The Instigator
jp_porwisz10
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imsmarterthanyou98
Pro (for)
Winning
11 Points

Legalization of Cannabis

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
imsmarterthanyou98
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/2/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 527 times Debate No: 55931
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (3)

 

jp_porwisz10

Con

First round is acceptance
imsmarterthanyou98

Pro

I accept.
Debate Round No. 1
jp_porwisz10

Con

jp_porwisz10 forfeited this round.
imsmarterthanyou98

Pro

I assume I win.
Debate Round No. 2
jp_porwisz10

Con

First, let me start with this: What would the legalization of cannabis do to help this country? Abosoulutley nothing. In fact, It would ruin this country. Ruin it. I would not want to walk on a street corner and see someone smoke a bowl.
imsmarterthanyou98

Pro

First , let me start with 10 reasons to legalise all drugs.

1 Address the real issues.
Policy makers often use prohibitions as a smoke screen to avoid addressing the real social and economic factors that lead people to use drugs.
Nearly all illegal drug use is recreational. Poverty and poor education are at the root of most problematic drug use and it is only by addressing these underlying causes that we can hope to significantly decrease the number of problematic users.


2. Eliminate the criminal Market Place

The production , transportation and distribution of illegal drugs creates a marketplace and foundationinto which organised crime moves.

The profits furthermore are worth billions which means legalisation and taxation of these drugs forces organised crime from the drugs trade, starves organized crime of income and enables society to regulate and control the market

7. Restoreing basic human rights


Legalisation restores our right to use drugs responsibly to change the way we think and feel. It should be your basic right as a human being to ingest whatever you wish.

8. Prohibition has failed epicly
Governments have tried to use criminal penalties to prevent marijuana use for over 75 years and yet: marijuana is now used by over 25 million people annually, cannabis is currently the largest cash crop in the United States, and marijuana is grown all over the planet. Claims that marijuana prohibition is a successful policy are ludicrous and unsupported by the facts, and the idea that marijuana will soon be eliminated from America and the rest of the world is a ridiculous fantasy.

Furthermore CON... You being offended dosen't constitute as an argument.








Vote PRO if you VALUE LOGIC
Debate Round No. 3
jp_porwisz10

Con

"legalise all drugs.". What? legalize drugs. Let me address why that would be a bad idea



Danger to Humans


The main reason why drugs are not legal is because of danger to humans. if drugs were legal, probably you would see a surge of emergency room visits. Legalizing any drug would be a danger, because all drugs have effects on the human body. Many drugs cause addiction, which we all know is not a good thing. In America, 21 million people use drugs, and how many of these people think it's good, with about 1/3 being addicted to the drug. We were all thought at a young age that drugs are bad, and that is why they are illegal.



Accidental Child Consumption



Imagine this: Your child finds some cannabis in your house. Thinking it's some kind of cotton candy, she swallows it. Children tend to do things that are not good, and what if your child got ahold of your drugs?




P.S. This debate is about CANNABIS not every drug ever

imsmarterthanyou98

Pro

I'd like to point out that my opponent does not answer a SINGLE argument of mine.


Dangers??? So what. Should we outlaw beer too? and Ciggars? No Clearly the answer is not prohibition.


Accidental pink unicorn falling from the sky and hitting me ... it's possible...


NOT LIKELY though. Just like if you have the required parenting skills you wont allow your kid close to beer or smokes. SAME WITH DRUGS.



My adversary has yet to make a single valid point.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Cold-Mind 2 years ago
Cold-Mind
jp_porwisz10imsmarterthanyou98Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct for tied for forfeit and vote pro if you value logic + round 4 troll.
Vote Placed by Themba 2 years ago
Themba
jp_porwisz10imsmarterthanyou98Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture- Loss of conduct. Arguments- Con made weak premises in addition to ignoring pro's arguments. Pro's case was more substantiative and Pro even offered a rebuttal in the last round.
Vote Placed by Finalfan 2 years ago
Finalfan
jp_porwisz10imsmarterthanyou98Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con did not even try to debate this topic.. I almost considered giving pro all 7 points!