The Instigator
jh1234l
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Kids should not believe in Santa Claus. (joke debate)

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/26/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,835 times Debate No: 28646
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

jh1234l

Pro

This debate challenge is issued to imabench and is a troll/joke debate. If he is unable to accept this, it will become an open debate challenge.

First, Santa Claus is a poor role model for kids as jumping into a chimney is going to cause third degree burns and also damage the chimney. We do not want kids to be exposed to this kind of poor role model.

Second, Santa Claus creates fear in children as he somehow knows all their names. That is an unnecessary scare to children.

Third, Santa is EVIL. He chops the heads off the naughty people, and also has a too high standard for the person to enter the nice list.[1]

Forth, Santa uses midgets as slave labor. That is a poor role model![2]

Therefore, kids should not believe in Santa Claus as he is a poor role model.

[1]http://futurama.wikia.com...
[2]http://www.rateitall.com...
imabench

Con

I accept this troll debate and I intend to prove that Kids should believe in Santa.

First I will respond to the Pro's arguments.

1) "Santa Claus is a poor role model for kids as jumping into a chimney is going to cause third degree burns and also damage the chimney"

First off, fire is the only proven cause of third degree burns, going down a chimney is not a cause of third degree burns, or any kind of burn for that matter. Secondly, I think jumping down a chimney is a GREAT thing to look up to. Hell Felix Baumgartner jumped off a metal death trap 24 miles up in the air and somehow survived, if jumping down a chimney makes you a bad role model, then what Felix Baumgartner did would make him HITLER.

And Guess what, FELIX BAUMGARTNER WAS ACTUALLY BORN IN AUSTRIA!!!
http://en.wikipedia.org...

In fact, Felix Baumgartner went on record saying "you can't move anything in a democracy" and later even said that he would opt for a "moderate dictatorship"

So there you have it. If you think jumping down a chimney makes someone a bad role model, then by extension you think that Felix Baumgartner is the reincarnation of Adolf Hitler.

2) "Second, Santa Claus creates fear in children as he somehow knows all their names. That is an unnecessary scare to children."

Oh thats bullsh*t.... You can get just about anyones name from either Facebook, Google, or Apple because people CHOOSE to put their personal information out there for everyone to see. I found out that my moderately hot neighbor was eating a bagel at Panera Bread Yesterday at exactly 3:37 pm because she told everyone that via facebook. People post this kind of information to the public all the time, all Santa is doing is paying attention to whatever you post, like a non-sexual stalker....

3) "Third, Santa is EVIL. He chops the heads off the naughty people, and also has a too high standard for the person to enter the nice list"

And what the hell is wrong with that? If someone is being a complete douchbag for an entire year I think society would agree that that person deserves to get his head chopped off...... Along with their balls. Also that part about Santa setting too high of a standard for people to be on the nice list can be fixed with a simple software update, or a well aimed bazooka too.

Wait a second, this Santa youre referring to is a robot that wont be invented until the year 3000, which is 990 years from now, so why the hell should we worry about it now?

4) "Forth, Santa uses midgets as slave labor. That is a poor role model!"

F*CK YOU AND EVERYTHING YOU LIVE FOR, THEY ARE ELVES NOT MIDGETS YOU F*CKER. What kind of f*cked up life do you live where elves are midgets in your eyes? That is an insult to both midgets and elves, you probably should get your head chopped off by Santa for being so racist to people.... Yes Elves are people too, but im guessing youd disagree because youre a racist f*ck.....

On another note, elves have very limited job opportunities in life. There are 2 and only 2 career choices that elves have, they can make toys for Santa up at the North Pole safe from any threats, or they can bake cookies in trees and light their a** on fire, which sounds safer to you? If anything, Santa is providing long-term job security for millions and millions of elves that they otherwise wouldnt have died in tree-fire related accidents that plague the business of cookie baking.

Also, the reason these elves work as slaves though is because the North Pole is a conservative state who has outlawed the rights of elves to unionize.... So if youre mad that they cant unionize for fair wages dont blame Santa, Blame Ronald Reagan....

==========================================================================

My arguments for why kids should look up to/believe in Santa

1) If kids no longer look up to Santa as a good role model, then the Jews win.... And we cant let the Jews win.....

