The Instigator
jwesbruce
Pro (for)
Winning
14 Points
The Contender
lannan13
Con (against)
Losing
7 Points

Marijuana is [Fill in Adjective here]

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
jwesbruce
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/20/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 937 times Debate No: 23009
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (1)
Votes (4)

 

jwesbruce

Pro

THE 4/20 GREAT DEBATE.

Rules are simple:

1. If you accept then you finish the resolution by adding an adjective or adjective-phrase.

2. It cannot be a word/phrase that is nonsensical, unless to be funny. In other words, leave some ground for me to defend. No setting yourself up for an easy, serious semantics argument.

3. I will defend your finished resolution.

4. Ideally, this is for fun.
lannan13

Con

(bad all around)
A Cop pulls over a car full of stoners. The cop goes up to the car and the driver rolls down the window and the cop said '"Congratulations! You have won two thousand dollars for wearing your seat belt!" The driver says, "Oh, I thought you pulled me over for not having a license!" Then the driver's girlfriend says, "Don't mind him, he's just stoned." Then a friend in the back seat says, "I thought you pulled us over for this pound or weed over here!" Then another friend from the back says, "I thought you pulled us for this stolen car!" Then the cop hears someone in the trunk say, "Are we over the border yet man?" There are many different things that are horrible with pot and if it's legalized then we'll actually see the dirty side of Pot.
First Pot causes mental illness to make a dumber America just like the people in the introduction. Don't buy into what the Pro is saying that we'd make a profit off of it. According to CNBC, they state pot would be cost counterproductive. Alcohol related accidents cost a total over $185 Billion while it only collected 14.5 billion from tax revenue. Tobacco cost 200 billion while only collecting $20 billion. The same would be with pot except there would be more health problems. But we can't ignore the math $4.50 to every $ collected from it this isn't good for business. According to the New York Times the American unemployment has reached a high at 12.3 million and this number will easily multiply.
Why you may ask? The fact that people see they can live off of their unemployment check. Soon the U.S. economy will be wailing' that the U.S. gov. would have to spend money to save its economy and the world economy. Just look at the Netherlands when they on November, 27 of 2003, their economy dropped 23 billion Euros. Government spending will lead to a larger American debt. Soon we'll default on our debt loose our Superpower title and the world economy will also go.
Debate Round No. 1
jwesbruce

Pro

Con has decided that the resolution is: Marijuana is bad all around


*lame*

As such it is now my obligation as Pro to defend that resolution, as I mentioned in Round 1.

I'm kind of disappointed that CON did not read the rules correctly.

You've been tricked...I guess.

Crossapply my opponents points, as he obviously agrees with Pro. He has conceded the CON ground.

Vote Pro.
lannan13

Con

What do you mean?
Debate Round No. 2
jwesbruce

Pro

Okay so this is what happened:

In Round 1 I said:

"If you accept then you finish the resolution by adding an adjective or adjective-phrase."

And then I said:

"I will defend your finished resolution."

You chose for the resolution to be Marijuana is "(bad all around.)"

As I am Pro, and as I clarified in Round 1, it is my obligation to now defend that resolution.

In your openning argument you gave a compelling case as to why marijuana is bad all around.

Subsequently you conceded your position--being CON.

I crossapply your points, as I agree with them(for the sake of this debate.)

Thus we are both in agreement for the PRO side of this debate.

I am PRO.

Vote PRO.
Debate Round No. 3
jwesbruce

Pro

Sh*t happens bro.

BOP has been met has CON concedes the PRO platform.

For the negative health and financial reasons we both agree on:

Vote Pro.
Debate Round No. 4
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by jwesbruce 5 years ago
jwesbruce
Wow, Travniki you deleted your original vote to vote again. Cool dude
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by XimenBao 5 years ago
XimenBao
jwesbrucelannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:70 
Reasons for voting decision: It's not like the resolution was secret or a trick. Reading the terms of debate falls under minimal expectations. Full points to counter Traviki.
Vote Placed by Travniki 5 years ago
Travniki
jwesbrucelannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: When pro wins off of cons arguments because con was confused about the resolution then I call it a tie
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 5 years ago
1dustpelt
jwesbrucelannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: Con argued wrong
Vote Placed by Stephen_Hawkins 5 years ago
Stephen_Hawkins
jwesbrucelannan13Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: lannan...failed.