The Instigator
Nurbolsyn
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Yerz
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Life experience is more useful than education

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Yerz
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/20/2013 Category: Education
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,039 times Debate No: 30424
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

Nurbolsyn

Pro

Life experience is more useful than education because diploma is just a piece of paper which wouldn't help you to achieve your goals.
Yerz

Con

Education is important for all people who wants to do a succesfull career. Also all skills which person got from school and university experience are needed in life and work. Many employers now require education for employment. If person did not learn accounting how person can work for position of accountant? How employer can know is potential worker know his work well if he does not have any diploma? All high-paid work required high education now. It is rule. Without diploma no one cannot find a good high-paid job.
http://healthcareers.about.com...
Debate Round No. 1
Nurbolsyn

Pro

As I said doploma is just a piece of paper, so most of the billionaires hadn't an education exept school and for example Bill Gates or Donald Trump and etc. So, education it is just a wasting of time. By the work of accountant you couldn't achieve your goals or dreams and you should try everything and have risk everytime instead of just sitting in university or college.
Yerz

Con

so most of the billionaires hadn't an education exept school and for example Bill Gates or Donald Trump and etc.

It is not true. Donald Trump have high education. Trump attended Fordham University for two years before transferring to the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania. He graduated in 1968 with a Bachelor of Science in economics
http://www.biography.com...

By the work of accountant you couldn't achieve your goals or dreams and you should try everything and have risk everytime instead of just sitting in university or college

It depends on what dreams have a person. Maybe his dream is to be chief accountant or financial director of big international company. All big things are starts of little things.
Debate Round No. 2
Nurbolsyn

Pro

You can sit out all life on the work and do not get anything of value at the end of your life. Ok, Donald Trump had education but what about Bill Gates? He had only school education and he has the finance more than Trump and it is the real example for you one of the most rich educated person and one of the rich non-educated person. And whose position is more advantageous?
Trump maybe would be richer than Gates but when Gates started to earn MONEY Trump just sat in university table.
Yerz

Con

It is only few examples when person without high education have a lot of money. But what about others who have not high education and have not high-paid job. Number of persons who have not high education and have not a lot of money is bigger than number of persons who have not high education but have a lot of money. Bill Gates have unique brain abilities, because he studied at Harvard and he had 1590 points out of 1600 on the SAT (The SAT is a standardized test for college admissions in the United States). Which show that he is really smart person. Also he had an idea which was needed for people. Industry of computer technologies started to develop with Bill Gates' company. That is way he is succesful man. It is only few persons who can do it like Gates.
Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by charleslb 4 years ago
charleslb
toolpot462: "Life experience = education."

But is not the only form of education of value, and is of little value unless refined by competent reflection.
Posted by toolpot462 4 years ago
toolpot462
Life experience = education.
Posted by charleslb 4 years ago
charleslb
"Life experience is more useful than education", nope, sorry, this is merely a naive and anti-intellectual notion. As for the value of raw life experience, well, it's highly overrated. Life experienced needs to be refined by reflection to yield life wisdom, it has to be intellectually processed to produce growth. This means that some amount of education, whether formal or autodidactic, is necessary to acquire the intellectual skills that one must possess to make the most of his/her experience. And, moreover, one also has to seek out the correct sort of life experience to fully actualize his/her human growth. Otherwise one can, and is quite likely to, end up one of the multitudinous older but not wiser, senior but not skillful or sagacious, or even very competent, folks that fill the ranks of the elderly.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Billdekel 4 years ago
Billdekel
NurbolsynYerzTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did nothing but repeat the argument over and over. No rebuttal was given by him.
Vote Placed by likespeace 4 years ago
likespeace
NurbolsynYerzTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro's primary evidence was that Bill Gates and Donald Trump *only* had a high-school education. While two cases makes for a weak general argument, Con strongly rebutted even those as erroneous--Trump completed a college degree and Gates studied at Harvard. He provided sources for his rebuttal as well. Thus, arguments and sources to Con. S&G was readable but a minor annoyance for both, so no points awarded there.