The Instigator
Pro (for)
4 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
6 Points

Judaism is more logical than Christianity.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/26/2012 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 5,604 times Debate No: 28657
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (3)




Judaism, being based on the original books of the Bible (Torah/Old Testament) is more logical than Christianity. Based on Christianity breaking the Laws set forth in the Old Testament. Christianity holds that Jesus was the Messiah predicted by the Prophets of Israel, even though he failed in the mission the Prophets set forth. Christianity than set forth the idea of a second coming which is mentioned no where in the Old Testament, and is just based on the failed hopes of the early followers of Jesus. Judaism is more logical in it followers the original texts, and no what man added.


This sounds like a challenging debate.

I do not dispute that Judaism was logical in the past. I dispute that modern Judaism is more logical than Christianity. What I am going to argue is that in the present, Christianity is more logical than Judaism.

The problems with modern Judaism

Promises to Abraham

God promised Abraham that he would give the land of Palestine to his descendants forever.[1] Although he warned that he would exile them for their sins, he promised to always bring them back in fulfillment of his promises.[2] However, they have spent more time in exile than they have in their homeland, and to this day, they have not all been brought back. In fact, most Jews today have no desire to go back. The Judaism of today seems to have forgotten its past. Nobody even knows what became of the ten tribes of the northern kingdom of Israel after they were destroyed and scattered by the Assyrians in 722 BCE.

Law of Moses

Judaism, as a religion, was founded when God gave the law to Moses. That Law is what defined Judaism. But the Law of Moses is largely inoperative today due to the fact that there is no Temple. Besides that, many of the laws are outdated and impractical. There are few Jews living today, if any, who would advocate re-establishing the whole Law in practice. In fact, it seems impossible that it ever could be re-established because the Law stipulated that only the sons of Aaron and the Levites could serve as priests, but nobody today knows who is elegible. The original intention of the Law was for it to be kept forever.[3] But that has now become impossible.

The Temple

Before the first Temple was built, the ark of the covenant was housed in a tent where all the priestly functions were done. The Temple was meant to be a more permanent building. After it was destroyed in 587 BCE, there was a lot of anxiety about rebuilding it. Reconstruction on the second Temple began 50 or 70 years later. That Temple lasted until 70 CE when it was destroyed by the Romans. After 2000 years, it still hasn't been rebuilt, and the majority of Jews are not anxious about rebuilding it. The Temple represented the presence of God. The smoke represented his glory, and it filled the Holy of Holies. The Jews have gone longer without the Temple than they ever had it, and the ark of the covenant is lost.

The throne of David

God promised to always have a man on the throne of David.[4] David's dynasty came to an end during the Babylonian captivity, but the prophets said God would fulfill his promise by raising up a descendant of David to re-establish that kingdom.[5] However, it's been 2500 years or so, and still no fulfillment (unless you count Jesus, but Jews don't). Moreover, nobody living today can trace their geneology back to David, so it doesn't even look like it's possible for that promise to be fulfilled. If somebody claimed to be the fulfillment, and they became king in Israel, he wouldn't be able to prove his legitimacy. Besides, hardly any Jews living today even want a king in Israel. They're happy with their present form of government.

Sin and exile

Almost all of the promises God gave to Israel were conditional on their obedience to the law. What history proved was that Israel was incapable of keeping the law. That was the explanation of all the prophets for why they lost their land, their Temple, their king, and their prosperity. If, by some miracle, all the Jews were restored to their land, their temple was rebuilt, their messiah took the throne of David, and everything was hunky dory, what would there be to stop them from breaking the law again and repeating history? Judaism has no permanent answer for sin. When they had a Temple, they had a temporary solution for sin that did not succeed in preventing them from going into exile, etc. As you'll see in a minute, Christianity does have an answer for sin.


The Judaism of today has largely abandoned what it was originally all about, and it appears that God hasn't dealt with the Jews in thousands of years. There have been no new prophets, no new revelations, no new scriptures, no fulfillment of promises, the law is not fully kept, etc. Now let's compare that to Christianity.