2) Santa is taller then most kids, therefore it is only natural for them to look up to Santa.

3) If kids dont believe in Santa, then Pitch would be victorious in taking over the world and plunging it into a new dark age where people only have nightmares, there is no tooth fairy, no easter, and no summer (only winter). (See the film: Rise of the Guardians http://en.wikipedia.org... )

4) If kids dont believe in Santa Claus, then malls wont have mall Santa's ask kids what they want for Christmas. Mall Santa's collect information on what is going to sell that year so that malls can be profitable, so without Santa capitalism as we know it would collapse. So yes, im saying that kids should believe in Santa otherwise this country will turn into Communist Russia.

5) This is an extension to number 4, If kids dont believe in Santa, they wont write what they want for Christmas in a letter to him (which is just kept by their parents anyways) so this would cause parents to not know what to get their kids for Christmas. And I dont need to even begin to explain how pissy kids get when they dont get what they wanted for Christmas.

6) If Kids dont believe in Santa, how would we celebrate the birth of Christ? By going to Church???? Who the f*ck wants to spend Christmas morning at church??????

7) If kids dont believe in Santa, then how we celebrate Christmas would fundamentally be changed. This would cause an overabundance of pine trees that used to be chopped down and made into Christmas trees. Pine trees though are natural predators to humans, meaning if we have too many of them they will rise up and kill all of us. Christmas kept pine tree forces in check by cutting down their numbers on an annual basis, but if kids dont believe in Santa then nothing will stop the pine trees from rising up and overthrowing humanity.

Ill end here for now
Debate Round No. 1
jh1234l

Pro

1) "First off, fire is the only proven cause of third degree burns, going down a chimney is not a cause of third degree burns, or any kind of burn for that matter. Secondly, I think jumping down a chimney is a GREAT thing to look up to. Hell Felix Baumgartner jumped off a metal death trap 24 miles up in the air and somehow survived, if jumping down a chimney makes you a bad role model, then what Felix Baumgartner did would make him HITLER."

Chimneys typically connect to fireplaces, which have burning fire. Chimneys also are extremely hot and therefore CAN cause burns. Furthermore, fire is not the only thing tha causes third degree burns, as pro claimed.

" What causes a third-degree burn?
In most cases, third-degree burns are caused by the following:
a scalding liquid
skin that comes in contact with a hot object for an extended period of time
flames from a fire
an electrical source
a chemical source

Kids believing in Santa Claus will typically think that jumping into a chimney is a good thing to do as Santa does it, not knowing that jumping into a chimney will cause burns. (chimneys are hot objects, which can cause burns[1]) Thus, Santa is a poor role model as he tlls people to do dangerous things.

2)"Oh thats ***.You can get just about anyones name from either Facebook, Google, or Apple because people CHOOSE to put their personal information out there for everyone to see. I found out that my moderately hot neighbor was eating a bagel at Panera Bread Yesterday at exactly 3:37 pm because she told everyone that via facebook. People post this kind of information to the public all the time, all Santa is doing is paying attention to whatever you post, like a non-sexual stalker"

However, kids do not usually post their names on Facebook "because mommy told me not to." Therefore, Santa must be peeking at children and threfore is a poor role model as he is violating other's privacy.

Here is his Terms Of Service (on thebillboard of his workshop):

Saint Nicolas (Hereby shortened as "Santa" reserves the right to peek into anything you have, kill you or give you coal for Christmas. Santa is not responsible for any damage caused. ......

As Santa is a poor role model, kids believing in him will also possibly be led to believe that violating other's privacy is a good thing.


3) "Wait a second, this Santa youre referring to is a robot that wont be invented until the year 3000, which is 990 years from now, so why the hell should we worry about it now?"

The robot is based on the real Santa, therefore the real Santa also acts like this. Plus, recently a Demonized Nambian Antelope bit Robot Santa, creating an anomaly that moed his personality to the real Santa.

4)"YOU AND EVERYTHING YOU LIVE FOR, THEY ARE ELVES NOT MIDGETS YOU. What kind of life do you live where elves are midgets in your eyes? That is an insult to both midgets and elves, you probably should get your head chopped off by Santa for being so racist to people.... Yes Elves are people too, but im guessing youd disagree because youre a racist"

You have proved that "Youd" is racist. Sam Youd is a British writer[2], and he is far from racist.

