The Instigator
TrenchMouth
Pro (for)
Winning
34 Points
The Contender
Phoenix_Reaper
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Left-handed people are smarter than right-handed people.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
TrenchMouth
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/27/2011 Category: Society
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 5,428 times Debate No: 16180
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (6)
Votes (5)

 

TrenchMouth

Pro

Pretty straight-forward debate. As the "Pro" position I will argue that left-handed people are, generally, more intelligent than right-handed people. My opponent will argue that they are not.

Argument starts in the 2nd round. Thanks!
Phoenix_Reaper

Con

Right handed people are smarter.
Debate Round No. 1
TrenchMouth

Pro

I would like to thank my opponent for accepting this debate. Best of Luck Phoenix_Reaper.

Actually, this subject really is a matter-of-fact. It's been proven over and over again left-handed people are, in fact smarter than right-handed people. Perhaps, Dr. Oz explained it best on the "Oprah" show when he said, "Well, in a way, left-handed people are smarter, and I'll tell you why," Dr. Oz says. "Left-handed people can deal with more incoming information that doesn't come in an organized way." Dr. Oz says this is because of the way the brain develops when a baby is in its mother's womb. "The left brain normally controls your right side, which is really powerful," he says. "[In left-handed people], it allows the other side, the right brain, to become an equal partner."

Because left-handed people can use both sides of their brain more readily, Dr. Oz says, they can process information coming into their brain in different ways more easily. "That's why athletes do so well when they're left-handed. And there are a lot of presidents who have been left-handed, and there are a lot of folks who, because they can deal with a lot of complicated issues at once, work pretty effectively," he says. [1]

According to researcher Alan Searleman, of St. Lawrence University in New York, southpaws have higher IQs, solve problems better and enjoy more extensive vocabularies than righties. Lefty cases in point: Isaac Newton, Benjamin Franklin, Albert Einstein and Pablo Picasso, for starters. Not to mention every U.S. president since 1981, except....yep, you guessed it, George W. Bush.[2]

In his book, "Right-Hand, Left-Hand", Chris McManus of University College London, argues that the proportion of left-handers is increasing and left-handed people as a group have historically produced an above-average quota of high achievers. He says that left-handers' brains are structured differently in a way that increases their range of abilities, and the genes that determine left-handedness also govern development of the language centres of the brain.[3]

A variety of studies suggest that only 10% of world population are left-handed.[3]

As you can see, the difference between righties and lefties is real, and documented. It has already been established that left-handers are smarter right-handers.

[1]http://www.oprah.com...
[2]http://isittrue.msn.com...
[3]http://en.wikipedia.org...
Phoenix_Reaper

Con

I am truly sad to say I forfeit. After reading your argument and then trying to find facts claiming or supporting to righties I have come up with nothing. I could argue but it would be flawed logic and completely straw-man. I hope there is someone who will be able to properly debate this issue with you.

Forfeit.
Debate Round No. 2
TrenchMouth

Pro

ummmm....what happens when someone forfeits?
Phoenix_Reaper

Con

Burn the rest of rounds.
Debate Round No. 3
Debate Round No. 4
6 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 6 records.
Posted by JustaWriter 5 years ago
JustaWriter
I don't know about evolutionary step, there very well may have been an equal or greater number of left handers before if teachers/parents weren't in the habit of forcing children to write right handed as recently as the beginning of the twentieth century. I think it's entirely plausible that handedness was pretty well evenly balanced, a chance of happenstance.
Posted by Molzahn 5 years ago
Molzahn
And I would rightly say that is wishful thinking.
Posted by TrenchMouth 5 years ago
TrenchMouth
There are many people who believe that possessing the trait of, "Left-handedness", is characteristic of being part of the next step in the Evolutionary process of humans.
Posted by Molzahn 5 years ago
Molzahn
What if you are bi-dexterous?
Posted by Phoenix_Reaper 5 years ago
Phoenix_Reaper
I tried so hard to find support for right handed people... it did not happen.
Posted by JustaWriter 5 years ago
JustaWriter
I definitely lean to the left on this argument. ;-)
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by kohai 5 years ago
kohai
TrenchMouthPhoenix_ReaperTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit.
Vote Placed by detachment345 5 years ago
detachment345
TrenchMouthPhoenix_ReaperTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: forfeit
Vote Placed by brokenboy 5 years ago
brokenboy
TrenchMouthPhoenix_ReaperTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: lefties rule
Vote Placed by mongeese 5 years ago
mongeese
TrenchMouthPhoenix_ReaperTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit. Go left-handers!
Vote Placed by RougeFox 5 years ago
RougeFox
TrenchMouthPhoenix_ReaperTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: Should be obvious