The Instigator
Crypto247
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Ore_Ele
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points

Liberalism is a mental disorder

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Ore_Ele
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/20/2011 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,660 times Debate No: 18896
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (12)
Votes (1)

 

Crypto247

Pro

My oppent has to debate on why it isnt. Also first round isn't just acceptance. He has to make a debate on the first round.
Ore_Ele

Con

First and foremost, I'd like to say that I was challenged this directly. This is not something that I took from the open challenges, though I probably would have.

We really need to define our terms, so allow me to do that.

Liberalism [1] - "a political orientation that favors social progress by reform and by changing laws rather than by revolution."
Mental Disorder [2] - "a psychological syndrome or behavioral pattern that is associated with subjective distress and/or objective impairment."

In order for something to be a "mental disorder" it must meet several conditions.

1) Be a psychological syndrome or behavioral pattern.
2) Associated with subjective distress or objective impairment.

Both of those must be true, let us address each one individually.

1a) Be a psychological syndrome.

A psychological syndrome is a group of symptoms that originates from the psyche. In order for this to be true, a person must be subconsciously a liberal, meaning that they can never become a conservative or libertarian or any other philosophy. They may be able to mask it by consciously acking like a different political belief, but they ultimately cannot change, or it is extremely difficult and mentally straneous to change.

We can see that this is not true, based on who people change from liberal to conservative all the time at elections. While there are some individuals that are die hard supporters, many are not, and so any mental disorders that they have cannot be attributed to liberalism.

1b) Behavioral Pattern

This, again, suggests a subconscious act as opposed to a conscious decision to engage in such behaviors. This fails for the same line of reasoning mentioned in 1a.

2a) subjective distress

This means that the individual experencing liberalism must be under apparent distress because of the liberalism. This is often not the case, while a poll done in 2006 seemed to suggest that conservatives were happier (and indeed they were in 2006), it is not due to them being conservative, but due to the conservatives holding all of congress at the time, while liberals were sad that they held none. Swing that around to Feb 2009, and liberals were far happier (until Obama went limp on everyone). This shows that the distress is not attributed to liberalism, but to the political process.

2b) objective impairment

This means that someone is objectively impaired in a measurable way. Some objective impairments are the loss of senses (blind, deaf, mute, numb, etc) or limitation of senses (colorblind, near-sightedness, etc). There is no objective impairment caused by liberalism. There are some subjective impairments that conservatives will claim, but those are not object.

So I've shown that liberalism does not meet the definition of mental disorder and so the resolution is negated. I pass this on to my opponent to see what he makes of it.

[1] Princeton Dictionary
[2] WebMD http://dictionary.webmd.com... which cites a 2006 medical dictionary
Debate Round No. 1
Crypto247

Pro

Liberalism is. Yahoo Answers thinks it is so it is. Many liberals are black. Prison is filled with 87 percent blacks. That means 92 percent of people in there are liberals.
Ore_Ele

Con

"Yahoo Answers thinks it is so it is."

This is an appeal to authority and an appeal to popularity (it might only be one of those, but they both kinda fit). Either way, it is a logical fallacy.

My opponent makes a claim regarding the prison populations. Whether or not more liberals are in jail, has no baring on whether liberalism is a mental disorder or not. The definitions were given, and my opponent did not challenge those definitions, so they shall stand for the rest of the debate. My opponent has also not refuted any of my points, merely attempted some counterpoints (which have already been dealt with).

Normally, I'd end here, but it will be more fun to go down the rabbit hole.

My opponent says that Blacks make up 87% of the prison population. This is completely false. Blacks make up about 35% of the prison population as of 2008 [1]. My opponent also falsely assumes that all blacks are liberals. While only 9% identified as republican [2]



26% identified as conservatives [2] and only 38% identified as liberal [2].



Now non-blacks, identifed as 36% conservative and 26% liberal [2].



So if we apply these ratios to the prison population, we'll find that 32.5% of the prison population is conservative, 30.2% is liberal and 37.3% is moderate. So even if my opponent's logic was related to this topic, he'd still be wrong.

Thank you,

[1] http://abcnews.go.com...
[2] http://sda.berkeley.edu...
Debate Round No. 2
Crypto247

Pro

Well Obummer still sucks! You are a freaking choir boy!

LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR
Ore_Ele

Con

My opponent has not refuted any of my points, nor has he defended any of his. Extend my arguments. I would like to remind my opponent, that I left some serious errors in my counter arguments with the hope that if you found them (as most reasonable debaters should be able to) that would motivate you to put some actual effort into this.
Debate Round No. 3
Crypto247

Pro

Yeah you made some serious mistakes! You were lying!
LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR LIAR

You are just some pupet for the democratics! You keep lying to everyone. You hate yahoo answers! I bet you do.

You are trying to get me to join those liberals! I will never join you! You are the worst debater on this site. FK U!

LIAR!

AYE! AFDDFSFNSDKJFNSDKJFN

DOODLE DOODLE!

HA HA!
Ore_Ele

Con

No argument made, extend all.
Debate Round No. 4
Crypto247

Pro

Crypto247 forfeited this round.
Ore_Ele

Con

Goo Monkeys.
Debate Round No. 5
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
FYI guys, Crypto's account was deleted so just wait til the timer on this round runs out before you vote bomb
Posted by 16kadams 6 years ago
16kadams
Ore ele your doing great, Crypto what the heck.
Posted by Ore_Ele 6 years ago
Ore_Ele
FYI, I know that I made some basic mistakes, please don't point them out. I intentionally left them in to see if Crypto could find them and work off of them.
Posted by Kinesis 6 years ago
Kinesis
Hence why I'm changing to troll mode.
Posted by thett3 6 years ago
thett3
crypto is a a troll
Posted by Kinesis 6 years ago
Kinesis
"Religon isn't! You liar!"

True, but what am I?
Posted by Ore_Ele 6 years ago
Ore_Ele
FYI, I'd like to point out that this was a direct challenge to me.
Posted by Crypto247 6 years ago
Crypto247
Religon isn't! You liar!
Posted by imabench 6 years ago
imabench
This is going to be an easy win for Con since Crypto247 likes to get all of his "facts" from Yahoo answers....
Posted by Kinesis 6 years ago
Kinesis
No it isn't, you're thinking of religion.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by jm_notguilty 5 years ago
jm_notguilty
Crypto247Ore_EleTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: lol