The Instigator
Expato
Pro (for)
Losing
7 Points
The Contender
Cometflash
Con (against)
Winning
15 Points

Kobe Bryant will not win a next NBA title before his career ends

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Cometflash
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 12/8/2012 Category: Sports
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,849 times Debate No: 27979
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (4)

 

Expato

Pro

Kobe Bryant will not win a next title, simply because of the competition of the NBA, and his teams injuries, age, and lack of draft picks that are needed for the foundation of a championship calibur team. Consequently, Kobe's age will also lessen his production which makes up a huge majority of the Laker's offense.
Cometflash

Con

There is no way my opponent can possibly know the outcome of the events that has yet to happen.

Although Kobe is getting of age, he is still one of the best players on NBA right now.

My opponent's arguments only take account this very year, and let it be know that, this season haven't even reached mid season yet, and that there is plenty time for those injured players to heal.

By end season, is very likely that all of those players will be completely healed, and be part of the team in the playoffs, which is the most important time to have your team healthy, in order to have the greatest chance to win an NBA championship.

Even if the Lakers cannot win or get close to win the NBA championship this year, Kobe could still very well win in the fallowing years, with or without the Lakers.

Unless Kobe have a serious injury, he still have plenty of years in him.

Any team on the NBA would love to have him. He is not just an OK, or average player, he is at the very top, and have consistently been for years. You don't see many players like that having any trouble to get into any team.

Let be know, that many also believed that Kobe would never win another championship without Shaquille O'Neal on the squad. Not only did he prove those wrong, he won more than one championship without O'Neal.

___
Debate Round No. 1
Expato

Pro

Thank you for accepting my challenge and I bid you good luck. Even though, I agree with you on some key points, the fact is simply that Kobe Bryant is destined not to win a next title based on the situation that he is in now. Key reasons for this analysis is
1. Age/Injuries
Although Kobe is still one of the best players in the NBA, stats show that as Age increases so will the production of players. For example, 6-time NBA champion Micheal Jordan averaged around a solid 30 points per game in his 20's and early 30's. However, his stats started to see a plummet as he began to reach the end of his career, averaging only a mere 20 points per game when he was 39. Other examples, also consits of Kevin Garnett, whom's production went rapidly down last season. Scientifically, Age also leads to more injuries as athlete's muscles start to age and weaken. Injuries are the most crucial part of all sports and can make or break a team. As my opponent mentioned the plaguing injuries of the Lakers are probably going to subside by mid-season. However, he has no way in predicting this, as history shows various parts of the Lakers have had a handful of injuries. Including Steve Nash, whom has had back problems for over a year and a half and it doesn't look to get better as he is in his late 30's in the end of his career and also Pau Gasol with ongoing Knee problems the list just goes on and on.
2. Competition/ Draft picks
As the NBA becomes more competitive as ever, it is more evident of the struggles the Lakers are bound to have. For example, with teams such as the Thunder and Memphis, older and slower teams such as the Lakers are going to have a tough time guarding fast paced offenses. Thus, the transition defense will be harshly hit. Also with the lack of draft picks pieces such as Steve Nash, will be harder to replace when he retires as the Lakers will be unable to tap into their luxury tax to acquire a top of the line point guard.
3. Coaching/Gameplay/Situation
With Mike D'Antoni (HAS NEVER WON AN NBA TITLE) as coach their are bound to be problems. Although, D'Antoni's teams have exceptional offenses, they also have horrible defenses. The merits of D'Antoni's system is a fast-paced offense that finds open reads and scores a tremendous amount of points while the defense is more play as you go. Thus, this puts the Lakers in a position where they have to outscore teams, but with teams such as the Thunder which have a ruthless defense and a high-powered offense it will be hard for the Lakers squad to outscore a younger more faster team like the Thunder. Consequently, the sluggish free-throw shooting of Dwight Howard (44%, league average 75%), the absense of skillful defense, and the injuries around Kobe Bryant, leave him in a situation obscured from a winning a next NBA title.
Cometflash

Con

We are talking Kobe here, but I'm sure that you know that Jordan came out of retirement and was arguably the best player on the Wizards. At age 34 (Kobe's age) he won an NBA championship, and he repeated the following year at age 35 with similar stats of Kobe of this year.

1- Kobe has no injuries at the moment and his merely 34 years of age. His stats show he is playing better than his pass 5 seasons, of which he won 2 NBA titles. He is showing no signs of declines. On the contrary, his stats have rising this season.



2- The Lakers is not a team to depend on draft picks. In the last 10 years, with exception to Bynum, the Lakers did not have any other major player coming out of a draft pick (first and second round). They manage to gather good players just fine without counting on their draft picks. The Lakers is a consistent force, and because of this, rarely ever gets any high enough round picks, and yet they manage to keep the consistency going.

