The Instigator
socialpinko
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points
The Contender
spatnerface
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Macro-evolution occurs in nature

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
socialpinko
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/6/2011 Category: Science
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,396 times Debate No: 15164
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (7)
Votes (2)

 

socialpinko

Pro

I will argue the pro position that macro-evolution occurs in nature with plenty of evidence to back it up. Round 1 is for acceptance and definitions. Rounds 2 and 3 will be for arguments and rebuttals.

Definitions:

Macro-evolution: Evolution happening on a large scale, e.g. at or above the level of species, over geologic time resulting in the formation of new taxonomic groups. [1]

Occurs: To take place; come about. [2]

[1] http://www.biology-online.org...
[2] http://www.thefreedictionary.com...
spatnerface

Con

I accept your definitions. You have the BOP so I will let you post your arguments first.
Debate Round No. 1
socialpinko

Pro

I thank my opponent for the opportunity to debate at this time.
Evidence of macro-evolution:

fossil evidence:The totality of fossilized artifacts and their placement within the earth's rock strata. It provides information about the history of life on earth, for instance what the organisms look like, where and when they live, how they evolved, etc. It is possible to find out how a particular group of organisms evolved by arranging its fossil records in a chronological sequence. Such a sequence can be determined because fossils are mainly found in sedimentary rock. Sedimentary rock is formed by layers of silt or mud on top of each other; thus, the resulting rock contains a series of horizontal layers, or strata. Each layer contains fossils which are typical for a specific time period during which they were made. The lowest strata contain the oldest rock and the earliest fossils, while the highest strata contain the youngest rock and more recent fossils.

Here I will show transitional fossils from dinosaurs to birds.

Pedopenna 168-140 mya
Anchiornis
155 mya
Archaeopteryx 150-145 mya
Confuciusornis 120 mya
Eoalulavis 115 mya
Ichthyornis 93.5-75 mya

Here are also some transitional fossils from amphibians to reptiles.

Westlothiana
350 mya
Proterogyrinus
326-318 mya
Solenodonsaurus
320-305 mya
Hylonomus
315 mya
Paleothyris
312-304 mya

Now that I have shown transitional fossils I can explain vestigial structures.
Vestigial Structures: A structure in an organism that has lost all or most of its original function in the course of evolution. The existence of vestigial organs can be explained in terms of changes in the environment or modes of life of the species. As an organisms environment changes, so some anatomical structures, through evolution, either lose all functionality or serve some new purpose.
Examples:
the human appendix
male nippples
sexual organs in dandelions
wisdom teeth
The Blind Fish- Astyanax Mexicanus
the coccyx
hind leg bones in whales
wings on flightless birds
hind wings in flies
leaves of parasitic plants

Evidence of natural selection in the lab
The development and spread of antibiotic resistant bacteria, like the spread of pesticide resistant forms of plants and insects is evidence for evolution of species, and of change within species. Thus the appearance of vancomycin resistant Staphylococcus aureus, and the danger it poses to hospital patients is a direct result of evolution through natural selection. The rise of Shigella strains resistant to the synthetic antibiotic class of sulfonamides also demonstrates the generation of new information as an evolutionary process.[73] Similarly, the appearance of DDT resistance in various forms of Anopheles mosquitoes, and the appearance of myxomatosis resistance in breeding rabbit populations in Australia, are all evidence of the existence of evolution in situations of evolutionary selection pressure in species in which generations occur rapidly.

I will now allow my opponent to refute my arguments and post his own.

http://en.wiktionary.org......
http://www.livescience.com......
http://en.wikipedia.org......
http://www.biology-online.org......
http://en.wikipedia.org......
http://www.humanities.mq.edu.au......
http://www.str.org......
spatnerface

Con

"In the beginning God created the heavens and the earth."
Genesis 1:1

this is the word of God as written in the bible. the bible goes on to say that God created on the first day, night and day. on the second, the sky. on the third, land and sea. on the fourth, the sun, moon, and stars. on the fifth, the birds and the fish. and on the sixth, animals and man.

how could everything have been created out of nothing over millions of years when the bible clearly says it was all made by god in six days? your "evidence" runs completely contrary to everything god has said. therefore, it is false. god said things happened this way, so it could not have happened any other.

http://christianity.about.com...
The Bible
Debate Round No. 2
socialpinko

Pro

"this is the word of God as written in the bible. the bible goes on to say that God created on the first day, night and day. on the second, the sky. on the third, land and sea. on the fourth, the sun, moon, and stars. on the fifth, the birds and the fish. and on the sixth, animals and man."

Before appealing to the bible as the final authority on the subject you must prove that the bible was divinely inspired and that the judeo-christian god actually exists. and how can day and night be made before the sun and moon? or day and night before the sky? and which animals? you also seem to differentiate between animals and man even though the only difference between us is our evolutionary history and cognitive ability.

"how could everything have been created out of nothing over millions of years when the bible clearly says it was all made by god in six days? your "evidence" runs completely contrary to everything god has said. therefore, it is false. god said things happened this way, so it could not have happened any other."

the bible is clearly wrong as it goes against all available objective evidence. and you have not proven that god said anything in the bible or that he even exists.
spatnerface

Con

"Before appealing to the bible as the final authority on the subject you must prove that the bible was divinely inspired and that the judeo-christian god actually exists."

How do tou thik we got here? fif we just appear out of notihng? and what oter god would exist? the muslim god is clearly complete crap. the only god out there is jesus christ. and most people believe in him so actuallu you have to prove he doesnt exist!

"and how can day and night be made before the sun and moon? or day and night before the sky?"

the bible says it so it happened. what is so hard to get your head around. we have light we have a moon. where do you think all that came from?

"you also seem to differentiate between animals and man even though the only difference between us is our evolutionary history and cognitive ability."

what about the soul? monkeys and cats dont have souls. how do you explain tat?
"the bible is clearly wrong as it goes against all available objective evidence."

if the bible goes against the evidence then the evidence id wrong. do you think god was just lying when he wrote the bible?
Debate Round No. 3
7 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 7 records.
Posted by joneszj 6 years ago
joneszj
meh... This debate was rigged from the start.
Posted by KikoSanchez182 6 years ago
KikoSanchez182
Is con just joking/making fun? I don't get it. As a stated communist, I would think he would know what is the opium of the masses.
Posted by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
If you do a search for evolution you can find reams of past debates, many of the members are still active.
Posted by socialpinko 6 years ago
socialpinko
know anyone in particular?
Posted by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
There are a couple of strong creationists on DDO, you may want to challenge one of them specifically if you don't get anyone to take this.
Posted by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
m93samman, why is that abusive?
Posted by m93samman 6 years ago
m93samman
Your definitions are pretty abusive. Especially because the resolutions says "valid scientific theory", as opposed to "Macro-evolution exists"
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
socialpinkospatnerfaceTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Not even argument from Con aside from God - QED.
Vote Placed by KikoSanchez182 6 years ago
KikoSanchez182
socialpinkospatnerfaceTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con used little argumentation and reasoning. Clearly begged the question and used the appeal to authority fallacy concerning god, using the bible's own words as truth.