The truth of Christianity

Jesus the risen messiah

My opponent makes a very good point. Although the primary expectation of the messiah was that he would sit on the throne of David, re-establish national sovereignty, reunite Judah and Israel, and usher in an era of peace and prosperity, Jesus did none of that. Instead, he died in apparent failure in a humiliating way by Israel's occupiers. It is perfectly understandable that Jews today would reject him as the messiah.

However, that raises a very interesting question. Why did Jesus' movement survive his death? All of his followers were Jews! His death should've proved to them that Jesus was not the messiah. At first, it did![8] There were dozens of people in the first and second century who claimed to be the messiah. Each one of them was killed, and none of their movements survived their deaths because a dead messiah is a contradiction in terms in Judaism.

There's only one thing that could've kept Jesus' movement alive, and that's if his followers had very good reason to think he was still alive. As long as he's still alive, he may yet fulfill all the prophecies. Moreover, if he claimed to be the messiah sent from God, then was raised from the dead, that would seem to prove that his claim is true. God vindicated him by raising him from the dead. Since that is the best explanation for why his movement survived despite his humiliating death, it's probably true. So Christianity is very logical.

The second coming

My opponent rightly points out that there's no explicit second coming mentioned in the Old Testament. But the Old Tesatment doesn't rule one out either, so this is a fallacious argument from silence. Moreover, if Jesus proved he was the messiah by rising from the dead, then we have good reason to think he will come again just as he said he would.

The solution to sin

Earlier, I mentioned that Judaism had no permanent answer for sin. If sin is not permanantly dealt with, there is no way for God's promises to be permantly fulfilled. If they are fulfilled at all, history shows that it will be short lived. Sin will reek the same havok as it did before.

But Christianity has a permanent solution for sin. Jesus died for sins once and for all.[6] The sacrifices do not need to be repeated. Moreover, each Christian is the Temple of God, and his Spirit dwells in each of them.[7]

The laws of Moses

My opponent faults Christians for breaking the law of Moses, but the Law of Moses was never intended to apply to anybody but Jews living in Israel. It was their constitution. God never faulted other nations for breaking Sabbaths, for eating pork, or for wearing clothes with mixed fibers. Those were laws that only applied to Jews. Almost all Christians are gentiles. Although all people everywhere are obligated to keep the moral law, which some of the laws of Moses represent, they are not obligated to keep the whole Mosaic law. They never were.


As we can see, Christianity is far more logical than Judaism. It solves problems that Judaism doesn't. Also, Christianity has better evidence in his favor. Jews have no evidence that God intervened in their history, but Christians have the evidence of the resurrection, which I made an argument for. If Jesus is the messiah, then that proves that God acted in Israel's history. So the truth of Christianity proves the truth of ancient Judaism. But modern Judaism can offer no evidence for its truth.

[1] Genesis 12:7
Genesis 13:14-15
Genesis 15:18
Genesis 17:8

[2] Deuteronomy 30:1-5
Ezekiel 20:42
Ezekiel 34:13
Ezekiel 36:24
Ezekiel 37:21-22
Jeremiah 16:15
Jeremiah 23:7-8
Jeremiah 29:14
Jeremiah 30:3

[3] 2 Kings 17:37

[4] 2 Samuel 7:16
1 Kings 2:4,
1 Kings 2:45
1 Kings 8:25

[5] Isaiah 9:7
Ezekiel 37:25
Jeremiah 33:14-22

[6] Hebrews 7:27

[7] 1 Corinthians 3:16

[8] Luke 24:21
John 20:25
Debate Round No. 1


I will now post my response. Showing modern Judaism is more logical than Christianity.