Plus, Santa does not only enslave elves, but also midgets. [3]

"On another note, elves have very limited job opportunities in life. There are 2 and only 2 career choices that elves have, they can make toys for Santa up at the North Pole safe from any threats, or they can bake cookies in trees and light their a** on fire, which sounds safer to you? If anything, Santa is providing long-term job security for millions and millions of elves that they otherwise wouldnt have died in tree-fire related accidents that plague the business of cookie baking."

One elf became a dentist. Hermey, an elf, became a dentist in September 26, 1975, and died in December 32, 2010.

"1) If kids no longer look up to Santa as a good role model, then the Jews win.... And we cant let the Jews win....."

Why? It sounds like that YOU are Hitler.

"2) Santa is taller then most kids, therefore it is only natural for them to look up to Santa."

Hitler is taller than most kids, therefore kids should look up to him.

"3) If kids dont believe in Santa, then Pitch would be victorious in taking over the world and plunging it into a new dark age where people only have nightmares, there is no tooth fairy, no easter, and no summer (only winter). (See the film: Rise of the Guardians http://en.wikipedia.org...... )"


Right. People shuld believe in him due to a fictional movie. How ridiculous.

"5) This is an extension to number 4, If kids dont believe in Santa, they wont write what they want for Christmas in a letter to him (which is just kept by their parents anyways) so this would cause parents to not know what to get their kids for Christmas. And I dont need to even begin to explain how pissy kids get when they dont get what they wanted for Christmas."

This is better than jumping down a chimney into a fireplace and getting burnt.

"6) If Kids dont believe in Santa, how would we celebrate the birth of Christ? By going to Church? Who wants to spend Christmas morning at church?"

Still better than burning in a fireplace.

"7) If kids dont believe in Santa, then how we celebrate Christmas would fundamentally be changed. This would cause an overabundance of pine trees that used to be chopped down and made into Christmas trees. Pine trees though are natural predators to humans, meaning if we have too many of them they will rise up and kill all of us. Christmas kept pine tree forces in check by cutting down their numbers on an annual basis, but if kids dont believe in Santa then nothing will stop the pine trees from rising up and overthrowing humanity."

Pine trees do not cause any harm and also gives us oxygen through photosynesis.

[1]http://www.chw.org...

[2]http://en.wikipedia.org...

[3]http://www.rateitall.com...
imabench

Con

"Chimneys typically connect to fireplaces, which have burning fire. Chimneys also are extremely hot and therefore CAN cause burns"

Youre assuming that fireplaces are always burning all the time, which is completely false. The odds of you getting third degree burns from jumping down a chimney onto a burning fire is about the same as the odds of Taylor Laughtner being cast in a critically acclaimed non-Twilight movie....

"Kids believing in Santa Claus will typically think that jumping into a chimney is a good thing to do as Santa does it"

Oh come on, kids arent THAT stupid.... I grew up watching Tom and Jerry all the time and never once did I attempt to launch a rocket to my back in order to catch a bird in a tree..... Plus they wouldnt even be able to get up on the room since kids these days are allergic to everything and weigh 240 pounds by the time theyre 8.

"Thus, Santa is a poor role model as he tlls people to do dangerous things."

Santa isnt telling anyone to do anything dangerous, and doing dangerous things isnt something to be frowned upon. Going to the moon was dangerous but it shouldnt be frowned upon....
Enlisting in the military is dangerous but it shouldnt be frowned upon.....
Trying to kill Justin Bieber is dangerous but it shouldnt be frowned upon......
The list goes on and on

"Kids do not usually post their names on Facebook "because mommy told me not to." Therefore, Santa must be peeking at children and threfore is a poor role model as he is violating other's privacy."

You derp, people's names are on Facebook even if they are online or not, do you not know how facebook works? On another hand, violating someones privacy isnt something to be frowned upon. The government spies on people all the time and judging from Congresses approval ratings (which have never been higher) it clearly shows that people dont mind.

