The Instigator
SpencerWelch76
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Dawsonm14
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Legalize marijuana in all 50 states

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Dawsonm14
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/3/2016 Category: Health
Updated: 11 months ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 476 times Debate No: 92294
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (1)

 

SpencerWelch76

Con

I believe that marijuana should be illeagal throughout the US because it is a gate way drug
Dawsonm14

Pro

So first off I would not like this to be a nationwide bill, I believe in the tenth amendment, and that we should leave it up to the individual states to decide for themselves, such as Colorado where marijuana is legal for recreational use. You say it is a gateway drug, but if Minnesota made marijuana legal most people would still not use the drug, therefore making it legal wouldn't make it any more of a gateway drug than it already is.
Debate Round No. 1
SpencerWelch76

Con

Okay though that could work, think about it, marijuana since we can remember has been a drug that has made people think their invincible hence why if we would make it legal kids would abuse this privilege and it would lead them to go to harder more dangerous drugs. Now if we would ever actually legalize it nation wide there would have to be an age restriction because kids using weed would end terribly especially for the parents of said kid.
Dawsonm14

Pro

Like I said legalizing an illegal substance will not cause everyone to go out and use it. I personally would never use any type of illegal substance drug even if it was legalized, I assume that you wouldn't use the drug if it was legalized either. If you accept that people wouldn't use drugs just because it is legal then you can safely join the pro side of this argument. Currently the drug war has failed, Highest number of prisoners in the world and drugs are flooding through the border. For the past 30 years drugs being illegal have done us no good.
Debate Round No. 2
SpencerWelch76

Con

See that's the thing, legalizing marijuana in Colorado was probably the worst thing we possibly could've done. You see because now kids all want to go to Colorado because they think oh well its legal there but you see then they bring it here and get arrested all for what, getting high every now and then. See if we are just legalizing it just to get high then there is no point, getting high is just something people do to have fun, and frankly if you need a drug to have fun with the people you are with then maybe that's a wake up call to change your way of life because a life where you remember who and what you did is better than a life where you don't remember anything at all. Me personally i would rather live a life drug free and be able to remember the good times verses not remembering anything and being high all the time.
Dawsonm14

Pro

This is America Spence... You get to choose how you live your life. If you think getting high for fun is sad, pathetic or just plain wrong doesn't do drugs. But if you would like to do drugs and harm your own body, by all means go right ahead. Its called Natural Selection, the smart people live happy, healthy lives and pass on their genes. The ones who do drugs will live sad and unhealthy lives and will probably die young. In The United States people think for themselves
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Wylted 11 months ago
Wylted
Thia was literally in the post voting period and had no effect on the debate.
Posted by whiteflame 11 months ago
whiteflame
*******************************************************************
>Reported vote: KRTxBallistic// Mod action: Removed<

3 points to Pro (Arguments). Reasons for voting decision: Con failed to rebute Pros arguments and failed to support his own, while Pro was able rebute Con and explained his arguments.

[*Reason for removal*] Arguments are insufficiently explained. The voter is required to specifically assess arguments made by both sides in the debate. All the voter does here is generalize about each side's tactics.
************************************************************************
Posted by KRTxBallistic 11 months ago
KRTxBallistic
The war on drugs is in no way a failure.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Udel 11 months ago
Udel
SpencerWelch76Dawsonm14Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con says pot is a gateway drug. Pro says the states should decide if pot is legal, not the USFG. He also says more people would be on drugs if pot was a gateway drug. Con says everyone will abuse pot and does not address Pro's point that more people would be on drugs if that were true. Pro explains the drug war has failed. Con says legalizing weed in CO was bad but doesn't explain how and Pro points out that this is just Con's opinion so Con did not fulfiull the burden but just repeated his position.