Answers to the Problems

The Promise to Abraham

The Nation of Israel was restored on May 14, 1948. The new Nation gathered the persecuted exiles of Europe and the Middle East, literally absorbed 150% of its population within 30 years. According to the Israeli Department of Diaspora Affairs, Jewish immigration to Israel is growing each year, with the grow of Anti-Semitism. Judaism prays 3 times daily (Amidah Prayer) for a return of all exiles to the Promised Land. Regarding the lost tribes, we don't know what has become of them. They were absorbed into the Assyrian population, so they are likely mixed into the population of Kurds, Arabs, and Turks. Most likely the Kurds, being the Kurds hold many Jewish traditions that go beyond their recorded history.

The Law of Moses

The Law of Moses is truly what defines Judaism, it tells who is a Jew, who isn't. What you can and cannot eat. Yes, this Law does base itself off of having a Temple with sacrifices, the sacrifices are not the only means of implementing the Law. Regarding the Priests, many Jews can prove that they are the children of Levi, and more specifically Aaron. Everyday at the prayer service, those who qualify as Priest give the priestly benediction for the Nation of Israel. The original intention of the Law was to be kept forever, in some form. Which is has through the Kosher dietary laws, the laws of the Shabbat, and the Laws concerning the Nation of Israel.

The Temple (Beit HaMikdash)

The Temple will be rebuilt according to the Prophets (Ezekiel 40). When it will be rebuilt the Priestly duties will be returned and the suspended Mizvah will be brought back. The Temple in Jerusalem is still regarded as the Holiest site for Jews, and the Western Wall (Wailing Wall) of the Temple platform is were many Jews go to pray. The Presence of G-d is still on the Temple Mount, waiting on his home to be restored. Unlike what my opponent said, Jews are growing more anxious to rebuild the Temple. In the upcoming elections in Israel, the Bayit Yuhudi (Jewish Home) party is going to be the third largest party in the Knesset (Congress) of Israel, the largest issue for the Bayit Yuhudi is rebuild the Temple. The Temple will soon be rebuilt.

The Throne of David (Bar David)

Large numbers of Jews (roughly 250,000) can trace their ancestry to King David, through one of his sons. In fact the Rebbe, the founder of Chabad Chassidicsm could trace his ancestry to King David, and many thought he was the Masiach (Messiah) until he passed away. Most Israelis do not want a King at the moment, we are happy being the only democracy in the Middle East, but that is not to say that this would not change with Divine guidance.

Sin and Exile

While my opponent is correct, Jews living in the Promised Land does depend on how well we obey the Law, he is wrong that Judaism has no permanent answer to Sin. In the Torah (Law of Moses), three methods for wiping away sin were provided, the first and most important being Charity. Charity is mandated throughout the whole Torah, and even Jesus commanded it, because its role with the Prophets. The second way was prayer. Prayer was founded as a method when there was no Temple standing. The Third and oldest, but not most important way was sacrificing, the letting of innocent blood for ones sins. These is no longer applicable as the Temple is no longer standing. Israel will not sin once the Messiah comes because once the Messiah comes Jewish law is no longer in force, this is why Christians do not follow the Old Testament, they believe Jesus ended the Law.


My opponent raises some very good points with the Temple being destroyed and the failure of Israel to follow the Law of G-d, but this will all be solved once the Messiah comes. One man is a fix it all for Judaism. I admit there are flaws in Judaism, all religions have flaws, but Christianity's outweighs those of Judaism.

Problems with Christianity

Proof that Jesus had risen

No where outside of the New Testament is Jesus has said to have risen. None of the writers of the time mentioned it. Only a book written 50 years after his death says anything of it. A 50 year old hear tell description is not very reliable.

All of the early followers of Jesus were in fact Jewish, as my opponent stated, but what my opponent stating about the other failed Messiah's movements dying out, that is not true. Karite Judaism is the movement which stems from the belief that Bar Koba will come back. Sound similar?

The Trinity

The Trinity, the cornerstone of Christian belief, is one the largest problems in Christian theology. The Trinity affirms that Jesus was G-d in the flesh of man, and that the Father, Son, and Holy Spirit make up one G-d. 1+1+1=3 isn't exactly going to get you a passing in math. The Trinity is based off the Mithraic Trinity of ancient Roman Paganism. The earliest Christians did not follow it, so why do modern ones? The Trinity was added by the Roman Emperor Constantine in 362 B.C.E. in hopes of converting the Pagans to Christianity and has no basis in either Testaments of the Bible.