3- NBA.com shows the Lakers as the second best defense out of all NBA teams so far. The Thunders as you brought up, is merely at 16th, right in the middle of the pack. To me a rank 16th defense is a pretty weak defense, is not even close to one of the top Ds. The Thunders, however, have the best offense so far. The Lakers is ranked 7th, which is a pretty good rank, specially considering they have two key players injured right now (Gasol which have played injured and now have being out recovering (if you consider this, Gasol playing injured actually hurt the Lakers, and yet they still quite good, despite that), and Nash).
Last two NBA titles came from coaches that had never won a single championship before. Titles are not reserved only for coaches that has already won, or a title would be impossible to achieve since the first title ever had to be awarded to someone who never won.








______________________________________________
Sources;
http://espn.go.com...
http://NBA.com...
Debate Round No. 2
Expato

Pro

To conclude my arguement, Kobe will not I repeat will not win a next NBA title before the end of his career. Although, my opponent rightfly pointed out the Lakers are a very good efficent team on both sides of the floor. He/She overlooked the main point that teams such as the Thunder and Spurs according to ESPN.go (1) have had better
Average point differential's than their opponents and the Lakers , the Thunder's differential is +9.5, the Spurs +8.7, while the LAKERS DIFFERENTIAL is a paltry +3.1. As the record show this season, teams with low differential's will ultimately have a lower record. I think we can all agree that the championship status of any team is the number of wins they have and right now the Lakers have a win percentage of 43%, losing more than half their games. The fact simply stands that no team with a record as bad Kobe's right now is not poised to win a title, and even if they make the playoffs, they will have to outscore teams such as the Thunder and their defense which my opponent overlooked only allows 96.5 points per game, whereas the Lakers give up 98.7 points per game nearly 2 more points than the Thunder. Although, my opponent can say that I can't see the future, the debate premises on predictions about the future and right now I'm just speculating on the ongoing pace of the Lakers play last year leading into this year not taking for granted the future.
1.http://espn.go.com...
Cometflash

Con

Like I pointed before in this debate, my opponent is not counting the fact that the Lakers have key players out or not fully healthy, and that the season is not even at half point yet. The Lakers is not know of great regular seasons, but of their great rallies in the playoffs. Consider the force that is the Lakers, which combined with the Celtics have more than half of all NBA titles in their belts, the likelihood of the Lakers winning again is much greater than not.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by TheAntidoter 4 years ago
TheAntidoter
Hi buddy:

HOT SELL Pictures of your mother:====(http://www.fiowieposfnklMommyPics.com......)=====
nobody, likes you, go kill, yourself, because, the Mexican, who sells, bootleg DVDs, on a blanket, behind Walmart, has a better, buisness, model, than you.

Crappy Jeans with mysterious scent: $9
Asian Flu contaminated Baseball Cap: $12
ValueMart Sneakers with a black marker Nike swoop: $33
Wrist watch from a dead homeless guy: $13
Handbags with hidden, lightly used Heroin needle: $18
Bikini with rust colored stains: $22

Come back tomorrow for another Daily Dose of ripoffs! Bookmark this page >>
give you the unexpected harvest of unidentified blood diseases

======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======
======(http://www.notarealsite.com......)=======

Recommended dick
Name: Slim Jim

http://www.notarealsite.com......
Posted by oriwoiasfghrt 4 years ago
oriwoiasfghrt
Hi buddy :

HOT SELL Product Brand is below: ==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====
,nike shoes,air jordan shoes,nike s h o x shoes,gucci shoes ,true religion jeans, ed hardy jeans,coogi jeans,affliction
jeans, Laguna Beach Jeans,ed hardy T-shirts,Coogi T-shirts,Christian Audigier T-shirts,Gucci T-shirts,Polo T-shirts,coach
handbag,gucci handbag,prada handbag,chanel handbag .
free shipping
New to Hong Kong : Winter Dress
New era cap $9
Air jordan(1-24)shoes $33
Nike s h o x(R4,NZ,OZ,TL1,TL2,TL3) $33
Handbags(Coach lv fendi d&g) $33
Tshirts (Polo ,ed hardy,lacoste) $16
Jean(True Religion,ed hardy,coogi) $30
Sunglasses(Oakey,coach,gucci,Armaini) $12
Bikini (Ed hardy,polo) $18
Come back tomorrow for another Daily Dose of Style! Bookmark this page >>
give you the unexpected harvest

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.fullmalls.com... ) =====

==== ( http://www.scnshop.com... ) =====

Recommended Jordan :

Name:Jordan FLIGHT 23 RST LOW-1

http://www.fullmalls.com...
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Heineken 4 years ago
Heineken
ExpatoCometflashTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Counter The_Master_Riddler VB.
Vote Placed by drafterman 4 years ago
drafterman
ExpatoCometflashTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con effectively counter the "age" argument and noted that the current season isn't over yet, making draft arguments for later seasons partially moot.
Vote Placed by iamnotwhoiam 4 years ago
iamnotwhoiam
ExpatoCometflashTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con rebutted Pro's points with statistics. Pro says Lakers defence is not that good compared to Thundrs, for example, Pro shows its ranked higher. As Con says, Pro cannot know what will happen in the future, so Pro could not prove his case. As it happens, Con refuted even a likelihood case from Pro.
Vote Placed by The_Master_Riddler 4 years ago
The_Master_Riddler
ExpatoCometflashTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: I don't agree, but Con proved his point.