The Instigator
Dirky
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Diirez
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points

Love Conqers All

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Diirez
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/25/2013 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,266 times Debate No: 31685
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

Dirky

Con

It is a hoax, people romanticize about life too much and too often. It is true that some conflicts have been solved by love, but there are conflicts that have been concieved by it. Divorces are a good example I think, two people love each other just to hate each other later in life and rip apart. I have experienced fights that have taken place over love. It, as a whole, gets conqered constantly, by death, resentment, and sometimes by itself.
Diirez

Pro

I accept the role of Pro.
Debate Round No. 1
Dirky

Con

Ok, then make your argument.
Diirez

Pro

My argument is love is the main and greatest emotion one person can have. I'm taking a purely biological stance on this, not metaphysical or whatever because I'm relying solely on evidence.
What is love? Love is attachment, commitment, intimacy, passion, grief upon separation and jealousy are words to describe it. But love is actually an emotional connection between people that causes chemical responses. Love lowers stress, anxiety and isolation, increases the safety of well being, social motivation and positive social integration. [1] Love primarily promotes positive feelings and chemicals. "The reason people are so attracted to cocaine is that it activates the area of the brain that makes you feel good. The same reward area is activated when people are experiencing the intense desire of romantic love." Arthur Aron, PhD. [2][3] Love lowers the feeling of pain, in a study done, the scientists used MRI scans and recorded what was happening to the participants brains while they looked at picture of their loved ones and someone of the same sex as their partner. The device got increasingly hotter as time went on and the patients were frequently asked to record their pain from a scale of 0 - 10 (0 being no pains and 10 being worst pain possible). They also asked the participants questions that had nothing to do with the experiment, to simulate distraction. The brain imaging showed that both love and distraction reduced pain. [2]
Now back to stress, it is known that stressors can trigger a search for pleasure and closeness, this is because it will promote a re-balance of altered physiological and psychological states. Large amounts of stress can effect someone's life and survival.[1] Love has been found to increase levels of dopamine, which causes a rush of pleasure just like cocaine does. Serotonin, which plays an important role in regulation of learning, mood, sleep and vasoconstriction.[4] Oxytocin, has major roles in birth, lactation, maternal bonding, social bonding, awareness, trust and empathy.[5] Vasopressin, helps prevent the loss of water by reducing urine output and helping the kidneys reabsorb water in the body.[6]

---------
[1] 66.199.228.237/.../neurobilolgoy_of_love_love_addiction.pdf (Scientific journal about the neurobiology of love.)
[2] http://www.webmd.com...
[3] Arthur Aron, PhD is a professor of psychology at State University of New York.
[4] http://www.medicalnewstoday.com...
[5] http://scientopia.org...
[6] http://www.drugs.com...
Debate Round No. 2
Dirky

Con

If you are taking a biological standpoint, fear is more of a potent chemical release. It allows the body to do more more efficient, and more quickly. Phobias are mental disorder tat a person is irrationally afraid of something, be it an animal or an inanimate object. It throws a person into a state of hyperventilation, sweating, and sometimes comas. There are cases where people with phobias, (keeping in mind they are irrational fears, it is just the same as any fear, they are the exact same thing in their symptoms and effects, it is simply directed at something that shouldn't be feared.) have done this and more"
-got 53 different tumors
-Killed somebody
-Fainted
-Went in cardiac arrest
-hyperventilated
-Over used of the adrenal gland, which led to death
-Went into a coma, ended in death
-was Traumatized
-Was paralyzed
Fear has inspired MUCH more than what is on this list, nearly infinitely more. Fear has influenced wars, battles, it kept oppressed people in their places. Joseph Stalin used his gu-laug as a fear to keep the little people working. Fear has the potential for a person to run 3 miles straight without even getting winded. With love you would probably out after a mile, and I am talking about shuttle-running, maximum speed towards the end.
Diirez

Pro

I did not say Love is the most potent, I said it is the "greatest emotion a person can have."
Love and fear are different. Fear promotes negative things, love promotes health and happiness. I've proved this.
Debate Round No. 3
Dirky

Con

This argument is about the emotion that is most potent in battle situations, daily life, and overall abilities. Love may be the most positive emotion that a person can feel, but it does not "Conquer all." My debate was that it was not the most effective emotion that a person can experience, in this I mean that in an overall count of any ability a person can perform, the most powerful driving force behind those abilities is fear, not love. Sorry if there was a confusion.
Diirez

Pro

Love provides a stimulating positive morale boost, due the happiness it provides, so is the most potent in battle situations. In daily life, it provides stimulating positive effects and as well as a rush of pleasure, therefore it increases survival and so it is the most potent in daily life. As well as with happiness and rush of pleasures, it lowers stress, fear, anxiety and depression so therefore it increases your overall ability to function.
Love conquers all. Vote Pro.
Debate Round No. 4
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by dragonb95 4 years ago
dragonb95
DirkyDiirezTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had better reasoning.