The Instigator
Motormouth
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Tore_Mihror
Con (against)
Winning
9 Points

MARS creates Better Chocolate Than Hershey.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Tore_Mihror
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/27/2014 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,132 times Debate No: 55522
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)

 

Motormouth

Pro

MARS creates better chocolate than Hershey's because, It has a comforting feel. I got sick off of Hershey's chocolate. I never got sick of MARS chocolate. I will bring more reasoning after my opponent has accepted my challenge.
Tore_Mihror

Con

I accept your challenge!
Even though it is purely opinion which chocolate brand you prefer.



Since it was not specified, I guess I will give some definition's:



MARS:




Mars, Inc. is an American global manufacturer of confectionery, pet food, and other food products with US$30 billion in annual sales in 2012, and is ranked as the 3rd largest privately held company in the United States



(For more info http://en.wikipedia.org...)





Hershey:





The Hershey Company, is the largest chocolate manufacturer in North America. Hershey's products are sold in about sixty countries worldwide


(For more info http://en.wikipedia.org...)




To make this debate easier, I am assuming that you mean the MARS Chocolate Bar (http://en.wikipedia.org...) and The Hershey Bar (http://en.wikipedia.org...).




I am looking forward to your arguments!


Debate Round No. 1
Motormouth

Pro

Did you know that MARS makes all different type's of things that you see everyone eating. Dogs, Cats, especially people. Hershey only targets one of these categories: People. Frank Clarence Mars learned to hand- dip candy when he was smaller. And as he sold candy ( mostly molasses chips at the time) He became as you say now, A little more popular. Soon enough Frank Mars created the Mars-O-Bar company, given that privilege, MARS created most of the candy/gum that we see today. http://www.mars.com...
Tore_Mihror

Con

Hold on a second, this debate is about how MARS creates BETTER chocolate then Hershey, and not what other products MARS has created.

Let's get back on track.
I created a poll to see which chocolate people like more (http://www.debate.org...) and overwhelmingly 62% of people preferred Hershey Chocolate.

So the majorty of peple prefer Hershey chocolate.
I rest my case.

Debate Round No. 2
Motormouth

Pro

I should have specified that MARS manufactured better chocolate than Hershey. Wait just a minute, the products that MARS manufactures out numbers the products in which Hershey manufactures. MARS is a global company and Hershey is primarily in the U.S. When people voted on the polls, I'd bet that 62% percent of people mostly lived in the United States or Canada. In you poll, you placed a Mars bar as the picture. Had you placed a snickers or any other candy/gum product, your poll would change. I am correct? There was a comment that someone never had a Mars Bar. Well maybe you should have stated that MARS doesn't make Mars bars alone. You only put a single picture up of one candy bar. Aren't we talking about the companies? ( Off track again) http://www.thetoptens.com... In this website Twix was the number one candy bar. In 2nd, came snickers. In 3rd, came Kit-Kat ( which wasn't produced in the MARS factory). In 4th, was Butterfingers( Also wasn't produced in MARS company) and In came 5th, A Hershey bar.( Back on track) I know Mars Bar came and 10th but, that's because MARS made new and improved chocolate. So I am pretty much saying that MARS DID create better chocolate than, Hershey.
Tore_Mihror

Con

Alright, let's clear some things up.
MARS owns all of these chocolate brands http://www.mars.com...
Hershey only makes their own chocolate, and has these products http://www.hersheys.com...

So right away, you can see Hershey stays true to themselves and only sells chocolates that they where the original creator of. MARS has basically bought all of it's products by buying up smaller brands. While that doesn't immediately mean that MARS chocolate is bad, it is just something to think about.

"MARS created most of the candy/gum that we see today." http://www.mars.com...;
That is quite true, but we are talking about chocolate, this http://www.mars.com....

"Aren't we talking about the companies?" Oh yes we are. The same website (thetopten.com) that you where referring to before has a list of the best chocolate brands http://www.thetoptens.com... and guess what: Hershey is in 4th place, then comes Galaxy in 5th, which is one of the companies MARS bought. MARS obviously isn't even listed in the top ten.

"So I am pretty much saying that MARS DID create better chocolate than, Hershey." Oh really? In the past they where better? Past tense right there. And your title said "MARS creates Better Chocolate Than Hershey." Creates, you see, is actually present tense. Are you swaying away from your own resolution?
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Tore_Mihror 2 years ago
Tore_Mihror
No, it is just chocolate. Your title and your opening statements said "MARS creates Better Chocolate Than Hershey." Don;t sway from your argument, that destroys your credibility.
Posted by Motormouth 2 years ago
Motormouth
Candy including chocolate, my friend.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Geogeer 2 years ago
Geogeer
MotormouthTore_MihrorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro never established his argument. He never showed that the quality of chocolate currently produced by MARS is superior to that created by Hershey. The only real argument Pro makes in this regard is a subjective statement in round 1. After this Pro argues for popularity which is not necessarily better. Arguments Con.
Vote Placed by Daltonian 2 years ago
Daltonian
MotormouthTore_MihrorTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Con shoots down all of Pro's arguments, and Pro fails to properly refute them. Conduct to Con because Pro was unclear about the debate and started steering the subject of the debate halfway through. Sources to Con as well, due to the fact that the only source posted by Pro was a self-reference to the Mars.com website.