Christianity and Sin

I have already covered Judaism's view of sin. Christianity claims that Jesus died for our sins, yet no where in the Torah is there any mention of the Messiah dying for the sins of others. As Moses said "A son shall not die for the sins of the father, nor the father for the son, nor any man for another. Each shall pay for his own sins".


My opponent states that Judaism does not solve problems that Christianity does, when clearly Judaism had these problems covered before the rise of Christianity. My opponent claims that there is no evidence for G-d to have intervened in the history of Judaism, yet the fact that Judaism still existed is a miracle of G-d, and that is not counting the history of other nations. Jerusalem is the capital of Israel, just like the Torah says. The Jews are in Israel, just like the Torah said. Judaism has much more evidence than Christianity, showing Judaism is more logical.



It is refreshing to see a Jew arguing for his own point of view. Most of the Jew I know aren't interested in that kind of thing. As MouthWash said in the comments, "Jews don't proselytize." That has been my experience.

Anyway, let's look at the case for and against Judaism, then the case for and against Christianity.


Promises to Abraham

It's true that there are Jews back in the homeland after 1800 years, but this falls far short of the promises made to Abraham in which all of the Jews would be gathered back to Israel. The Jews in Israel are a small minority compared to the Jews worldwide, and most of the Jews worldwide have no desire to move there. I don't think there's even room for all of them.

The Law of Moses

Pro concedes that parts of the Law are inoperable and have been for nearly 2000 years (since the second Temple was destroyed). He claims there are Jews today who can trace their geneology back to Aaron. We need a source for that information. It seems doubtful considering the fact that most historians doubt there ever was an historical Aaron. Pro agrees with me that the Law was supposed to be forever, but then qualifies it by saying, "in some form," but he offers no justification for that qualification. The Bible certainly doesn't give it.

The Temple

Pro expresses optimism that a new Temple will be rebuilt, but the fact that there hasn't been a Temple in nearly 2000 years ought to raise serious doubts about whether God is dealing with the Jewish people anymore. And there seem to be major obstacles to a Temple actually being built. There's currently an important Mosque on the Temple mount, and it doesn't look like it'll be coming down without a major fight.

Throne of David

I found Pro's claim that roughly 250,000 Jews can trace their lineage back to David very interesting. I've never heard that before. Pro ought to give us a source for that information, though. Many scholars doubt David ever existed, so the evidence for these geneologies can't be that strong. Pro agrees that most Jews today don't want a king but that that could change with divine intervention. But that's just the problem. It's been 2500 years since the Jews had a king from David's line (unless you count Jesus, which Jews don't). That raises serious doubt about those promises God made to David and Solomon. And if modern Jews don't want a king, then that raises serious doubts about the legitimacy of modern Judaism.

Sin and Exile

Pro claims Judaism has a permanent solution to sin, but then he lists three ways of dealing with sin, none of which have ever prevented Jews from going into exile. These provisions for sin existed before Jews lost their sovereignty, theiir king, their homeland and their Temple. My point remains. If the Jews ever got these things back, there's nothing to stop them from losing them all over again. Sin has not been permanently dealt with, and there's no way in the modern conception of Judaism that it can be. Pro says there will be no more sin when the Messiah comes because the law will no longer be in force. But that contradicts the Old Testament claim that the law will be forever. Again, this is a very unJewish worldview, which is why modern Judaism is problematic.


By all appearances, historic Judaism is dead, and it has been for a couple thousand years. Modern Jews have salvaged some of the trappings, and called it "Judaism," but it bares little resemblance to Judaism as it originally was. There appears to be both a lack of an historical Jewish worldview among modern Jews, and it appears that God does not intervene on their behalf. He says this will all change when the Messiah comes. If so, then we might say Judaism has been restored, but until then, it's dead. Most Jews place little or no significance on messianic hope. It's not a big part of modern Judaism as it should be if Judaism is really true.


