The Instigator
a92meyer
Pro (for)
Losing
5 Points
The Contender
Metaright
Con (against)
Winning
18 Points

Marajuana should be legal

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 5 votes the winner is...
Metaright
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/1/2011 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 6 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,415 times Debate No: 15023
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (5)

 

a92meyer

Pro

Given my knowledge on marajuana, if this substance is made legal then it will minimize crime rates. California has legalized marajuana; therefore legalizing marajuana will lower crime rates, presumably, unless legalizing marajuana causes more problems with crime.
Metaright

Con

"California has legalized marajuana; therefore legalizing marajuana will lower crime rates, presumably, unless legalizing marajuana causes more problems with crime."

So all you have to say is that because California has legalized marijuana, the crime rate will go down.

Unless it goes up. You have made absolutely point that doesn't contradict another.

Anyway, marijuana's health hazards far outweigh the benefits, what with outright killing you, causing you to go loopy and get killed by accident, and the drug trade hullabaloo.
Debate Round No. 1
a92meyer

Pro

okay, my opening statement was a bit rocky, but marijuana is used for medicinal purposes, for example people who have glaucoma, symptoms of cancer, multiple sclerosis, and other medical conditions. There have been no documented cases where a person has overdosed on marijuana. There are side effects that come with smoking the drug, but so does other drugs. Cymbalta--a drug used to treat depression--has sideffects that include possible convulsions, abdominal pain, tightness in chest, and feelings of contemplating suicide. Every drug has may have sideffects, but to jump to the conclusion that marijuana makes you loopy and causes you to die is farfetched.
Metaright

Con

"okay, my opening statement was a bit rocky,"

At best.

"but marijuana is used for medicinal purposes, for example people who have glaucoma, symptoms of cancer, multiple sclerosis, and other medical conditions. There have been no documented cases where a person has overdosed on marijuana."

It works anyway, doing things such as:

-Faltering your memory and learning
-Distorted perception
-Trouble with thinking or problem solving
-Loss of motor coordination
-Increased heart rate
-Cancer
-Pneumonia
-Damaging your immune system

"Cymbalta--a drug used to treat depression--has sideffects that include possible convulsions, abdominal pain, tightness in chest, and feelings of contemplating suicide."

That's small potatoes when compared to the ways marijuana devastates your body.

"Every drug has may have sideffects, but to jump to the conclusion that marijuana makes you loopy and causes you to die is farfetched."

Not at all.

http://www.nida.nih.gov...
Debate Round No. 2
a92meyer

Pro

Marijuana is not toxic to humans and it is not nearly as addicting as alcohol. There have been more serious cases of alcohol poisoning, binge drinking, and even death from alcohol. Alcohol damages the brain, and causes memory laps, liver disease, and loss of brain cells. According to MSNBC, 75,000 deaths a year are caused by alcohol abuse; whereas marijuana has caused zero deaths from 1997 to 2005 as stated by the FDA. FDA approved drugs are responsible for more deaths than marijuana. Approved drugs such as Ritalin (which is the primary suspect of 121 deaths) and Neurontin (which is the primary suspect of 968 deaths) far outweigh the zero deaths caused by marijuana. Compared to the effects of alcohol and other FDA approved drugs, marijuana is much safer and is not a lethal drug. If alcohol and other lethal drugs are legal, then why shouldn't marijuana be legal?

http://medicalmarijuana.procon.org...
Metaright

Con

In moderation and used right, alcohol and other drugs are completely safe. Marijuana, however cannot be used responsibly at all. It's not a "one hit is completely fine" thing; one instance is enough to harm you.

"Some immediate physical effects of marijuana include a faster heartbeat and pulse rate, bloodshot eyes, and a dry mouth and throat. No scientific evidence indicates that marijuana improves hearing, eyesight, and skin sensitivity. Studies of marijuana's mental effects show that the drug can impair or reduce short-term memory, alter sense of time, and reduce ability to do things which require concentration, swift reactions, and coordination, such as driving a car or operating machinery. "

http://www.well.com...

* Problems with memory and learning;
* Distorted perception (sights, sounds, time, touch)
* Trouble with thinking and problem-solving;
* Loss of coordination; and
* Increased heart rate, anxiety.
http://alcoholism.about.com...
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by losedotexe 6 years ago
losedotexe
Pro failed to argue that most of the things you listed were either short-term or desired effects. Also that cancer can be significantly reduced with water bong, or removed with a vaporizer or using it in cooking.
CON won this one.
5 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Vote Placed by BillBonJovi 6 years ago
BillBonJovi
a92meyerMetarightTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Con made the better arguments and used better sources
Vote Placed by BangBang-Coconut 6 years ago
BangBang-Coconut
a92meyerMetarightTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:50 
Reasons for voting decision: Honestly I was incredibly disapointed by Con, especially since I actually agree with the Con on this stance. The Con gave no warrants and did nothing to prove that Marajuana was bad; it was a direct assumption. I also feel theat the Con was rude; to which pro was extremely civil, so conduct points to Pro on that. Also I give no points for sources, because the sources wheren't actually analyzed. they where just thrown out there.
Vote Placed by Cliff.Stamp 6 years ago
Cliff.Stamp
a92meyerMetarightTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro could not meet the BoP, solid Con
Vote Placed by Haasenfeffor 6 years ago
Haasenfeffor
a92meyerMetarightTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: win
Vote Placed by losedotexe 6 years ago
losedotexe
a92meyerMetarightTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct : Tied. Both had good conduct. S&G : Tied. Both had good S&G. Arguments : CON. Pro failed to refute key arguments, as well as dropping their own arguments. In addition, con had an, 'in general' stronger argument. Sources : Tied. Sources provided were biased on both sides.