The Instigator
KRFournier
Pro (for)
Winning
14 Points
The Contender
GenesisCreation
Con (against)
Losing
9 Points

Magic: The Gathering Card Face-off: Political Figures

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
KRFournier
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/6/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 6,193 times Debate No: 25476
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

KRFournier

Pro

Synopsis

This is contest to see which contestant exhibits the greatest talent at creating Magic: The Gathering playing cards under predetermined constraints. [http://www.wizards.com...]

Each player will use the Magic Set Editor open source software to create images of their card. Only 1 card will be submitted per round. [http://magicseteditor.sourceforge.net...]

Constraints

MSE Style: Modern
This refers to the style of card in Magic Set Editor. In other words, no flip, split, planeswalkers, tokens, etc.

Card Type: Creature
No sorceries, instants, or lands.

Subject: Political Figures
All creature cards will based on non-fictional U.S. political figures.

Rules
  • All cards must be completely original. It's okay to borrow rules text from existing cards, so long as the card isn't an exact copy of existing cards.
  • All cards must adhere to the aforementioned constraints.
  • All cards must be game playable. That is, a creature should not be given an ability that cannot be executed in game, such as "When George Washington chops down a cherry tree, he cannot tell a lie."
  • No card may repeat a subject already used in this game. If Pro uses George Washington, then neither player may use George Washington for the remainder of the game.
  • The image must be embedded in the debate rather than linked to the debate. Inquire in the comments if you are unsure how to accomplish this in DDO.
  • No offensive content. See DDO's terms of service for details.
  • No text should be entered per round unless that player is supplying evidence of a rules a violation. Otherwise, the cards speak for themselves.

Voting

Conduct: This point is awarded to a player's opponent if that player violates any of the rules.

Spelling & Grammar: This point is awarded to the player with fewer graphical or textual mistakes.

Convincing Argument: This point is awarded to the player you enjoyed the most, no matter the reason. It could be they were darker, funnier, sarcastic, etc.

Most Reliable Source: This point is awarded to the player that exhibits the most flavor, i.e., the cards that felt like they could be real Magic: The Gathering cards. This entails such things as adherence to the color pie, appropriate flavor text, proper casting-cost-to-power ratio, etc. For example, making a 10/10 George Washington card for two colorless mana is grossly overpowered. In other words, if Wizards of the Coast wouldn't obviously print the card, then it has failed the flavor test. If you are not familiar with the game, it is recommended you leave this vote a tie.

Round 1


GenesisCreation

Con



Over to you KR.
Debate Round No. 1
KRFournier

Pro



To you, my good sir.
GenesisCreation

Con



Back to you....
Debate Round No. 2
KRFournier

Pro



<Needless jargon to satisfy the text requirement>
GenesisCreation

Con




Over to you....
Debate Round No. 3
KRFournier

Pro



IMPORTANT

I hereby change the following rule, as stated in round 1:

All creature cards will be based on non-fictional U.S. political figures.

to now read:

All creature cards will be based on non-fictional political figures.

My opponent's Hitler card is too fun to let technicalities get in the way.
GenesisCreation

Con



Back to you...
Debate Round No. 4
KRFournier

Pro



Thanks, Genesis. This was fun.
GenesisCreation

Con



Thank you KR. We must do this again in the near future.
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by KRFournier 4 years ago
KRFournier
Genesis, no worries about the Hitler card. Even though I typed "U. S." political figures in the rules, I didn't put "U. S." in the resolution. No misconduct on your part whatsoever.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by Chaos88 4 years ago
Chaos88
KRFournierGenesisCreationTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Al Gore's card was the best. Two things against Con's cards: 1. A 7/3 monster for only 5 seems too strong, given it is unblockable. There should be an upkeep or something. 2. Reagan's card is too powerful. 7/7 swampwalk with a life generator? Multi-color helps, but it is too powerful, perhaps 4/3. Regardless, very good debate. You both did well.
Vote Placed by famer 4 years ago
famer
KRFournierGenesisCreationTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: Lol. This is heaps good by both sides :)
Vote Placed by Zaradi 4 years ago
Zaradi
KRFournierGenesisCreationTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: God damm that sh*t was funny. Both sides deserve mad props.
Vote Placed by AlwaysMoreThanYou 4 years ago
AlwaysMoreThanYou
KRFournierGenesisCreationTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:33 
Reasons for voting decision: Can't decide, both sides were terrific.