"Here is his Terms Of Service (on thebillboard of his workshop): Saint Nicolas (Hereby shortened as "Santa") reserves the right to peek into anything you have, kill you or give you coal for Christmas. Santa is not responsible for any damage caused."

I dont see anything wrong with that though. Considering what Santa does for the world he should be allowed to rape you and put his d*ck in you nose while you sleep if he wants to.

"As Santa is a poor role model, kids believing in him will also possibly be led to believe that violating other's privacy is a good thing."

Emphasis on the word 'possibly', you imagine kids as little idiots who are programmed to repeat and attempt everything they see someone else do even though kids almost never do those types of things.

"The robot is based on the real Santa, therefore the real Santa also acts like this"

Thats the dumbest thing Ive ever heard. My last name in real life is actually Bench, but that doesnt mean all Bench's act like a crazy idiot who spends all of its time on the internet either debating on DDO or looking up gay cowboy porn....

"recently a Demonized Nambian Antelope bit Robot Santa, creating an anomaly that moed his personality to the real Santa."

Pics or it didnt happen.

"You have proved that "Youd" is racist. Sam Youd is a British writer[2], and he is far from racist"

Pro says that I proved that Youd is racist and then argues that he is not racist.... Make up your mind!

"One elf became a dentist. Hermey, an elf, became a dentist in September 26, 1975, and died in December 32, 2010."

Hermey the elf couldnt possibly have died on December 32nd, 2010 because there is no December 32nd.... But then again im not really familiar with the Chinese calendar....

"Why? It sounds like that YOU are Hitler."

Pro concedes the argument that if kids stop believing in Santa, then the jews win.

"Hitler is taller than most kids, therefore kids should look up to him."

Exactly, because where would you prefer that little kids look when looking at him, his balls?

"Right. People shuld believe in him due to a fictional movie. How ridiculous."

Just because something is fictional it doesnt mean its not real....... idiot.......

"This is better than jumping down a chimney into a fireplace and getting burnt."

How are millions of pissed off teenagers BETTER then a couple of them getting burns from jumping down chimneys? Thats like saying that 4 hookers with herpes is worse then 20 hookers with AIDS..... Which is true because you cant tell if someone has AIDS (unless theyre black, then its a pretty safe bet)

"Still better than burning in a fireplace."

Enough with the burning in the fireplace!!! Good lord only a handful of kids would be stupid enough to actually jump down a chimney and get burned, and those that are stupid enough probably deserved it. Im not going to let youre fear of idiots force hardworking soon-to-be taxpayers like me to give up my fundamental rights in the name of safety. Next youre going to be asking that all men should keep their left hand over their penis while playing sports to proect it instead of wearing a cup because kids might accidentally strangle themselves with a jockstrap....

"Pine trees do not cause any harm and also gives us oxygen through photosynesis."

Are you kidding me!?!?!? Have you ever watched Lord of the Rings when the walking trees completely f*ck up the goblin army??? Have you ever watched the Womping Willow beat the sh*t out of Ron and Harry? Pine trees are Godless killing machines, as you can see from the links below....

http://www.dailynews.com...
http://wxerfm.com...
http://www.queenanneview.com...
http://www.google.com...
http://www.ebaumsworld.com...
http://www.google.com...
Debate Round No. 2
jh1234l

Pro

You are assuming that fireplaces are always burning all the time, which is completely false. The odds of you getting third degree burns from jumping down a chimney onto a burning fire is about the same as the odds of Taylor Laughtner being cast in a critically acclaimed non-Twilight movie.

However, as Christmas is in Winter (in the northern hemesphere, at least.) , the fireplace is more likely to be burning than not.

Oh come on, kids arent THAT stupid.... I grew up watching Tom and Jerry all the time and never once did I attempt to launch a rocket to my back in order to catch a bird in a tree..... Plus they wouldnt even be able to get up on the room since kids these days are allergic to everything and weigh 240 pounds by the time theyre 8.

Children are being told that Santa Claus is good by their parents, and therefore will assume that jumpin into a chimney is good.

