The Instigator
Inductivelogic
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Mikal
Con (against)
Winning
18 Points

Lebron is better than Michael Jordan

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
Mikal
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/18/2013 Category: Sports
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 715 times Debate No: 35735
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

Inductivelogic

Pro

Accept this for the first round and then lets have one round to express our opinions. Lets have fun !
Mikal

Con

LOL this will be a fun debate. I am taking this because me and you have clashed with our views on religions and politics and it will be fun to debate this in a non formal setting. Good luck with this one, you may need it :)
Debate Round No. 1
Inductivelogic

Pro

Good it seems as if we are both online at the same time, this will be short. That is why I posted this, to have some fun since everything i have posted recently has been with serious topics. So lets go DING DING

I believe Lebron is better than Michael Jordan in a bunch of ways. The first argument Con may bring up is the number of rings. This would be invalid. The number of rings is not directly representative of Lebrons skill. He just has not had the time to get them yet. He has had some of the highest shooting percentages in the NBA recently and won two championships back to back. Even outside of all these points, he won it with a sub par team. The Derek rose and other players on the team were falling apart, but most of the time Lebron stepped up when he had to and made plays to help them win. His size is also another factor to why he is so good. Once he starts driving, it is almost impossible to stop him. He has some of the highest ratios under the goal to prove this. On top of this like i already said, he is extremely accurate with his shots.

Lebron is still young and has at least ten years left him, so we can assume he will catch up to michael jordan. With his stats and winning ratio, I think this is valid evidence to show that he is better.
Mikal

Con

The first thing we need to look at is the title of this debate. Pro has taken the burden of proof. He also says Lebron "is" better. Because he is speaking in present tense we can assume he means at this point in time.

Now let us take a look at what he said. He first starts with bringing up the number of championships. I think he looses the argument right here. This debate is not saying "can" Lebron be better, it is saying he "is" better. So at this point in time Michael still has the most championships so that point is very valid unlike Pro seems to believe.

The rest of the argument can be summed up quite easily. He then asserts a bunch of personal opinions and statistics without providing sources or evidence to support them . I will rule these as opinion based due the fact he showed us nothing to back up his claims. Also another point I would like to state that Lebron has been quoted saying "He would like to be the next Michael Jordan". This quote says everything. It means Lebron himself is acknowledging that he is not as good as Michael but at some point wants to be.

Lets look at some of Michael s stats compared to Lebrons.

http://www.nba.com...
http://www.nba.com...

As we can see with these two comparisons Michael had better field goal percentage, rebounds, and multiple other stats than Lebron at multiple points in his career. So as per the topic of the Debate I propose that as of now Michael is better. He has no championships, better resume of accomplishments, and has matched or beaten most of LJs stats.
Debate Round No. 2
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by MrJosh 3 years ago
MrJosh
InductivelogicMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: PRO basically argued that Lebron MIGHT be better than Jordan at some point int he future. That is not what the debate is about. Arguments to CON. CON backed his points up with sources, PRO did not. Sources to CON.
Vote Placed by ModusTollens 3 years ago
ModusTollens
InductivelogicMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's argument was based partially on the idea that Lebron might one day be as good as Jordan. That's not the resolution. He has about as much potential as Jordan had. How much of it will he use? No one knows.
Vote Placed by Naysayer 3 years ago
Naysayer
InductivelogicMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro provided no stats or sources and conceded the argument in closing.
Vote Placed by GOP 3 years ago
GOP
InductivelogicMikalTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con used sources and better punctuation.