The Instigator
Unspoken511
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points

Kony 2012

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/22/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,102 times Debate No: 22231
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

Unspoken511

Con

I am totally against the Invisible Children, Kony 2012 Campaign, and I'd like to get the word out as to why we should not be so wrapped up in it. Whoever accepts will be defending the campaign. Good Luck.
imabench

Pro

Kony 2012 is a viral sensation that is meant to spur public support from primarily younger people in society to advocate the US to continue its limited intervention in Central Africa to end the reign of Joseph Kony. Joseph Kony is a man who for 30 years now has built an army by kidnapping children (a combined 30,000 over the entire span) and forcing them to fight for him. For years now nobody knew who Joseph Kony was, what he did, why no one was stopping him, etc etc. This campaign though went viral in a matter of days and has proved to be very successful in raising awareness about the evil acts of Joseph Kony and is designed to rally public support to bring Kony to justice

The charity that launched and supports this video is a charity that collects and donates money to Central African programs meant to halt the spread of Kony's campaign into other countries, coordinate countries to fight against Kony by using advanced technology provided by US advisers in those countries, and over time put a choke hold around Kony's territory until he is finally killed or captured and brought to justice for a variety of war crimes and human rights violations over the course of the last 20 years.

Ill end here for now and will invite the Con to explain why this is a bad thing
Debate Round No. 1
Unspoken511

Con

I have three main points as to why the Kony 2012 Campaign is not worth supporting.

First, It was shown in recent news that the "leader" of the invisible children foundation was found in public, touching himself and disturbing the peace. This is not act that would be committed by a sane man, and therefore, why should we invest money, resources and trust into an organization spearheaded by someone who is clearly not in the right frame of mind.

Second, The Kony 2012 campaign is misleading, and uses that tactic to pull in gullible supporters. In the Kony 2012 video, it shows Uganda as a barren, war torn wasteland, with an army of 11 year olds abused to the point that they can commit sadistic crimes without a second thought. This is not the case. The LRA (Lord's Resistance Army) was formed to combat the "ethnic cleansing" of countess minority tribes, an act put into play by the Ugandan President. And, the LRA is not completely composed of young boys, and the majority are not forced into the war, either.

Third, who can recount what took place between the years 1939-1945? In order to ensure that the U.S. Military had enough servicemen, they put the draft into action. Penalty for disobeying a draft order was imprisonment. See the similarity in this?
imabench

Pro

1) The filmmaker of the video
"It was shown in recent news that the "leader" of the invisible children foundation was found in public, touching himself and disturbing the peace"

http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
^
The amount of pressure and media exposure that he received when his video went viral put an immense amount of strain on his body. The amount of shock he had may attribute to why he behaved so erratically, but to claim that he should not be trusted because he did this is unsubstantiated because Jason Russel does not have a history of doing any of these kind of things prior to his new found success.

Also consider that he wasnt the only person putting effort into helping fight the LRA. For years now reporters such as Bryan Jennings and Anderson Cooper, and a long list of others, have tried to bring light to the same thing before but had limited success in arousing public interest. One independent reporter makes one video about it though and suddenly it captured the attention of everyone, but you cant disapprove of this campaign because of one person who reported about it because many other well respected journalists have been advocating the same thing for years.

2) Misleading
"he LRA (Lord's Resistance Army) was formed to combat the "ethnic cleansing" of countess minority tribes,
Yes, but that was under the leadership of Alice Lakwena. However when Joseph Kony seized power he devoted the LRA to trying to take over Uganda after a weak government was formed back in 1989...

http://villageofhopeuganda.com...
"In 1989, after former president Milton Obote’s government was overthrown, the Lord’s Resistance Army (LRA), led by Joseph Koney, initiated an armed struggle against current President Yoweri Museveni’s government."

So the LRA started out to combat abuses from the Uganda government, but that was under a different leader, and the LRA under Kony has adopted a more sinister and wicked agenda

"And, the LRA is not completely composed of young boys"
No but the LRA does have a lot of young boys forced to fight for them.
http://www.irt.org.uk...
http://www.thesunchronicle.com...

", and the majority are not forced into the war, either"
Due to years of no results in conquering Uganda Kony has now been forced to use what he has just to his retain power rather than try to wage war against Uganda. This means that they are not forced into war but they are forced to serve as his soldiers and protect him.

3) A possible military draft
"Third, who can recount what took place between the years 1939-1945? In order to ensure that the U.S. Military had enough servicemen, they put the draft into action. See the similarity in this?"
No, because back then the US was watching Europe and Asia fall under the hands of dictators with millions of people at their disposal killing millions of others without giving a second thought about it. This time though only one dictator is hiding in the jungles with a couple thousand conscripted soldiers fighting against other nations who have already been fighting Kony for decades. Now keep in mind that the video only advocates the US continue its limited role in the affair until Kony is killed, stopped, or captured.

So to summarize, the maker of Kony 2012 is not insane, the LRA is an evil group who does commit terrible and well documented things, and the fight against Kony will not turn into another Vietnam, Iraq, or Afghanistan because the video is only asking for people to support the government intervening in this affair, not invading the area with thousands and thousands of soldiers....
Debate Round No. 2
Unspoken511

Con

Unspoken511 forfeited this round.
imabench

Pro

Vote Pro :)
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
Wanna debate that?
Resolution: Zaradi cannot win at anything.
You would be pro, I would be con.
Posted by InMyAbyss 4 years ago
InMyAbyss
Zaradi, you dont win man. there is no such thing as an easy win for you.
Posted by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
As much as I wanna take this, I'm gonna leave this easy win for someone else...
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 4 years ago
16kadams
Unspoken511imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: do I really need to explain this?