The risen Jesus

I gave an argument for the resurrection of Jesus, which Pro ignored. Instead of addressing that argument, he made a fallacious argument from silence, saying that no contemporary writers mentioned it. He is quite mistaken in his claim that the earliest report comes 50 years after Jesus' death. Paul records an oral tradition about Jesus' resurrection that most scholars date to within six months to five years of Jesus' death.[1]

Pro says that Bar Kochba's movement remains to this day, which is news to me. A quick google search turned nothing up saying these people still think bar Kochba is the Messiah (and certainly no people from his time continued to think he was the messiah after he was killed), so Pro should provide a source.

The Trinity

Pro is mistaken both on the logic of the Trinity and on its history.[2] Athanasius was defending the Trinity before Constantine even understood what the argument was about. The Trinity is deduced from the New Testament, which the link demonstrates. That is how the church has always defended it. It did not come from Mithraism. And if Pro is referring to the Council of Nicea, that happened in 325, not 362. The Trinity is not a math error, nor is it a contradiction. It does not say that three persons are on person, nor does it say that three gods are one God. Rather, it says that one God is three persons. Since God is not three and one in the same sense, there is no contradiction.

Christianity and sin

Pro doesn't deny that Christian theology deals decisively with sin (which Judaism is unable to do). Instead, he makes an argument from silence to the effect that the Old Tesatment doesn't say anything about the Messiah dying for sins. Christians have always interpreted the suffering servant in Isaiah 53 as referring to the Messiah, and it has him dying for sins. Jews understand the suffering servant from isaiah 40 all the way to 53 as referring to Israel itself. Although the servant in previous chapters is explicitly identified as Israel, such an interpretation in Isaiah 53 is untenable since the servant dies for Israel.

The second coming and the laws of Moses

Pro has dropped his arguments against Christianity from the second coming and from the laws of Moses.


So far, Christianity is still looking more promising than Judaism. Judaism has no permanent solution to sin and its effects, but Christianity does. Jewish history for the last 2000 years has been inconsistent with what we should expect given the promises in the Old Tesatment. Modern Judaism bares little resemblance to historic Judaism. Christianity has, in many ways, explained the fulfillment of Jewish promises and expectations. The messiah did come, and he proved his claim by rising from the dead. The promises for everlasting peace and properity can be fulfilled becaues the messiah dealt with sin once and for all. The Davidic kingdom has been restored, although its earthly actualization remains in the future. Each Christian is a Temple of God, and the Spirit of God dwells in each one.

Pro claims that Judaism has evidence in its favor, namely that it has survived for thousands of years, which he thinks is evidence of God's intervention in Jewish history. But Hinduism, Buddhism, and Christianity have also survived for thousands of years. But he points to the re-establishment of the nation of Israel as proof of devine intervention, claiming that other nations have not survived. But the peoples of other nations have survived. Only the governments have changed forms, and the modern country of Israel has a very different form of government than the ancient country of Judea. And Israel isn't the only country that has ceased to exist and come back into existence either. Poland did the same thing. There was no obvious divine intervention when modern Israel was established. It happened through the ordinary activity of history and politics.

[1] Mike Licona, The Resurrection of Jesus, p. 234, footnote 140. This footnote cites several scholars on their estimate of how old the tradition is.


Debate Round No. 2


Its also very nice to see a Christian who can defend his faith, as most Christians I have spoke to, can not, and their only defense is "John 3:16).


The Promise of Abraham

Well many Jews in the Western World have no desire to make Aliyah (immigration) to Israel,may Jews in other countries do. All Jews returning from Israel is what the Messiah will do [1]. The Masiach will restore the borders of Israel to the traditional borders which G-d gave to Abraham. Thus the Masiach will fulfill the Promise of Abraham.

