The Instigator
javeldc
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
GarretKadeDupre
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

Knowledge is better than brute strength

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
GarretKadeDupre
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/26/2013 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,998 times Debate No: 42981
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (4)
Votes (3)

 

javeldc

Pro

Knowledge is better than brute strength. This is true in variety of ways. If you have knowledge and your not strong you can most likely use your knowledge to defeat a stronger opponent. You can also use what you know to confuse manipulate and conquer those who are not as smart but strong. Humans for example are not always strong physically. Compared to the average creature on this world humans are weak we are soft not always physically strong meaning we break easy. Even without strength we are at the top of the food chain because we are smart enough to use our surrounding and make tools. Also we learn from our mistakes faster and better than the average creature on this world. This only goes to show that knowledge can beat brute strength. Knowledge is also helpful because it makes life easier. If you think about some of the richest people in the world didn't get where they are based on pure brute strength. The used knowledge to create something that makes life easier and better. Also when your smart you can convince or manipulate which ever you prefer those who are strong to do the things you need done. How often do you see some one smart doing the hefty lifting. They have workers, henchmen, what ever you prefer to do those things for them. There is also a quote saying knowledge is power where do you think that quote came from. NO it didn't come from someone who was the strongest person in the world. At least not physically. Knowledge is better than pure brute physical strength
GarretKadeDupre

Con

Knowledge is not better than brute strength; knowledge is pretty useless without it.

Take Stephen Hawking, for example. Pretty knowledgable guy, right? Probably smarter than the people who take care of him. But that's the thing: He requires the strength of his caretakers to keep him fed and hydrated. Were it not for the strength of people who love him, all the knowledge that Hawking has would be useless.



Debate Round No. 1
javeldc

Pro

Yes it's true that Stephen Hawking does not have much physical strength, however if you look it up his net worth is about twenty million dollars. That's basically twenty million dollars for being smart. He not only can afford to have the extra help but got there simply by being intelligent. This means that he got far on only his brains. He didn't have much else to rely on. This only goes to show that knowledge is more important that strength because even if you can't do things on you own you can tell people to do them and if sound smart there a high chance they will do it. Also people want to be surrounded by other smart people. Because if you think about it no one want to be around someone who is not as smart because in human nature people think not so smart people pull them down. I don't say this to be rude but people who are intelligent make you look better. However people who are strong but not intelligent they too rely on those that are smart to help them out a little bit. strength only brings you so far intelligence make the path from there.
GarretKadeDupre

Con

If someone punched Hawking in the face hard enough to kill him, don't you agree that brute strength would be far more important for the unfortunate Mr. Hawking than his intelligence?

Both qualities (knowledge & strength) are important, but knowledge isn't better than the other.
Debate Round No. 2
javeldc

Pro

I will admit that strength does have a certain charm to it. However amazing brute strength is knowledge is still superior. First in regards to what you said about Stephen Hawking how often do people go around using strength to injure disabled people. Next brute strength implies that you have strength to an amazing point. It means you have strength in a force greater than normal. So would you rather be incredibly intelligent or have amazing strength. If you can't have both which would be better. The ability to think for yourself and know things and do things that other can't because your smart or to be able to lift things. Both have the ability to deteriorate, but if you are left without your strength but with your knowledge would you be able to survive. The answer is most likely but if you are left without a mind and without proper thought and knowledge what would happen then. You would have some trouble. Knowledge is a power and strength in its own right. So what would people rather be that's the question. People often wish they were stronger. How do you become stronger. You know your not as strong as you want to be and you know that you can do better. The fact that you know those things. That's knowledge. Also there are machines that can literally do the heavy lifting and all I have to do is be smart enough to know how to use them. Once again knowledge is superior.
GarretKadeDupre

Con

  • would you rather be incredibly intelligent or have amazing strength. If you can't have both which would be better.”
That isn't what this debate is about. It's not about a scenario in which you can only have one; it's about whether or not knowledge is better than strength. I only need to prove that strength is at least equal to win!
  • Both have the ability to deteriorate, but if you are left without your strength but with your knowledge would you be able to survive.”
As babies, we have strength but not knowledge. It requires strength to nurse from your mother; you don't need knowledge (nor do you have it) to do this, because you have instinct which takes care of that for you. Same goes for pretty much everything else a baby does. They don't need knowledge to hold their breath under water, either; it's instinct for them. They just need strength to keep their mouth closed.
  • Knowledge is a power and strength in its own right.”
It's pretty implied from the posing of the resolution that we are referring to physical strength. Else, you'd be arguing against yourself.
  • People often wish they were stronger. How do you become stronger. You know your not as strong as you want to be and you know that you can do better. The fact that you know those things. That's knowledge.”
You don't need knowledge to increase strength. The more you use your strength, the more it will grow, whether you have knowledge of it or not.
  • Also there are machines that can literally do the heavy lifting and all I have to do is be smart enough to know how to use them.”
The basic parts of those machines were built by strength. They couldn't even exist without it much less be used.
  • Once again knowledge is superior.”
No. Strength is at least equal.
Debate Round No. 3
javeldc

Pro

javeldc forfeited this round.
GarretKadeDupre

Con

My opponent wasn't able to participate in the final round, because I incapacitated him using nothing but brute strength.

So much for all his knowledge.

Vote Con!

Debate Round No. 4
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by anamarie2011 1 year ago
anamarie2011
ok I am so on The Instigators side because as a 13 year old girl I am not that strong, but with proper knowledge I would be able to disable an opponent.
Posted by GarretKadeDupre 3 years ago
GarretKadeDupre
lol ty, I'm glad it amuses you
Posted by TheLastMan 3 years ago
TheLastMan
"My opponent wasn't able to participate in the final round, because I INCAPACITATED him using nothing but brute strength.
So much for all his knowledge."- You always make me go L.O.L. XD
Posted by AdamKG 3 years ago
AdamKG
I have to say GarretKadeDupre is not making a particularly great argument; I would like to see them more developed. I do agree that physical strength and knowledge are important, but knowledge is far more important in my opinion. Knowledge is what made society, civilization, government, science, technology, and so on. The vast majority of those things did not require much brute strength. All you need to develop those concepts is a great and well educated mind with perhaps a healthy body, but not a great amount of physique like a bodybuilder or an athlete.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
javeldcGarretKadeDupreTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: The Hawking argument wins, as much as I'd rather have a Stephen Hawkings than a Hulk. A small note is con did not need to prove brute strength is better, merely that it is at least equal. Conduct for forfeit. ... "Men can only be highly civilized while other men, inevitably less civilized, are there to guard and feed them." - George Orwell
Vote Placed by TheLastMan 3 years ago
TheLastMan
javeldcGarretKadeDupreTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by InfiniteBears 3 years ago
InfiniteBears
javeldcGarretKadeDupreTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: They had both really good arguments, pro did forfeit. When con started off with the Stephen hawking argument, that really set the bar high and pro just couldn't match it. Good debate!