The Instigator
yashaga
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
yash101
Pro (for)
Winning
10 Points

Lionel Messi is better than renaldo

Do you like this debate?NoYes+2
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
yash101
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/8/2014 Category: Sports
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 641 times Debate No: 60191
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

yashaga

Con

first round for acceptance
yash101

Pro

Lionel Messi
Good Luck!

Lionel Messi

He has won more Ballon d"Or titles than anyone else and is nowhere near finished yet. He has broken practically all the records, even surpassing Gerd M"ller"s record of 85 goals in one calendar year.

He didn"t just beat the record; he smashed it. The Argentinian outscored him by six goals, scoring 91 goals in total in 2012. And if anyone is ever going to break that record again, then I'd put money on it being Messi breaking his own record.

He"s superhuman but with humility. He glides past people with elegance and scores goals with such simplicity, it"s unreal. He makes football seem like the simplest thing in the world.

There is not a lot to choose between them but the fact that Messi stays so humble when being officially the best player in the world (as he"s the most recent winner of the Ballon d"Or) clinches it.
Debate Round No. 1
yashaga

Con

I said first round is for acceptance
You will have to not debate in the third round

As perhaps the finest player ever to set foot on a pitch, Pele has a great deal of experience behind his opinions on the modern game. When asked to compare Cristiano Ronaldo and Lionel Messi -- two other players who may at the end of their careers be in the discussion for Greatest of All Time -- Pele said that Ronaldo currently has the upper hand over Messi. He wasn't exactly putting Messi down, noting his injuries as a major factor for considering Ronaldo to be better, but that might not matter to Messi loyalists. This might also be a case of familiarity breeding something less than contempt -- when asked to choose who he'd rather play with, Pele said Ronaldo, because he considered Messi and himself to be too similar in terms of playing style.
yash101

Pro

The numbers barely separate them. Messi has netted 315 goals in 381 games for Barcelona, since making his debut back in the 2004/05 season.

For this reason, Messi provides almost as many assists as he does goals, working brilliantly with the likes of Xavi Hernandez and Andres Iniesta to form football's most formidable trio. Those qualities, plus the impeccable example he lends to team-mates, prompted Argentina coach Alejandro Sabella to make Messi national team captain almost as soon as he took over.

Good Luck
Debate Round No. 2
yashaga

Con

Talent on the ball

Watching grainy images of the teenage Sporting wonderkid on his way to Manchester United back in 2003, those far off days before YouTube served as a highlight reel for any young player in the world, was illuminating. Ronaldo appeared equipped with fearsome dribbling skills which, allied to his pace, made him a prospect to watch very closely indeed.

In truth, however, the striker was never a Ronaldinho or a Maradona (or indeed, a Messi) with the ball at his feet. It was only when the stepovers, lollipops and attempted dribbles followed by theatrical dives were cut out of his game that he really became one of the best in the world.

In contrast, Messi's game is inextricably linked with his skills on the ball, as is common with so many young Argentines who learn their trade jinking on potholed wasteland and quiet suburban streets.

The Barcelona man never uses his dribbling abilities when there is no need; a quick flick here, a lightning turn there and suddenly he is clean through on goal. This talent for dribbling, and most importantly the foresight to know when to use it best, puts him ahead of CR7.

Verdict: Messi.

Team play

A man blessed with all the electrifying talent that the great Diego Maradona had, but without the ego or God complex that went with it; Messi is really something special in the world of football. The soft-spoken star does not court headlines, and this is what makes him such an asset for both Barcelona and Argentina.

In some ways, Cristiano Ronaldo suffers from rotten luck. Strong, quick, deadly in front of goal and with the ability to do the spectacular and clean up from close in order to score, in most generations he would undoubtedly be lauded as a cut above the rest.

Unfortunately for him, he shares the credits and La Liga with Messi. Both the Argentine's talents and his humble approach put him slightly above the Madrid star and leave no doubt that he is the best player on the planet. In some ways, Cristiano Ronaldo suffers from rotten luck. Strong, quick, deadly in front of goal and with the ability to do the spectacular and clean up from close in order to score, in most generations he would undoubtedly be lauded as a cut above the rest.

Good Luck!
Vote for COn!
yash101

Pro

vote for pro
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by irish44 2 years ago
irish44
Lionel Messi doesn't dive or fake injuries nearly as much as Ronaldo did, I think that Messi is the better player by far.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by J03ybatts 2 years ago
J03ybatts
yashagayash101Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: fack gemme de ole bumgardner
Vote Placed by Vexorator 2 years ago
Vexorator
yashagayash101Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro showed us some statistics on Lionel Messi. Messi clearly has the upper hand here with more goals and assists than Ronaldo. Con hasn't said much about Ronaldo except that he "is good." Votes to Pro.