The Instigator
Nick12
Con (against)
Losing
1 Points
The Contender
GaryBacon
Pro (for)
Winning
8 Points

Marijuana Legalization

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
GaryBacon
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 10/25/2011 Category: Society
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,070 times Debate No: 18978
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (3)
Votes (2)

 

Nick12

Con

This is a difficult topic for me to pick a side on. I'm not just talking about marijuana being legal for medical reasons, im focusing on the legalization for recreational use. a lot of people use this drug everyday, and view it as a form of stress relief. but instead of relieving their stress they might just be covering up their problems and concerns briefly.
GaryBacon

Pro

First off, as you say "a lot of people use this drug everyday." This is bound to remain the same, whether or not marijuana is legalized. A lot of people use it now, and will continue to do so. If it were legalized, those that do not use marijuana would not suddenly become marijuana users.

It may be viewed as stress relief to some, but it is much more than that. It is a safer recreational drug than alcohol. It is a drug that no one has ever overdosed on, and it doesn't have the hangover effects that people get from alcohol. The period of prohibition was considered a mistake. It was decided by many that alcohol should be kept legal.

From this, it only follows that marijuana should also be legal. Something less dangerous than a LEGAL drug, should also be legal. There are other benefits as well that I will discuss in the next round, due to the 1,000 character limit restraint.
Debate Round No. 1
Nick12

Con

i do agree with your statement about people using marijuana regardless of it being legal or not. But there are also people that dont use marijuana now because of their jobs or morals against breaking the law. So there is no question that if marijuana were to become legal there would be a substantial increase in users.

Even though the short term affects of the drug may seem harmless, its the long term affects that negatively influence peoples lives. Lets just look at the fact that it is proven to be a gateway to other drugs, while some people will argue that it is not. It is still proven to open up peoples curiosity to harder drugs and their effects. Another belief that many users of marijuana have is that it is not addicting, this however is also proven to be false. In the year 2004 over 200,000 people seaked help for their addiction to marijuana. The mental addiction to this drug can be crushing, causing people to be unmotivated and lazy.
GaryBacon

Pro

Gateway drug?
There is really no such thing. Plenty of people use marijuana and nothing else. Use of marijuana does not imply that those users will move on to harder drugs.

Addiction?
Marijuana is not physically addictive. As far as mental addiction goes, this can happen with ANYTHING. This includes things that aren't drugs (e.g. gambling). Mental addiction of anything is not an argument, since it would eliminate too many things from society.

Benefits of legalizing marijuana
If marijuana were legalized for recreational use, this means there would no longer be any restrictions on growing hemp. There are many products that can be formed from hemp. One of which is paper. By legalizing pot, we legalize hemp. Then using it to make paper, we actually help the environment.
Furthermore, we don't have to worry about ethics with medical marijuana if it is legal for recreational use. Cancer patients IN ANY STATE can freely use weed to alleviate nausea, and gain an appetite. The pros outweigh the cons.


Debate Round No. 2
Nick12

Con

There is a lot of solid proof that marijuana is a gateway drug. And its not that its the drug that makes you want to just go try heroin. its the fact that it is a small stepping stone the leads to the next drug of choice. think about someone who robs banks. They most likely don't just wake up one day and go rob a bank. They are going to start out stealing from a small store and gradually stepping up from there. So there is no question that marijuana is a gateway drug.

Your argument about medical marijuana isn't what this debate is about. Were focusing on recreational use.

While hemp products may be one good thing that comes from the marketing side of the marijuana industry, There are many other things that can be done to help the environment such as recycling. Marijuana legalization has a good amount of pros but several very powerful cons, which I will discuss in my closing argument.

P.S. I apologize for the character limit, I meant to make it 2000 characters
GaryBacon

Pro

"There is a lot of solid proof that marijuana is a gateway drug."
First off, the evidence of there even being such a thing as a gateway drug is scant at best. Secondly, a study from the University of Pittsburgh found that marijuana is NOT a gateway drug. http://scienceblog.com...

"They are going to start out stealing from a small store and gradually stepping up from there"
This is the point. A lot of people have shoplifted small items. Hardly any have gone on to rob banks. Just because lower level precedes higher level, it doesn't mean that one causes another.

"medical marijuana isn't what this debate is about. Were focusing on recreational use."
Read my argument again. I focused on benefits of legalizing for RECREATIONAL use. One benefit is that there would be no more issue with those using it as medicine.
Legalizing marijuana leads to legalizing hemp which leads to helping the environment. This and recycling are not mutually exclusive.


Debate Round No. 3
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by Nick12 5 years ago
Nick12
well sh1t i didnt even realize that i just did round 3...
Posted by Nick12 5 years ago
Nick12
I agree. this is my first debate and I was trying to detour people from rambling on too much
Posted by GaryBacon 5 years ago
GaryBacon
When I accepted this, I didn't realize HOW short 1,000 characters is. Hardly any chance to make any points at all.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by darris321 5 years ago
darris321
Nick12GaryBaconTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:13 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro did very well, but was a little "in your face" about arguments that he/she felt the con failed to see properly.
Vote Placed by wiploc 5 years ago
wiploc
Nick12GaryBaconTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro was lucid, and consistently refuted Con's arguments.