The Instigator
Con (against)
0 Points
The Contender
Pro (for)
17 Points

Legalizing Marijuana

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/29/2014 Category: Economics
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 686 times Debate No: 59726
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (3)




It would be malpractice to say that cannabis isn't addictive. Anybody who's experienced it, actually been addicted to it, knows how profound that addiction is.... The difficult thing about marijuana addiction is some people, even though they're addicted can do fine with it for many many years before they start to have difficultly, but eventually the high starts wearing off, people start smoking a lot more to try to get that high back and that's when they descend into difficulties. . When people are addicted to cannabis, cocaine and alcohol the drug they have the most difficult time giving up is the cannabis. It is extremely addictive...for some people. I think that's where people get confused. It's not very addictive for many people. It's a small subset of people with a genetic potential for addiction. But for them it is really tough. You only need talk to them, they'll tell you how tough it is.


Well Con has made some inaccurate claims. I will address those in my 2nd round.
I shall also note that con shall have to make a better argument, if he wishes to come away with a victory.
The topic is legalization, not "is marijuana addictive?". I will advance arguments and answer common objections.
That being said, I shall make my case.

Now the motion is rather disingenuous. The motion should read:"Marijuana re-legalization. Marijuana is first referenced in history in 2900 BC by Chinese emperor Fu Hsi. Throughout history it has been used as a medicine. The personal journals of our founding fathers, George Washington and Thomas Jefferson would indicate that they were involved with hemp.
Marijuana wasn't illegal until 1911 in Massachusetts; so it's not like legalizing weed would be a first.

-Now the reason marijuana is illegal can't be because it's harmful, well it could be, but this would display a profound inconsistency in our government's policy. I shall explain why marijuana is not very harmful, but first let me list some substances that are legal and more harmful than marijuana.
5.Bitter Orange
6.Stamina RX
7.Cough Medicines
13. Nitrous Oxide
14. Viagra.

-Now to a certain degree it is of no relevance if weed is harmful, it is more so about liberty. Anybody over 21 can waltz on down to the store and buy alcohol. Everyone is aware of the harmful side effects of alcohol such as:
Slurred speech
Upset stomach
Breathing difficulties
Distorted vision and hearing
Impaired judgment
Decreased perception and coordination
Anemia (loss of red blood cells)
Blackouts (memory lapses, where the drinker cannot remember events that occurred while under the influence)
unintentional injuries such as car crash, falls, burns, drowning
Intentional injuries such as firearm injuries, sexual assault, domestic violence
Increased on-the-job injuries and loss of productivity
Increased family problems, broken relationships
Alcohol poisoning
High blood pressure, stroke, and other heart-related diseases
Liver disease
Nerve damage
Sexual problems
Permanent damage to the brain
Vitamin B1 deficiency, which can lead to a disorder characterized by amnesia, apathy and disorientation
Gastritis (inflammation of stomach walls)
Cancer of the mouth and throat.
However there are not a lot of people who are lobbying for alcohol illegalization. It is a fundamental right to be able to do what ever one wants to do with one's own body, including substance intake.

If one wants to make the case weed should be illegal for adverse effects, then one should have to argue for the illegalization of every substance worse than weed.

-Now let's get to the meat; is weed really that harmful? NO

Now what is often said of weed?
Does it cause violence?
. Weed is notorious for being a sedative. In some cases weed may cause one to be angry but these is an indirect effect, and is the case in a small percentage of marijuana users. The majority are "chill".

Weed withdraw causes anger. Please list a specific case in which a person only on weed committed a violent crime.
Recreational usage is largely unaffiliated with violence. Now a case may be made for gang related marijuana violence, but that flows from weeds illegal status, which I will expand on when I introduce the failures of the drug war.

Does it kill brain cells? NO
New studies find that marijuana actually promotes neurogenesis . A link provided at the bottom of this post will be provided. It shows in an in depth study, that weed , specifically HU210 promotes neurogenesis.
Now even if marijuana killed brain cells, who cares?
Wanna know what else kills brain cells?
1.Shaking your head
4.Being Lazy
5.Over Hydration
6.Pessimistic thought
9.Sleep Deprivation
11.Exposure to electricity
None of the aforementioned are illegal, something killing brain cells is not a convincing reason to make it illegal.
The quote also implies pot users are dumb?
Are there smart people who smoke pot?
1.Maya Angelou'
2.Morgan Freeman
3.Steve Jobs
4.Carl Sagan
5.Richard Feynman

Will integrity be compromised?
The integrity might now be compromised because it is now illegal and the primary way to obtain it is from drug dealers who must have it imported. However if it is made legal it can be regulated, and companies can keep the product pure. Medical marijuana seems to be pretty pure by the way.

Is it a gateway?
And finally weed as a gateway drug. I saw this coming.
I don't know of many experts who still espouse this notion. This whole notion is predicated upon the "post hoc ergo propter hoc" fallacy. It confuses correlation with causality.

