The Instigator
RockingDuDe3000
Pro (for)
Losing
7 Points
The Contender
ImmaBeatU
Con (against)
Winning
13 Points

Kobe Bryant is better than Lebron James

Do you like this debate?NoYes+6
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
ImmaBeatU
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/29/2013 Category: Sports
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 3,432 times Debate No: 29672
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (16)
Votes (5)

 

RockingDuDe3000

Pro

Ok on my opinion Kobe is better then Lebron but i know lots of people think otherwise.If so i would like to start a debate and show my opinions on this subject
Debate Round No. 1
RockingDuDe3000

Pro

Alright,well let me begin saying that Kobe has been in the NBA since 1996 and Lebron since 2003 so i guess that means he has more experiance then Lebron so he must be better

Kobe also is a champion who done many more 3 pointers,dunks,lay ups ,blocks and steals then Lebron.
Kobe always wanted the ball more then lebron and always ends up with atleast 20 baskets.
Kobe was always a good player to his teammates and his fans and always plays like a real man , unlike Lebron who just wants the crowd to scream his name
Kobe and Shaquille O`Neal wear one of the greatest duos ever in the hsitory of NBA because they were both very talented alot more then LeAbron and Dwayne Wade.
Kobe never tried tomake his team lose and always gave his 100% on the field and out.
He also barely gets injured and watches his diet out
ImmaBeatU

Con

My turn. Lebron is better then Kobe because as you said Lebron was in the NBA since 2003 and kobe since 1996, but if Kobe is better then why did Lebron receive more MVP titles. Cause he`s better
Kobe is a sore loser. Every time he loses a game he goes on the bench and starts crying like a baby, While Lebron when he loses he goes and practicises his mistakes so he would win the next games.
Lebron was drafted 1st pick while Kobe was drafted 13th.
That explains for this round
Debate Round No. 2
RockingDuDe3000

Pro

Kobe ende up with more points then Michael Jordan. Lebron can never do as much as he did .
Kobe was able to bring the Lakers in a championship in 2009 and 2010 all by himself with no star players but him. Lebron had Wade and Bosh to help[ him
As proven in 2007 Lebron can`t win a championship on his own.
Kobe has no probleme beating Lebron since Kobe`s got 5 rings how much does Lebron have again ???
Only one
Kobe made alot of his points by the 3 pointer when Lebron did easy two`s
Kobe was also told to be the best Lakers player ever. Better then Magic Johnson, Kareem Abdul Jabbar,Wilt Chamberlain and Shaquille O`Neal
Kobe is even told to be the second Michael best Shooting Guard
ImmaBeatU

Con

Sorry but Kobe also had Pau Gasol and Ron Artest to help him. Lebron didn`t need Wade and Bosh to beat Oklahoma since he got MVP that year.Lebron`s got 3 MVPs while Kobe only one.In the USA olympics Lebron and Kevin Durant were always becoming theplayers of the game.Never Kobe.Lebron has no probleme owning Kobe since Lebron is alot younger
Kobe is 34 while Lebron is 28
Lebron is one of the most athletic humains in the world.
Kobe has an advantage since the fans in L.A. are huge they support the teams alot,even if Lebron was with the Lakers they would have won .That ends this round
Debate Round No. 3
RockingDuDe3000

Pro

Your arguments are logic im not going to lie.You did give me some ideas .vote for who ever you want
ImmaBeatU

