The Instigator
Turi
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Like_a_Boss
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

Legalization of Drugs

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Like_a_Boss
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/28/2012 Category: Health
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 750 times Debate No: 26636
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (2)

 

Turi

Pro

I believe that drugs are good for the body because they allow you to have a good leisure time and enjoy your life. Life is short and we must enjoy it, the government has no say about how we chose to live our lives.
Like_a_Boss

Con

I accept your challenge. Drugs cause nothing but bad things to society.
Debate Round No. 1
Turi

Pro

Drugs cause nothing bad, in fact life is too shallow to actually live it without drugs. Live is very monotonous, you just work, eat and survive. By actually trying different states of consciousness can give you happiness.
Like_a_Boss

Con

People often begin to use drugs or drink a lot of alcohol to avoid the things that bother them most. Some examples of the things people may want to avoid are: pressure from friends, stress in the family, hassles, the feeling that adults are on their case, or the lousy feeling of being different from everyone else in the world. People start to use drugs and alcohol to make themselves feel better. The problem with that is, drinking or using drugs only ends up making things worse. Alcohol and other drugs may make a person feel good for a short time when high, but when the high wears off, the person feels lousy and may even feel depressed. Once a person is addicted, all they begin to care about is getting high, and once the high wears off, they need to take more just to feel normal again. That is the problem with addiction, it means it becomes very hard to stop drinking or doing drugs. An addicted person feels like they need drugs or alcohol and may feel sick if they do not have any. Drugs or alcohol become all that the addicted person can think about and they may lie, steal or commit other crimes to get more. Some kids who do drugs end up dropping out of school and many older kids and adults may stop going to work. They may stop caring about everything except drugs after a while. Even the family and friends that they used to care about won't be important. They may become very hard to live with and to be friends with and may not want to be involved in any of the things that they used to think were fun.

As you can see, when drugs and alcohol are taken often, they can change the people who use them in all kinds of ways. Eventually, even the person's body doesn't work the same (especially the brain, lungs & liver) and they could end up with physical problems. Drugs change how people act and they change the way people feel. Someone on drugs can have all sorts of mood swings from happy to angry, upset, sad, scared, excited, tired or paranoid.

Many accidents are caused by those who decide to drink or do drugs and drive cars, boats, ships, planes or trains.
Sometimes things may not even seem that harmful on the surface to the person who is offending someone else by smoking in public places. Tobacco smoke can make other people sick, especially if they have asthma or allergies. Throats may burn, eyes can get red and it just makes the air unclean. Smoke can also cause serious medical problems such as cancer, heart disease, emphysema and bronchitis.

Pregnant women who use drugs harm the unborn babies inside them. Drugs make it hard for an unborn baby to grow the right way. Once they are born, these babies may need to stay in the hospital for a long time because they are usually born addicted to the same drugs that their mother was taking. The babies may also have other health problems that are caused by the drugs that did not allow their bodies to grow the right way in the first place.

Now do you see why it is smart to say "NO" to drugs and alcohol? They are not FUN to do! They cause nothing but misery in the end! Would you like to make that LEGAL?!?!?!?!?!?
Debate Round No. 2
Turi

Pro

Turi forfeited this round.
Like_a_Boss

Con

My opponent has forfeited. Vote Con!
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by emj32 4 years ago
emj32
TuriLike_a_BossTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeit by pro
Vote Placed by Muted 4 years ago
Muted
TuriLike_a_BossTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro FF and did not refute Con.