-Failures of the drug war
The drug war has been a ridiculous failure. Over a trillion dollars have been spent and what is to show?
1. 2.3 million behind bars. More than 500,000 are non-violent drug offenders.
2.More crime.
3.Fueling the cartels.
If weed was legal and taxed at rates comparable to alcohol, the US could save 41 billion a years.
If weed was legal the cartels would be less appealing.

Has prohibition ever worked? If we look at the 1920's the answer would be no.
All the alcohol prohibition brought was:
1.organized crime
3.Profound increase in cigar usage
4. Disdain for the law
5. A waste of a lot of money.
The current marijuana prohibition has mirrored the effects.

In conclusion: My opponent's main argument was " it's bad for you".
1.That's not the basis of making something illegal. As I showed, many legal substances are worse than marijuana.
2.New science shows marijuana isn't so bad.
3.It's not a gateway drug.
4.The costs of the drug war greatly outweigh the benefits.
5.If there is a weed problem, illegalization makes it worse not better.

Debate Round No. 1


When marijuana is smoked, THC rapidly passes from the lungs into the bloodstream, which carries the chemical to the brain and other organs throughout the body. It is absorbed more slowly when ingested in food or drink.

However it is ingested, THC acts on specific molecular targets on brain cells, called cannabinoid receptors. These receptors are ordinarily activated by chemicals similar to THC that naturally occur in the body (such as anandamide; see picture, above) and are part of a neural communication network called the endocannabinoid system. This system plays an important role in normal brain development and function.

The highest density of cannabinoid receptors is found in parts of the brain that influence pleasure, memory, thinking, concentration, sensory and time perception, and coordinated movement. Marijuana overactivates the endocannabinoid system, causing the "high" and other effects that users experience. These effects include altered perceptions and mood, impaired coordination, difficulty with thinking and problem solving, and disrupted learning and memory.

Marijuana also affects brain development, and when it is used heavily by young people, its effects on thinking and memory may last a long time or even be permanent. A recent study of marijuana users who began using in adolescence revealed substantially reduced connectivity among brain areas responsible for learning and memory. And a large long-term study in New Zealand showed that people who began smoking marijuana heavily in their teens lost an average of 8 points in IQ between age 13 and age 38. Importantly, the lost cognitive abilities were not fully restored in those who quit smoking marijuana as adults. Those who started smoking marijuana in adulthood did not show significant IQ declines.

What Are the Other Health Effects of Marijuana?

Marijuana use may have a wide range of effects, particularly on cardiopulmonary and mental health.

Marijuana smoke is an irritant to the lungs, and frequent marijuana smokers can have many of the same respiratory problems experienced by tobacco smokers, such as daily cough and phlegm production, more frequent acute chest illness, and a heightened risk of lung infections. One study found that people who smoke marijuana frequently but do not smoke tobacco have more health problems and miss more days of work than those who don"t smoke marijuana, mainly because of respiratory illnesses. It is not yet known whether marijuana smoking contributes to risk for lung cancer.


Con has completely missed the point and avoided my arguments.
My main point was that it doesn't matter if it's harmful.
There's many much more harmful legal substances.

Con also copied his argument. One can tell this in con's "see picture above" quote.

Well I really have nothing to rebutt since my arguments were not addressed.

Also since, we're just copy and pasting,here's some positive THC research:

No Independent Study Has Ever Linked Marijuana To Psychosocial Problems

Cannabis is one of the most powerful healing plants on the planet. Dozens of studies have made pseudoscientific attempts to indicate that young people who use cannabis tend to experience psychological, social problems and mental decline. However, there is no evidence that marijuana use is directly linked with such problems, according to the results of a study published in The Lancet.

“Currently, there is no strong evidence that use of cannabis of itself causes psychological or social problems,” such as mental illness or school failure, lead study author Dr. John Macleod of the University of Birmingham in the UK told Reuters Health.

“There is a great deal of evidence that cannabis use is associated with these things, but this association could have several explanations,” he said, citing factors such as adversity in early life, which may itself be associated with cannabis use and psychosocial problems.

Macleod and his team reviewed 48 long-term studies, 16 of which provided the highest quality information about the association between illicit drug use reported by people 25 years old or younger and later psychological or social problems. Most of the drug-specific results involved cannabis use.

Cannabis use was not consistently associated with violent or antisocial behavior, or with psychological problems.

In another study, Scientists from King’s College, London, found occasional pot use could actually improve concentration levels.

The study, carried in the American Journal of Epidemiology, tested the mental function and memory of nearly 9,000 Britons at age 50 and found that those who had used illegal drugs as recently as in their 40s did just as well, or slightly better, on the tests than peers who had never used drugs.

