The Instigator
Le.Doctor
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
machiavellian
Con (against)
Winning
11 Points

Latin is a dead language and it will not help us in our life

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
machiavellian
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/27/2014 Category: Education
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 763 times Debate No: 47956
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

Le.Doctor

Pro

NO one likes Latin, it is very boring and the teachers are for the most part very angry. Latin as it may help with some parts of some words in English medicine and law, have no real use. No one talks latin because we cant. We cant write latin because Latin was written with no punctuation or spaces. solikethis?

Give me 5 reasons why latin should not be taught at shcools.

i thank the opponent for taking this challenge and me he try his hardest.
machiavellian

Con

Latin is very important for a multitude of reasons. The most important, in my personal opinion, is it's scientific usage. Most biologists/botanists/etc. have to know the Latin roots for the names of these creatures and plants and whatnot. Another important usage is the linguistic learning it provides. Once you learn Latin, the possibilities of learning other languages are widened to extraordinary amounts. Latin holds very strong roots in all romantic languages, and even a few others. Also, Latin is detrimental to some historians, intellectuals, and archeologists. Translation of ancient texts and quotes of days before modern record are both, in my opinion, very worthwhile topics to pursue. Even discounting its numerous productive values, it is still a beautiful language, which holds countless amounts of historical poetry, song, and political treatise. The Latin language has allowed us to implant many philosophies, technologies, and religions into our modern day society.
Debate Round No. 1
Le.Doctor

Pro

Now, Latin is "very important" is some, had we used something else in the place of Latin, with all of its irregularities. Perhaps, sir you have not yet actually taken Latin in a school, where a subject is a subject nothing more. But Latin in itself is not a beautiful language anymore than English or Russian, where people from Russia may take offence because in their minds it is beautiful however in the mind of a person who does not understand it, the language of Russia is far from beautiful.

It is true that Latin has given us the translation of ancient texts or epics such as The Oddessy and The Illiad but other than long and fair stories, they are but just stories. Now as far as the philosophy and technology, no i say. I say that the people themselves gave us their philosophies and etc and they were merely carried through Latin just the same as it was carried through Greek. the Old must die for the new to grow strong.
AKA we cannot have our time to shine and create epics, quotes, stories, poems, books, heroes, and etc if we are trying the reap the already reaped and sown seeds of the past.
machiavellian

Con

Actually, I took Latin in school for five years . I always have and still do find it to be a absolutely stunning language, in it's smooth transitions and word differentiation. Now while, most assuredly, native or bilingual speakers of a language may increase the beauty for some, but I do not believe that that actually helps your point. This is because, as you have already stated, no one speaks Latin natively or bilingually; and thus no one would have a biased view, yet many (such as I) still believe that it is a brilliant language. The main difference between Latin and the examples you gave (English, Russian) is that not only does it enhance our already existing cultural strong points, but it also gives us scientific advantages (which I have already stated). Also, when you say that these texts, the Odyssey and the Iliad are "just stories", do you suggest that these are not important? Latin influences our heritage in so many ways, these "stories" to be the strongest among them (along with our languages cadences alongside them). These technologies and philosophies I spoke of did indeed use Latin as a vessel rather than a standing point, however that does not reduce the point that they could not be carried without Latin. A sailor is but naught without a ship, just as a soldier is naught without his sword.
Debate Round No. 2
Le.Doctor

Pro

ok if latin is such an important part of our culture, then why dont more and more students and kids and even teachers learn it ? Actually the latin population is decreasing and i am not sure you have heard of the NJCL( national junior classical league) but other than that i really cannot see where latin has affected our culture very deeply.

Now The oddessy and the Illiad are just as important as Harry Potter, because i can bet you a million dollars that there are more kids out there who would rather take a Harry Potter class than a class on the Oddessy and the Iliad. Besides imagine a scenario where you finish school with 4 years of latin ( that you had to take) and you want to be a engineer, you finish college at a decent place with good grades but how will your 4 years of latin help in finding a job, because even in my lack of knowledge on jobs, i know that engineers( computer engineer) doesnt need 4 years of latin nor will it help him get the job easier.

Going back on your first argument, what religions has Latin allowed us to implant into our society?
BTW how long is this, i have never done this before?
machiavellian

Con

Simply because few do it does not mean that Latin is not worthwhile any more than it means that philosophers and leaders and revolutionaries are not worthwhile. The bandwagon effect holds no true importance in the value of occupation. As for the cultural aspect of it, it is not that the ancient Latin culture directly affects us today, but it is that it sparked great cultural revolution. Great renaissance men and women from ages ago used this language as the vessel of their ingenuic feats. The cultural advances of not only that era, but of the many passed it, would not have existed if not for the Latin language. Also, yes, Latin will not help a computer engineer; but not everyone is a computer engineer! Their are countless occupations which are aided by or even rely upon the Latin language. Not every subject will be central to your intended occupation. For example, a Psychologist will still learn geography, though he or she won't need it. The Ancient Gods would not have been conjured into thought if not for the Latin language. Zeus, Hypnos, Vulcan, and more. Countless entities that set into motion countless sculptures and epics and inspired writings. All due to this language of old. To answer your question, this is the last round before the debate ends.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Le.Doctor 3 years ago
Le.Doctor
honestly, other than my grade in latin, i have no quarrel with it. it just said i had to make a debate and this was the first topic on mind
Posted by machiavellian 3 years ago
machiavellian
Why thank you, but I must give your props right back for that fine analogy about us having already reaped the seeds of the language. Smashing work, that is.
Posted by Le.Doctor 3 years ago
Le.Doctor
props, i froget about the translating side. good one
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by bettabreeder 3 years ago
bettabreeder
Le.DoctormachiavellianTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: I speak Latin in my hobby :)
Vote Placed by The_Scapegoat_bleats 3 years ago
The_Scapegoat_bleats
Le.DoctormachiavellianTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Arguments go to Con as Pro didn't even get his facts right: The Odyssey and Iliad are Greek, not Roman. Con made clear and calm arguments, as demanded by Pro. Spelling and Grammar go to Con, since Pro is sometimes hard to follow and makes multiple mistakes in punctuation. No sources were used, although numbers were addressed. Conduct is tied as both were civil enough.