Santa isnt telling anyone to do anything dangerous, and doing dangerous things isnt something to be frowned upon. Going to the moon was dangerous but it shouldnt be frowned upon....
Enlisting in the military is dangerous but it shouldnt be frowned upon.....
Trying to kill Justin Bieber is dangerous but it shouldnt be frowned upon......
The list goes on and on

Jumping into a hot fireplace is dangerous but should not be frowned upon, but parents telling that doing such a thing is good to their child is frowned upon. As this is proven, Santa Claus should not be believed by children. Not believing in him is neither dangerous nor frowned upon.

You derp, people's names are on Facebook even if they are online or not, do you not know how facebook works? On another hand, violating someones privacy isnt something to be frowned upon. The government spies on people all the time and judging from Congresses approval ratings (which have never been higher) it clearly shows that people dont mind.

"Me mom told I not go on there!" -little children
By saying this, imabench agrees that peeking into shower stalls and cheating on tests should not be frowned upon.

I dont see anything wrong with that though. Considering what Santa does for the world he should be allowed to rape you and put his d*ck in you nose while you sleep if he wants to.

By saying this, you agree that Santa is a Homosexual (which is really in controversy) becuse he rapes people (even men). Therefore Santa Claus has now been outlawed in some states. Santa is therefore EVIL as he is disobeying the law. Another good reason to not believe in him.

Thats the dumbest thing Ive ever heard. My last name in real life is actually Bench, but that doesnt mean all Bench's act like a crazy idiot who spends all of its time on the internet either debating on DDO or looking up gay cowboy porn....

Now I will win by some Ad Hom attacks. My opponent has said that he is a crazy idiot, therefore anything he argued are also crazy and idiotic and therefore are more than likely wrong.

Pics or it didnt happen.

Here is the picture:

404 error: The image at tinyurl.com/trolololololololololol could not be found.

Now I have proven that it did happen.

Hermey the elf couldnt possibly have died on December 32nd, 2010 because there is no December 32nd.... But then again im not really familiar with the Chinese calendar....

December 32 only exists in the north pole due to variations of the Earth's tilt. A diagram is found here:

404 error: The image at tinyurl.com/Earth_tilt_north_pole could not be found.


Exactly, because where would you prefer that little kids look when looking at him, his balls?

A ball is a round object that is usually used as a toy or in sports. For example, basketballs.

It makes sense to look at Hitler's basketball then sneak a bomb into it and throw it at him....

Just because something is fictional it doesnt mean its not real....... idiot.......

fiction: something feigned, invented, or imagined; a made-up story: We've all heard the fiction of her being in delicate health.[1]

Fiction=Not true.

Pro concedes the argument that if kids stop believing in Santa, then the jews win.

Great way to celebrate Christmas as Christ was actually Jewish according to most historical works.


Are you kidding me!?!?!? Have you ever watched Lord of the Rings when the walking trees completely f*ck up the goblin army??? Have you ever watched the Womping Willow beat the sh*t out of Ron and Harry? Pine trees are Godless killing machines, as you can see from the links below....

You are a crazy idiot as you just said in your last argument! This arument is crazy and idiotic! ****! Why *** ***** ** ** the ********** **** ***! Go eat *** **** *************.

[1]http://dictionary.reference.com...





imabench

Con

Sorry I cant do this for three more rounds, this is just getting sad.
Debate Round No. 3
jh1234l

Pro

I rest my case.
imabench

Con

Repeating yourself over and over and taking a troll debate seriously half way through it doesnt count as "resting your case."
Debate Round No. 4
jh1234l

Pro

Me resting me case!- Cookie Monster

Let's very resting case.-Engrish

Arrr! The case I shall rest! -Pirate

Why did I rest my case? What problems did I face? If I rest my case, my debate goes to waste. -Cat in the Hat

Let's resting case! Me rsting very case! Vote for me eveen dough it not an Erection. Your are not going to very dissapoint. -Engrish
imabench

Con

^ exactly what im talking about
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Azul145 4 years ago
Azul145
Sorry about my mistake in my vote conduct to con spelling was a tie. Points are counted the same way though.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 4 years ago
1dustpelt
jh1234limabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: lolwut
Vote Placed by Azul145 4 years ago
Azul145
jh1234limabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro started taking the debate seriously in round 3 so he broke his own rule therefore conduct to con. Con's logic was way funnier than pros and he had much better points. Both sides had work cited so sources is left a tie.