‘Overall, at the population level, the results seem to suggest that past or even current illicit drug use is not necessarily associated with impaired cognitive functioning in early middle age,’ said lead researcher Dr Alex Dregan.
Dr Dregan’s team used data on 8,992 42-year-olds participating in a UK national health study, who were asked if they had ever used any of 12 illegal drugs. Then, at the age of 50, they took standard tests of memory, attention and other cognitive abilities.

Overall, the study found, there was no evidence that current or past drug users had poorer mental performance. In fact, when current and past users were lumped together, their test scores tended to be higher.

1. Cancer
Cannabinoids, the active components of marijuana, inhibit tumor growth in laboratory animals and also kill cancer cells. Western governments have known this for a long time yet they continued to suppress the information so that cannabis prohibition and the profits generated by the drug industry proliferated.

THC that targets cannabinoid receptors CB1 and CB2 is similar in function to endocannabinoids, which are cannabinoids that are naturally produced in the body and activate these receptors. The researchers suggest that THC or other designer agents that activate these receptors might be used in a targeted fashion to treat lung cancer.

2. Tourette’s Syndrome
Tourette’s syndrome is a neurological condition characterized by uncontrollable facial grimaces, tics, and involuntary grunts, snorts and shouts.

Dr. Kirsten Mueller-Vahl of the Hanover Medical College in Germany led a team that investigated the effects of chemicals called cannabinols in 12 adult Tourette’s patients. A single dose of the cannabinol produced a significant reduction in symptoms for several hours compared to placebo, the researchers reported.

3. Seizures
Marijuana is a muscle relaxant and has “antispasmodic” qualities that have proven to be a very effective treatment for seizures. There are actually countless cases of people suffering from seizures that have only been able to function better through the use of marijuana.

4. Migraines
Since medicinal marijuana was legalized in California, doctors have reported that they have been able to treat more than 300,000 cases of migraines that conventional medicine couldn’t through marijuana.

5. Glaucoma
Marijuana’s treatment of glaucoma has been one of the best documented. There isn’t a single valid study that exists that disproves marijuana’s very powerful and popular effects on glaucoma patients.

6. Multiple Sclerosis
Marijuana’s effects on multiple sclerosis patients became better documented when former talk-show host, Montel Williams began to use pot to treat his MS. Marijuana works to stop the neurological effects and muscle spasms that come from the fatal disease.

7. ADD and ADHD
A well documented USC study done about a year ago showed that marijuana is not only a perfect alternative for Ritalin but treats the disorder without any of the negative side effects of the pharmaceutical.

8. IBS and Crohn’s
Marijuana has shown that it can help with symptoms of the chronic diseases as it stops nausea, abdominal pain, and diarrhea.

9. Alzheimer’s
Despite what you may have heard about marijuana’s effects on the brain, the Scripps Institute, in 2006, proved that the THC found in marijuana works to prevent Alzheimer’s by blocking the deposits in the brain that cause the disease.

10. Premenstrual Syndrome
Just like marijuana is used to treat IBS, it can be used to treat the cramps and discomfort that causes PMS symptoms. Using marijuana for PMS actually goes all the way back to Queen Victoria.

Mounting Evidence Suggests Raw Cannabis is Best

Cannabinoids can prevent cancer, reduce heart attacks by 66% and insulin dependent diabetes by 58%. Cannabis clinician Dr. William Courtney recommends drinking 4 – 8 ounces of raw flower and leaf juice from any Hemp plant, 5 mg of Cannabidiol (CBD) per kg of body weight, a salad of Hemp seed sprouts and 50 mg of THC taken in 5 daily doses.

Why raw? Heat destroys certain enzymes and nutrients in plants. Incorporating raw cannabis allows for a greater availability of those elements. Those who require large amounts of cannabinoids without the psychoactive effects need to look no further than raw cannabis. In this capacity, it can be used at 60 times more tolerance than if it were heated.
Raw cannabis is considered by many experts as a dietary essential. As a powerful anti-inflammatory and antioxidant, raw cannabis may be right u there with garlic and tumeric.

Remember, my main argument is not regarding the health effects, it's that there are much more harmful, legal substances, and historically it has been legal.

Read More:

Debate Round No. 2


brewer61 forfeited this round.


vote pro ^.^
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by AbdullahAther 2 years ago
what is your vision boy??? marijuana should not be legalised but it should be banned humanity in the end you will be saved.......
Posted by Aerogant 2 years ago
Giving anyone what they want, is a step back from humanity. The reason why people would rather argue a plant, is because people do not have the self-discipline to argue this entire planet.
Posted by DuhTruth 2 years ago
It isn't physicly addictive. Only mentaly and anything can become mentaly addictive. Look it up
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by blackkid 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro objectively won the debate through a clear and concise approach to the matter backed by sound reasoning and rationale.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture
Vote Placed by NiamC 2 years ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had good arguments (better in fact) and because of the last round forfeit, they remained unrefuted and uncontested.