The Law of Moses with the Temple

Many Jews can still trace their ancestry to Aaron and still prepare for the Priestly duties [2]. My opponent is right in saying the Bible says nothing of the Law lasting in some form, it says that the Law would last forever, but the Talmud has this issue covered. We still keep Kosher, we still keep Shabbat. Even though the majority of Israelis are secular, many Ultra-Orthodox leaders would like to establish a Jewish theocracy in the Land of Israel, though this is far from happening any time soon. It is also important to note that Christian theology also says that the Temple will be rebuilt in the end times [3].

Throne of David

Con states that many historians doubt King David was a real person. This creates a logical problem in both Judaism and Christianity. Roughly 250,000 can in fact trace their ancestry through David [4]. Jews do not deny Jesus was a real man (at least most Jews don't) or that he was a descendant of David, Judaism denies that he was the Messiah. Just as Jesus could trace his ancestry to David, so can modern Jews. Also, if my opposing would say King David never existed, that would pose a major problem with Jesus being a descendant of King David.

Sin and Exile

My opponent makes good points, the Law did not stop us from sinning, in the same way making robbing a bank does not stop someone from robbing it. My opponent is also right in saying we lost our Homeland because of our sin, but the Torah also states that we will be returned. By denying the Jews will be returned to their Homeland it is denying the words of the Prophets.


While Modern Judaism is not what it use to be, my opponent is correct in this manner. Judaism is still Judaism though. It is still the religion of Israel. As I stated earlier, all religions contain flaws.


Jesus and other False Messiahs

My opponent states that Bar Koba is no longer followed. This is simply not true. Bar Koba still have a movement behind him [5]. A small movement but still one.

I will end this round with this, allowing others to look at the past rounds and make a choice.



You're probably tired of reading by now, so I'll try to keep this short. Let's just jump right in.


What I have argued throughout this debate is that none of the primary aspects of the Jewish worldview are realized in modern Judaism. Pro has conceded most of my points and answers only that some day these things will be realized. What we need to do, though, is ask ourselves how likely it is that Judaism is true given the fact that in spite of all the lofty promises God made to Israel concerning their land, their temple, their king, and their law, that they would go 2000 years without any of these things being fully realized.

Christianty also makes promises about the future. Jesus said he would return. It's been 2000 years, and he still hasn't returned. But at least in Christianity, we have reason to maintain hope. We have the evidence for the resurrection of Jesus. Pro hasn't given us any reason to maintain hope in Judaism. He hasn't explained why we should believe God ever made any of those promises to begin with. If all we have to go on is Jewish history, it would appear that God never made any of those promises.

However, if Christianity is true, then that is evidence that God did make those promises. The truth of ancient Judaism can be grounded in the truth of Christianity because Christianity presupposes that ancient Judaism is true. But there is nothing in modern Judaism to suggest that ancient Judaism was true.

By the way, Pro missed my point about the fact that modern historians doubt the existence of David. I'm not arguing that David didn't exist. I'm arguing that the geneologies that trace people today back to David are likely not reliable since if they were reliable, there wouldn't be any doubt about David's existence.


Pro has dropped nearly all of his arguments against Christianity. The one remaining argument is merely his attempt to undercut my case for the resurrection of Jesus. I had argued that it's likely Jesus' followers would not have continued to believe he was the messiah after his death unless they had good reason to think he was alive again. Pro answers by saying there are Jews today who still follow bar Kochba (a second century Messianic pretender). He provided this link:

I couldn't find anything on this link saying that these Jews still believe that bar Kochba is the messiah. Perhaps that information is in one of the other links on that page, but Pro needed to offer a link to the source itself. I don't believe he has carried his burden of proof here.

But let's suppose it's true. That would weaken my argument some, but it wouldn't completely undercut it because we would still have a strong inductive argument that Jews don't follow messiahs after they die. As I said before, there were dozens of them, and all of their movements ended when they died. The explanation the early Christians gave for why they continued to follow Jesus is because they saw him alive after his crucifixion and were convinced by these appearances that he had risen from the dead. Since that is an excellent explanation for why they would continue to promote him as the messiah, it's probably true. If the Jews that Pro linked to really think bar Kochba is the messiah, it would be interesting to know their reason and how they reconcile that with his death. We can't know that this undercuts the case for Jesus' resurrection if we don't know what their rationale is.