Con

On my opinion Lbron is better but yodid bring up some smart facts.That ends this debate vote for the winner please
Debate Round No. 4
16 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by pros 3 years ago
pros
Lastly when you see kobe is in offense or defensing position againts lebron, lebron cannot do anything, look what happen in the all star. lebron block 2x! but lebron cannot block kobe. if you just watch the videos lebron guarding kobe. lebron cannot do anything to stop kobe, how? because of his incredible jump shot and fade away . and lebron attempt to block every fade away but he always fail!.
Posted by pros 3 years ago
pros
eventhough lebron started in 1996 like kobe(guess) . kobe is still better in any angle. all i can see to lebron james is his powerness, open shot opportunities ,the way he dunk the basket with so much power ,and a little with his assist thats all. All i can with kobe is OVERALL.
Posted by pros 3 years ago
pros
lebron cannot win a champ without wade and bosh. when u see kobe beats the celtics together with pau or artest ,you will see that he is the only dominant player like he can beat the celtics by himself and a little help by others, but lebron has too many active back up players and they contribute a lot especially wade and bosh.. lebron has many opportunities and open shots because of his reliances, he cannott win by himself. what he did is to leaved cleaveland and join wade and bosh. kobe was very loyal player and when the ball is in his hands everyone expect a MIRACLE.. Kobe is still better than lebron.
Posted by ElHombre 3 years ago
ElHombre
Wow. What an unrewarding conversation. Anyway, LeBron is better. If you actually watch and understand basketball...it should be clear. It is for me at least.
Posted by deever 3 years ago
deever
Terrible debate. By the way, Kobe is better.
Posted by LexiNovak 3 years ago
LexiNovak
Kobe also is a champion who done many more 3 pointers,dunks,lay ups ,blocks and steals then Lebron.
Kobe always wanted the ball more then lebron and always ends up with atleast 20 baskets.
Kobe was always a good player to his teammates and his fans and always plays like a real man , unlike Lebron who just wants the crowd to scream his name
Kobe and Shaquille O`Neal wear one of the greatest duos ever in the hsitory of NBA because they were both very talented alot more then LeAbron and Dwayne Wade.
Kobe never tried tomake his team lose and always gave his 100% on the field and out.
He also barely gets injured and watches his diet out
Posted by Stebo 3 years ago
Stebo
Kobe has more rings. That's the only argument I need.
Posted by Landon_Fairbanks 3 years ago
Landon_Fairbanks
Kobe is the better player just because Lebron expects to win all the time
Posted by TheVoiceOfReason67 3 years ago
TheVoiceOfReason67
I'll show all stupid points in the debate

Pro- lright,well let me begin saying that Kobe has been in the NBA since 1996 and Lebron since 2003 so i guess that means he has more experiance then Lebron so he must be better. FALSE (it just means he played first

lright,well let me begin saying that Kobe has been in the NBA since 1996 and Lebron since 2003 so i guess that means he has more experiance then Lebron so he must be better

Lebron can never do as much as he did POSSIBLE TRUE

Kobe was able to bring the Lakers in a championship in 2009 and 2010 all by himself with no star players but him. FALSE (what about Pau Gasol)

Better then Magic Johnson, Kareem Abdul Jabbar,Wilt Chamberlain and Shaquille O`Neal DEBATABLE

Your arguments are logic

FOR CHRIST SAKE ENGLISH CLASS IS AT 9:00 START COMING
Posted by TD_Cole 3 years ago
TD_Cole
Haha, even the person that trained both LeBron and Kobe to evolve them both into the superstars they are said that LeBron surpassed Kobe. That was about 4 years ago not to mention.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by tmar19652 3 years ago
tmar19652
RockingDuDe3000ImmaBeatUTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter davemart vote bomb.
Vote Placed by davemart 3 years ago
davemart
RockingDuDe3000ImmaBeatUTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: I think one day Lebron may be better than Kobe, but right now Kobe has much more experience being a superstar in the NBA. If Lebron can keep healthy and not lose his touch, he will surpass Kobe in the future.
Vote Placed by LatentDebater 3 years ago
LatentDebater
RockingDuDe3000ImmaBeatUTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Both failed miserably but pro failed worse by conceding everything at last round.
Vote Placed by The_Master_Riddler 3 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
RockingDuDe3000ImmaBeatUTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: This was a badly formatted debate. Bad spelling and grammar on both ends, no sources to back up arguments, and each side lacked good arguments. Con did better by refuting age, but at the same time, it could have been better.
Vote Placed by OhioGary 3 years ago
OhioGary
RockingDuDe3000ImmaBeatUTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: I am a bitter person from Northeast Ohio. The LaBron scars have started to heal. Despite this, Con did made some of the better arguments. Guys, let's work on the spelling & grammar -and- provide some sources to back up claims. S&G to Con. Tie everywhere else.