The Instigator
invisibledeity
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
codemeister13
Con (against)
Winning
10 Points

Limericks!! LOL!!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
codemeister13
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/28/2014 Category: Arts
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,354 times Debate No: 48089
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (4)
Votes (4)

 

invisibledeity

Pro

LOL!!! I will defeat you with my limericks!!!

Whoever accepts this debate
will die and their fate
will be to rot
in a big black pot
while i make their bones into cake
codemeister13

Con

Here it is folks, the man of the hour
Who thinks he has all of the power
But what does he not know
Is that I am his foe.

Look here at this deity
He believes he can beat me
In a battle of rhymes, he does say
I do wonder how much he does pray
For I will be bringing the pain
And all of this shall end in nothing more than my gain.

So come along my dear friend
Come this way as you meet your end
And I will show you what it means
To go against the master poet in his late teens.
Debate Round No. 1
invisibledeity

Pro

Do you know what limericks are, child?
Your RHYMING SCHEME IS WILD!!!
You should go to school
because your FACE LOOKS LIKE A TOOL!!!
And your words are wimpy and mild

LOL, listen pupil
do you know how to use google?
you type in words
and find pictures of turds
and eggs and steak and bugles

A LIMERICK
is a certain rhyme, dick
If you dont understand that
dont know what I get at
watch as i do a card trick

I put your head in the deck
stuff it in my pocket like a bank check
say ABRA CADABRA
TAKE SOME VIAGRA
and pull your head off your neck

Go cry like a baby
your biased fake atheist christian voters cant sway me
i'LL BEAT YOU UP BOY
LIKE I DID IN ILLINOIS
I'm an FBI agent whos eighty
codemeister13

Con

It appears that my rhyme scheme wasn't proper in the previous round. Allow me to make an adjustment here. *ahem*

You sit there trying to insult me
Yet all I can see is poultry
This man sitting there
With the short brown hair
You're about to know cuckoldry

I wish I could refute
But your rhymes are so cute
The way you think they make sense
But trust me, you'd have to be dense
To think that your points are anything but moot

Now it's my turn
To go dealing sick burns
Step into the flames
We aren't playing games
Don't worry, your ashes will go into the urn

You're with the FBI?
Oh my
You're more sick than I thought
I'll start making the soup in my pot
And pour it upon you from the sky

Sir, before you come back next round
And try to match me, pound for pound
Take a look at your rhymes
Because I haven't the time
For a man who can't get his arguments off the ground.
Debate Round No. 2
invisibledeity

Pro

Get off your SOAP BOX, child!
My sex life is WILD
you slipped on the box
and landed on a fox
and got him all riled!

My hair is beautiful
your TOILET is overflow
ing and gushing
see my internal RHYMING?
I kick you with my GREAT TOE!!!

codemeister13?
sounds like a SEX SCENE
you and your mom
and your uncle tom
ALL DROWNING INT HE LATRINE!!!

Im sorry im crude
i dont mean to be rude
please accept apologies
lets play monopoly
after we both strip NUDE

VOTE FOR ME
NOT CODY!
hes stupid and dumb
with his head in his bum
and his bum is all jiggly

You say pound for pound?
I'll pound you on the ground
BAM BAM BAM
SORY MAAAAN
hear the echoing sound

LOL!!! my opponent WILL LOSE BECAUSE I RAPED HIS RHYMES!! FIGURARTIVELY OF COURSE!!
codemeister13

Con

Sir, your sex life has nothing to do with this
Let's step back and do an analysis.
Your rhyming has made little to no sense.
In fact, all you've tried to do is cause offense,
Now allow me to send away your feeble attempts with a kiss.

You see, friend,
This is the definition of the end
For your arguments and thoughts
They're all jumbled in many, many knots
I'm not sure which way they'll bend.

You can sit there and "lol"
But trust me, I'm the one having a ball.
Before you step to bat with words,
Please try to use something that isn't for the birds
And once you've managed to do that, give me a call.

Apologize all you want,
I won't forgive your taunt
It was terrible conduct
And I won't try to accept what you call a product
When all you can do is flaunt

For you see, deity,
While you sit there and try to beat me
I'm pulling out the big gun
You know, the one that makes it so you don't have fun
And oh boy, is it dreamy.

I wish for once you'd take one debate seriously
All you do is rant and rave imperiously
Hoping to be heard by the site
Only to be told to go fly a kite
If only they'd listened to you previously

Because you weren't always this way
At one point you had some sway
Then you said the wrong thing,
You pulled the wrong string
And now you've been left to decay.

If you returned to how you were,
And weren't quite like a burr
Stuck in the side of every one here
All of your fellow debaters might lend you their ear
And they'd listen as you purr.

I wish I could help you a bit more
But at this point, I've cut right at your core
And I've seen you for who you really are.
So next time, before trying to "raise the bar,"
Do us all a favor and, when you're on your way out, don't get hit by the door.

You see, I'm codemeister13
And with my quick wit, I'm quite keen.
I'll put you in your place
Faster than you can get a look on your face
I'm so nimble and quick, unlike the world has ever seen.

So let's wrap this up, mon
When it's all finished, you know I'm the don
Of our little limerick mob.
As I spit these words in one large gob,
Let me just end this saying, vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by budgerigar42 2 years ago
budgerigar42
This is hilarious!!!
Posted by ESocialBookworm 2 years ago
ESocialBookworm
Great job
Posted by codemeister13 2 years ago
codemeister13
From my understanding, we were trying to create the best limericks. There was no topic to really be discussed.
Posted by zmikecuber 2 years ago
zmikecuber
What is this?
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Pitbull15 2 years ago
Pitbull15
invisibledeitycodemeister13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Because codemeister13
Vote Placed by Wylted 2 years ago
Wylted
invisibledeitycodemeister13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con had better limericks. Whatever those are.
Vote Placed by Actionsspeak 2 years ago
Actionsspeak
invisibledeitycodemeister13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: This debate never seemed to have an actual end, REMATCH!
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 2 years ago
Krazzy_Player
invisibledeitycodemeister13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: Both did a fine job.