The Instigator
Dragonduelist
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
jh1234l
Con (against)
Winning
19 Points

Kids should stay home when it snows

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
jh1234l
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/3/2014 Category: Economics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,031 times Debate No: 45151
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (4)

 

Dragonduelist

Pro

When it snows hard why should we stay in school. Snow gets too windy
jh1234l

Con

Thanks to Dragonduelist for creating this debate. Here I will present my counter-arguments.

Snow will be defined as "soft, white pieces of frozen water that fall to the ground from the sky in cold weather". [1]

My opponent's only argument is that "Snow gets too windy".

The argument that snow gets too windy, therefore when it snows children should stay home does not follow. While snow can be accompanied by wind, sometimes it is not. Because the only argument presented is "it gets too windy", the suitable debate topic is around wind, not snow. Plus, unless your school is outdoors or the wind is so strong that the school building can get damaged by the wind, the wind does not impair your ability to study in a room with central heating.

Sources:
http://www.merriam-webster.com...
Debate Round No. 1
Dragonduelist

Pro

There are snow storms and children should not be allowed to go to school because they can get frost bites. And when teachers drive sometimes it results as a car crash it happened in my school lots of time. Just because it is soft does not mean it is good for walking some people slip on snow. Today there was so much snow and they want us to go to school. Unless it is just little snow it is ok but snowing hard school needs to be closed.
jh1234l

Con

It appears that my opponent has ignored all the arguments I have put in my previous round. Pro introduces several new arguments, which I will counter.

Frost bites

While cold weather may mean that the school has to do physical activities indoors, it does not affect indoor learning activities. Unless your school has a broken heating system or they spend most of the time outside, frost bites are not a problem as they only occur when your skin is exposed to the cold air. Any reasonable student will already have a coat on when going outside for breaks, and the school might allow students to stay inside during break time. Because they are either indoors or they have layers, frost bites are not really that big of a deal.

Traffic and commute to school

My opponent raises the point of commuting to school. However, while snow-related damage to property and injuries caused by accidents on snow days is a bit higher[1], fatalities are actually lower during snow days. [1] Why? Well, most drivers slow down during snow days, so collisions are less severe. [1] While traffic slowdowns may occur, that just makes it harder for some people who live far from the school to get to school, instead of posing a significant danger. That does not affect the students that live near the school, which most do. Just because it slightly affects a few students, does not mean all students should stay home and miss important instruction time.

[1]http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov...
Debate Round No. 2
Dragonduelist

Pro

Dragonduelist forfeited this round.
jh1234l

Con

Extend all arguments.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Dragonduelist 3 years ago
Dragonduelist
yay
Posted by Dragonduelist 3 years ago
Dragonduelist
snow is like rain
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
Dragonduelistjh1234lTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit by Pro in the last round and better arguments made by Con.
Vote Placed by codemeister13 3 years ago
codemeister13
Dragonduelistjh1234lTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Sources go to Con for listing sources. Conduct goes to Con for a forfeiture by Pro. Con's arguments also seemed to present a stronger case while Pro failed to refute them effectively. S&G were equally fine.
Vote Placed by iamanatheistandthisiswhy 3 years ago
iamanatheistandthisiswhy
Dragonduelistjh1234lTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro needs to work on the S&G, as such points to Con. With respect to arguments Con actually had some arguments and countered Pros arguments, while Pro did not answer arguments at all. As such argument points go to Con. With respect to conduct Con gets points as Pro forfeited. Overall Pro could have done better.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
Dragonduelistjh1234lTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit, and pro choosing to ignore con's case when making mere assertions... IMO it really depends on how much snow.