Christianity is more logical than Judaism because it solves the problem of sin that Judaism doesn't. Pro has decided to stop responding that point and acknowledge that Judaism hasn't solved that problem.

I thought of some other things to say, but I guess it wouldn't be fair to Pro for me to bring up new stuff now since he wouldn't have a chance to respond if I did.


Thank you all for coming to tonight's debate. Please vote.

Thank you to Pro for a wonderful and interesting debate.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by gweuisdf 3 years ago
Hi buddy :

HOT SELL Product Brand is below: ==== ( ) =====
,nike shoes,air jordan shoes,nike s h o x shoes,gucci shoes ,true religion jeans, ed hardy jeans,coogi jeans,affliction
jeans, Laguna Beach Jeans,ed hardy T-shirts,Coogi T-shirts,Christian Audigier T-shirts,Gucci T-shirts,Polo T-shirts,coach
handbag,gucci handbag,prada handbag,chanel handbag .
free shipping
New to Hong Kong : Winter Dress
New era cap $9
Air jordan(1-24)shoes $33
Nike s h o x(R4,NZ,OZ,TL1,TL2,TL3) $33
Handbags(Coach lv fendi d&g) $33
Tshirts (Polo ,ed hardy,lacoste) $16
Jean(True Religion,ed hardy,coogi) $30
Sunglasses(Oakey,coach,gucci,Armaini) $12
Bikini (Ed hardy,polo) $18
Come back tomorrow for another Daily Dose of Style! Bookmark this page >>
give you the unexpected harvest

==== ( ) =====

==== ( ) =====

==== ( ) =====

==== ( ) =====

==== ( ) =====

==== ( ) =====

==== ( ) =====

Name:LeBron 9 low-3
Posted by philochristos 3 years ago
Ha! My bad.
Posted by AlwaysMoreThanYou 3 years ago
That's St. Athanasius to you.
Posted by Jacob_Apologist 3 years ago
this may be relevant and helpful for debaters and readers

Posted by MouthWash 3 years ago
Alex, Jews don't proselytize...
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by imabench 3 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Ill make htis quick for those who want to know what reading this debate was like. Con = "List of reasons why Judaism is illogical and why Christianity is logical"........ Pro = "List of reasons why Christianity is illogical and why Judaism is logical"...... And it was like that for the whole debate. In the end both sides succeeded in proving that both religions in question have highly irrational sides to them, yet it was pro's job to prove that judaism is MORE logical than Christianity ,whereas Con only had to show that both religions were equally illogical/logical to win the debate. I feel that is exactly what Con did, so I give arguments to him. Interesting debate to read and one that is certainly unique.
Vote Placed by Rayze 3 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Overall a fairly confusing sort of debate. While pro lacked aggressiveness in his case, Con's insistent logical fallacies have cost the conduct point and convincing argument point. This is because Con attempted to disprove Judaism through ideals instead of logic. It is true that pro followed along, but I feel it is best to penalize con for disregarding the resolution which is logic instead of ideals as there are no real world references in con's case whereas it is shown heavily in pro's case. I don't think sources will be a real issue here.
Vote Placed by MouthWash 3 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Both sides understood nothing about the philosophy or doctrine of the other side. Pro's case, however lacked offense from the beginning and he failed to properly rebut some very dubious claims made by Con (such as his assertion that Christianity's popularity was evidence for its truth, or that the Jews don't have the genealogical or historic evidence to support their identity). Con also claimed that Judaism had no permanent answer for sin, while Christianity did have one through Jesus. He never defined what "answer to sin" meant, and seemed to be ignorant of Jewish ethical philosophy regarding it, but Pro also seemed to not know it, so Con wins by default. I have absolutely no clue where Pro put his R3 sources (I can't see them). I don't think sources will be a real issue here, however.