The Instigator
Max.Wallace
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
gannon260
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points

Legalization of sin.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
gannon260
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/8/2015 Category: Philosophy
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 624 times Debate No: 69668
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (10)
Votes (1)

 

Max.Wallace

Con

When a sin is legalized, we all become the pimps, dealers, and bookies.

If you are a .gov kiddo, wishing to set the world straight with your sense of morality, all the while cashing in on the opportunity that government power endows you with, then you are the ultimate sinner, as you wish to capitalize on your fellow humans normal behaviors, all the while condemning them as worthy of a sin tax, which by the way, seems to fit in your pocket just fine.

The first round is for your first argument, not acceptance, as if you wish to debate, then by your own actions you have accepted by jumping into the first round.
gannon260

Pro

Sin is already legalized in some aspects: the right to freedom of religion? Yea according to the ten commandments, Thou shalt not have any other gods before me, that's a sin. Hindus, muslims, and other religions don't follow the same God as christians yet are they all pimps, dealers or bookies? NO!!!!!!

Sin is already legalized since we don't have to honor the sabbath day, we can say the lord's name in vain God damnit and we can do a bunch of other things. If i say God damnit and not go to church every sunday, does that make me a pimp, dealer or bookie? NO!!!!!

It's not illegal to have anal sex yet it's clearly a sin. Since that sin is legalized, am i a pimp, dealer or bookie? NO!!!

Sin is based off of the moral lessons taught within the Bible. The Bible also teaches hypocrisy and judgement. You have no right to judge those who are sinning for you yourself are a sinner, only God has the right to judge you since he has no flaw.

Romans 3:23 For everyone has sinned; we all fall short of God"s glorious standard.

Proverbs 28:13 People who conceal their sins will not prosper, but if they confess and turn from them, they will receive mercy.

Galatians 5:19-21 When you follow the desires of your sinful nature, the results are very clear: sexual immorality, impurity, lustful pleasures, idolatry, sorcery, hostility, quarreling, jealousy, outbursts of anger, selfish ambition, dissension, division, envy, drunkenness, wild parties, and other sins like these. Let me tell you again, as I have before, that anyone living that sort of life will not inherit the Kingdom of God.

Look, committing one sin does not make you a pimp, dealer, or hooker. It's when we begin to fall blindly into sin and indulge in our sinful nature that these kinds of occupations arise. WE ALL HAVE SINNED, that is a fact. The bible tells us that when we have sinned, we must repent. If we make sin illegal, you have disallowing humans to exist or be humans. In this light, only Jesus would be a law-abiding citizen while everyone else will be thrown into jail. Look, the Bible explicitly states that we should not disobey the government since they are all through him. Our government does not make us sin, nor does it disallow us to sin. Our Government was founded on Judeo-Christian beliefs as well as the beliefs of the enlightenment where all men are created equally with certain inalienable rights. If God did not want this Government to be created, then this would not exist.

Romans 13:1 ESV
Let every person be subject to the governing authorities. For there is no authority except from God, and those that exist have been instituted by God.
Debate Round No. 1
Max.Wallace

Con

I hear all yer points, sir, but what did happen to dem Romans, any way? Where dem Rumuns now den? Huh? Well keep quotin Romans den, if it appeases yee. So be it.
gannon260

Pro

umm, romans is a book in the Bible written by the apostle paul who was a disciple of Jesus christ writing to the Romans in that time.

Bro, you should read the Bible.

Dem Rumun die cuz of Jesus, Jesus too cool fo dem. No actually the Roman Empire fell into disarray as the Empire began to fracture due to increased corruption which led to a decrease in military strength which allowed germanic tribes to invade. Then Eastern Rome became Byzantium and was a theorcratic monarchy led by the Partriarch and King who was appointed by him. Constantinople converted the Byzantine empire into Christianity. Eventually splitting off from Western christianity during the great schism they are now a different offshoot from what we deem as "normal" protestantism based on the doctrines of Martin Luther's teaching of the Bible as the source of all Divine information and reference.

Btw, you pretty much dropped all them talking points

Jesus wins!!!! What wuld Jesus Do? Vote Pro cuz Jesus luvs me yes i know, fo da bible tell me so!

bro lets be fwends. Hey do you know how to make cupcakes? shet i like cupcakes. Bruh i know u is trollin me bruh, bruh, like wat bruh. You know what's better then trolling people? it starts with a v and ends in na, thats right vienna!! I've always wanted to go to that city-state in Italy. Oh the catholic church is in Italy.
Debate Round No. 2
Max.Wallace

Con

I am not quoting the bible, as it was written by men, kind of like an ancient newspaper, or e-rag. Thanks for the debate, buddy.
gannon260

Pro

well if you don't quote the Bible, how would you derive interpretations of sin without humans to interpret it? you can't.

thanks for debating, have a good one.
Debate Round No. 3
10 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by gannon260 1 year ago
gannon260
bruh, made dat argument bruh bruh bruh, yea bruh
Posted by SNP1 1 year ago
SNP1
Max=troll
Posted by Max.Wallace 1 year ago
Max.Wallace
whatever you say. psychopath.
Posted by RavenDebater 1 year ago
RavenDebater
What counts as "Sin" will undoubtedly be a matter of great conflict. Technically not being a Christian is a sin, so by that standard we would have to lock up 20% of the population. And of course due to the separation of the Church and State, we would have to include Sins from ALL religions. That would mean that due to Islams doctrine we would have to lock up the other 80% of the population. making sin illegal would just give ultimate power to the government. The government could imprison anyone it likes because by your own religion it states that we all have sinned. Now tell me does that sound reasonable? Creating a culture of bigotry where everyone is punished for the most mundane of reasons? Such ideas offend me, and are a major setback to human development as a whole!
Posted by gannon260 1 year ago
gannon260
sin is already legalized
Posted by Max.Wallace 1 year ago
Max.Wallace
The topic is legalizing sin for public good, which involves taxation in order to benefit.........who? Think about which sin you would like to receive a benefit from.
Posted by the_untold 1 year ago
the_untold
Can you just make the topic of the debate clearer?
Posted by Lulzy 1 year ago
Lulzy
Hm...
Posted by Max.Wallace 1 year ago
Max.Wallace
I stated my opinion, if you disagree then debate it.
Posted by Esiar 1 year ago
Esiar
I don't understand what exactly this debate is about. Can you explain?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by debate_power 1 year ago
debate_power
Max.Wallacegannon260Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Max didn't really argue. Pro made arguments and cited a source. Max began talking like a pirate in Round Two, misspelling "them", "then", "your", and "Romans".