The Instigator
Truth_seeker
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Lucassamson
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Make the most profound Christian freestyle

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Truth_seeker
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/13/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 617 times Debate No: 51864
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

Truth_seeker

Pro

Reading the Hebrew connects me to the language of the Creator
Movin' through the mind of God, i find somethin' greater

I heard that religion was man-made, that we are self paid
My homies said "Words of wisdom" I say that's why Christ was slayed
Light goin through my soul like the breath went through Adam's nostrils
To save the weak, dyin', cryin', lyin', sighin' fiends in the streets n' brothels
I see the faces of despair before me, drownin' in a molten sea
I rattle this flow like i'm ballin' under the divine tree

Illumanati seems to be takin' over the world, Satan king over the world
But Jesus threw him out of power, like Jonah, out of a whale, he got hurled
The enemy ain't neva waitin', lives he be takin' souls he still rapin'
Into Gehenna i thought i was goin in, but i was escapin as God was savin'
I should write divinely inspired lyrics like David wrote his on that lyre
Back in the old days, the train filled the temple, now i'm on holy fire

Back in sunday school, we were talkin' bout compassion
My life flashin, body crashin', teeth gnashin'
My pain God took when they took his body to the lashin'

The Sabbath was made for man, not man for the Sabbath
Pharisees were on Jesus like evil men were on David, savages
Man was made under one son, Lord Jesus Christ, one providence
To be led away from all these intellect of flaws into one holy guidance

I'm sick of all these man-made lies forged to bring one's own demise
God essentially cast Satan out of heaven, let that be a lesson to all who defies
You must realize that the darkness is only momentarily, but the sun rises to our eyes

God commanded Israel to create no idols, there is only one image
This is the Ha'mashiach of the holy one, neva will there be any breakage
He will reign age to age in a rage against all who oppose his position as a sage
God needs no armor, God is protection, God is a weapon, God is the Word of infinity
Like a parent supports it's child, so is the man who places his refuge in his God, connection
Lucassamson

Con

I strongly oppose the pro's believe that jesus die for his sins
Debate Round No. 1
Truth_seeker

Pro

Ok, this dude comes online, tellin' me opposes what God has in store for my soul
It's determined who in the heavenly realm, over all, who plays the right role
Can't point to a religion,, claim that it's divine, without a sign
probability can't be found in a dime, all is predetermined, like this rhyme

No sneak dissin', didn't come here to disrespect
the Koran is based on the Old Testament, if you checked
Eternal reality is found everywhere, look and search through a microscope
Got God's blessin on me, i don't even need a pope

I can draw so many conclusions from studyin' Jesus n' Muhammed
Both were seen as superhuman, Checkin' these truths, be honest
I strongly oppose those who ignore the experiences
I have seen that inevitable light in all it's brilliance
The name of God in Hebrew is a man with a nailed hand
We were movin' to hell, now we turnin' round to the holy land
Who knew that God would come as a man to cleanse humanity of it's sins
I just finally need a way to seek redemption other than savin' these skins
Lucassamson

Con

Since the pro does not have a specific point or argument,and almost used a foul language,i will just take time to refute two of his claims of jesus died for mankind's sin and jesus being God..

JESUS DIED FOR OUR SINS.
..............................................
He never did,i will quote from the bible since the pro is a christian.

Ezekiel 18:20
King James Version (KJV)
20 The soul that sinneth, it shall die. The son shall not bear the iniquity of the father, neither shall the father bear the iniquity of the son: the righteousness of the righteous shall be upon him, and the wickedness of the wicked shall be upon him.
http://mobile.biblegateway.com...

the above verse does not exempt anyone,it includes adam,eve and mankind..to butress my point,i will quote another verse

Deuteronomy 24:16 "7"8
Parallel Verses
New International Version
Parents are not to be put to death for their children, nor children put to death for their parents; each will die for their own sin.
New Living Translation
"Parents must not be put to death for the sins of their children, nor children for the sins of their parents. Those deserving to die must be put to death for their own crimes
http://biblehub.com...

furthermore,jesus never said he came to die for our sins.it is not commonsensical to say God waited for more than 4,000 years before remembering he must send someone to die for our sins.

In conclusion,jesus didn't die for our sins but rather might have died while trying to save us from sins.

JESUS IS GOD
.................................
NO!,jesus is not God and he will never be,because he never matched the criteria of being God.

I will support my argument with biblical verses which i will quote below.

*Acts 3:13 "7"8
Parallel Verses
New International Version
The God of Abraham, Isaac and Jacob, the God of our fathers, has glorified his servant Jesus. You handed him over to be killed, and you disowned him before Pilate, though he had decided to let him go.
http://biblehub.com...

the verse here calls him "SERVANT"!..servant of who?SERVANT OF GOD!the verse here shows there is a God and there is a servant,A GOD RAISED HIS SERVANT WHOSE NAME IS JESUS.

*John 3:16
16 For God so loved the world, that he gave his only begotten Son, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life.
http://biblia.com...

This verse here also shows there was a God who sent his only begotten son[JESUS] on an errand.
If we accept jesus is God,the verse can be in this form "John 3:16
16 For God so loved the world, that he gave his *GOD*, that whosoever believeth in him should not perish, but have everlasting life".which is not only uncommonsensical but also ungrammatical..

*Acts 3:26
(KJV)Unto you first God, having raised up hisSon Jesus, sent him to bless you, in turning away every one of you from his iniquities
http://www.scionofzion.com...

this verse also explains that there was a #God who raised up his son,#JESUS by name,thereby relegating jesus to the position of a son to God whereas the PRO is trying to tell us Jesus is God.

*Matthew 27:46 "7"8
Parallel Verses
New International Version
About three in the afternoon Jesus cried out in a loud voice, "Eli, Eli, lema sabachthani?" (which means "My God, my God, why have you forsaken me?").
New Living Translation
At about three o'clock, Jesus called out with a loud voice, "Eli, Eli, lema sabachthani?" which means "My God, my God, why have you abandoned me?"
http://biblehub.com...

in conclusion,this verse shows that JESUS was crying to who?,GOD!..then how is jesus God,if jesus is God the verse can still be in this form,
Matthew 27:46 "7"8
Parallel Verses
New International Version
About three in the afternoon Jesus cried out in a loud voice, "Eli, Eli, lema sabachthani?" (which means "My God, my God, why have you forsaken me?").
New Living Translation
At about three o'clock,#GOD called out with a loud voice, "Eli, Eli, lema sabachthani?" which means "My God, my God, why have you abandoned me?"

i reserve my comment,anyway,am new here,you can add me up and challenge to debates...thanks
Debate Round No. 2
Truth_seeker

Pro

Truth_seeker forfeited this round.
Lucassamson

Con

I await the pro
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Existent 3 years ago
Existent
What is this debate about? It that the resolution???
Posted by Hematite12 3 years ago
Hematite12
Lol what is this I don't even
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by GodChoosesLife 3 years ago
GodChoosesLife
Truth_seekerLucassamsonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: This was a freestyle and con didn't thoroughly follow with that. So pro gets convincing arguments.