The Instigator
britishboy11
Pro (for)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
macgregora
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Manchester United is better than Chelsea.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+4
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
macgregora
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/20/2014 Category: Sports
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,119 times Debate No: 49550
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

britishboy11

Pro

Manchester United has beat Chelsea a number of time and continues to destroy them. Manchester has better players and more money.
macgregora

Con

Is this a joke mate? where are man u coming in the table, they arent even in the top 6!!!!!! whereas chelsea aer 1st, you lost 2-0 to olympiakos, youre out of the title race, not in the fa cup, barely the 1/4 finals in the league cup, you say that youre richer, but chelsea has a the most expensive player in the premier league, then you say you have better players, but what happened lastnight against olympiakos, youre best player was a 40 year old who should be retired, and your best young player is appaling in phil jones, you were lucky rvp was there or you would have been totally beaten, and you have a manager who formerly managed everton without winning a trophy, whereas chelsea has the 'chosen one' in mourinho who knocked barcelona off their perch, where you are coming from is obscene and this shows that chelsea are clearly miles beter!!!
Debate Round No. 1
britishboy11

Pro

The only reason the Manchester United is not doing well this season is because on the new coach. What about the 2008 championship, who won that , United did against Chelsea. Overall over all the years Manchester comes out on top Of Chelsea.
macgregora

Con

This debate says nothing about when united were good, and with david moyes it shows how overrated man u players actually were, chelsea have won the champions league more recently than man u in 2011, you are going back all the way to 2008, football has moved on far more since then rather than 2011, chelsea still have about the same number of players who played then, man u on the other hand have a complete almost a complete new era of players sice ferdinand is about to retire, vidic is leaving, giggs is 40, scholes has already retired, carrick is 33, evra is awful and that was about your whole team, oh and also who just paid "37.5 MILLION FOR A SUB!!!!!!!!! THATS RIGHT YOU HEARD IT "37.5M FOR OUR SUB!!! that just shows what a desperate team united are at the moment and will be for evermore, just like liverpool in the 90's!!
Debate Round No. 2
britishboy11

Pro

it doesn't matter what year we are talking about but United could still beat Chelsea any day. They just to good for Chelsea to beat.
macgregora

Con

what happened the last time we played? Oh yeah a samuel eto'o hat trick, man u getting beaten 3-1! you have just lost your only argument for man u being better than chelsea!!!
Debate Round No. 3
britishboy11

Pro

ok but what about all the times that united beat Chelsea?
macgregora

Con

Over the last 6 matches with chelsea, man u have won 0 drawn 2 and lost 4 if thats a record to go by, that would completely suggest that man u are worse than chelsea, which is completely true, you have won a few trophies here and there, but when you look at the form, when you look at the players, when you look at the manager, when you look at the league table, when you look at european standing, when you look at the scouting procedures and who they sign, the evidence is overwhelming, Chelsea are better than Manchester United.
Debate Round No. 4
britishboy11

Pro

what about the times when Manchester was first in the league? They were better than Chelsea.
macgregora

Con

I cannot help but notice the fact that you have written WERE better than Chelsea, the title of this debate is that Man u IS better than Chelsea, you have just proved yourself wrong and me right, and so the result is rather conclusive, Chelsea IS better than Manchester United. I thank you British Boy 11 for your arguments. :)
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by adolfzz 3 years ago
adolfzz
man u are terrible liverpool are so much better in every way!
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by rross 3 years ago
rross
britishboy11macgregoraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Con was largely incoherent but he seemed to have the facts and Pro conceded that Manchester isn't doing well this season.