The Instigator
mghee188
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Safia.Abdalla
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Lower the drinking age

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Safia.Abdalla
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/4/2011 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,380 times Debate No: 15123
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

mghee188

Pro

You can join the army and fight in war, and yet you can't even have a beer when you come home. The drinking age use to be 18 in America and the young adults didn't feel the need to go out and get "wasted". All over the world the drinking age is lower for Example in parts of Europe the drinking age is 16 even lower in other parts of the world. I feel with the drinking age being lowered you give the young adults the sense of responsibility we once had.
Safia.Abdalla

Con

The fact that you can join the army at such a young age is another argument. Therefore I shall begin as follows:

1. Teenagers are too young for the responsibilities.
The reason the drinking age is past 18 is because by the time a person would have become more accustomed to the responsibilities of being an adult. If the teenager is given the rights earlier they will automatically abuse the right.

2. Drinking is a different situation from war.
Teenager have a quicker access to alcohol than they do to war. It is quite simple for a teenager to get drunk and die in a drunk driving accident. This can be done within a manner of hours. How long will it take to register as a soldier, train, and work properly, then die in combat? Much longer. It is a matter of making the right choices.
Debate Round No. 1
mghee188

Pro

If teenagers are to young for responsibilities, why do we push them to get out into the real world? We urge them to get jobs and learn responsibilities as soon as they turn of age. We also make them start planning their future as soon as they hit ninth grade. They abuse drinking now, but what about all the adults who abuse drinking as well. Is it allowed since they are twenty one or older? Teens have been involved in drinking and driving accidents, but what about the adults who have caused them as well. The adults who risked their children's lives as well as their own and others on the road? Also if you are interested in the army all you have to do is ask for information, and they will be knocking on your door trying to recruit your children. If your child decides to follow that they can leave in a month or so after signing up and begin training - after training if needed you can be sent overseas; and if not overseas you are sent away from the base and are trained in weapons or a speciality but as soon as your needed you can be sent to fight. Especially with everything that is happening today in the world. So I'll leave you with this question, you give teenagers the responsibilities of working, and planning their future as soon as they learn what a future is, and yet you're saying teenagers are still immature to have the responsibility of drinking at eighteen because they will abuse that? Except don't twenty-one year old individuals who are considered "adults" abuse the right of drinking legally anyway?
Safia.Abdalla

Con

You argue a very intersting point. Preparing for the future and getting a job are excellent preparation for teenagers. Drinking is conveyed as "fun" by media, and that is why they want to do it. Also, by lowering the drinking age we are increasing those drunk driving incidents you speak of. Not to mention that to a developing body alchol can cause brain damage and the teenager to become addicted to other substances.

Also, "Except don't twenty-one year old individuals who are considered "adults" abuse the right of drinking legally anyway?", don't you think that teenager of a younger age would be even more willing to abuse due to peer pressure and binge drinking which results in them becoming addicted much more quickly.What you are basically arguing for is for a human being to have the chance to start doing something bad earlier and suffer harder effects later.
Debate Round No. 2
mghee188

Pro

Yes I do agree that drinking is conveyed as "fun" through the media, but in all of these commercials they have adults portraying the "fun" that could come. Drunk driving incidents are happening now, with younger adults and adults that are over the age of twenty-one as well. Also considering the fact yes eighteen year old teens can become addicted to alcohol but it has been shown you can still get addicted to alcohol at any age; it will slowly develop at any age, alcoholism has no age limit, it's a disease. We keep looking at teenagers that they have all this peer pressure but yes okay peer pressure is said to affect teens, but peer pressure can still happen when your older! At any age you can egg a person on to drink another beer, or go to a certain place, hang out till a certain time. So my final point is peer pressure as well as becoming addicted to alcohol, is not defined by any age. Lowering the drinking age makes teenagers think about their next step; we have them thinking about their future, showing something that can risk it as well as damage them might make them think a little harder - especially when they have the right to make their own decisions.
Safia.Abdalla

Con

1. "Also considering the fact yes eighteen year old teens can become addicted to alcohol but it has been shown you can still get addicted to alcohol at any age; it will slowly develop at any age, alcoholism has no age limit, it's a disease."

Like I previously stated you are now allowing this addiction to occur at an even earlier and more critical age. A teenager's brain is still developing at this age and alcohol has more dramatic effects on a still developing brain of a teenager than a developed brain of a young adult. (http://www.learn-about-alcoholism.com...)

2. "We keep looking at teenagers that they have all this peer pressure but yes okay peer pressure is said to affect teens, but peer pressure can still happen when your older! "

As a teenager you experience, more peer pressure and are even more prone to it. By the time you are a young adult you have dealt with these things and are now becoming more used to them. A teenager is at the center of everything and cares more about his/herself socially than in any other way. (http://www.teenhelponline.com...)

3. "Lowering the drinking age makes teenagers think about their next step; we have them thinking about their future, showing something that can risk it as well as damage them might make them think a little harder - especially when they have the right to make their own decisions."

Why give them a decision where they can make the wrong choice and still have it be legal? We can have them think about what college they want to go to or what career they want to have because there are no negative effects of that. But if we give them the line "Get drunk tonight?" how is that going to help them in any way.

In the end lawmakers are simply trying to do the best they can for their youth. Preventing drinking while someone is still in high school or still in development is just going to harm their lives, cause them to have alcohol dependencies, and ruin the future for them. They are not ready to drink responsibly.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 5 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
mghee188Safia.AbdallaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Sourced and structured argument from Con, Pro could not defeat this and sustain the BoP.