The Instigator
robert5219
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
valcarcelm
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

Mark Sanchez will win a Super Bowl with the New York Jets

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
valcarcelm
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/19/2012 Category: Sports
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,169 times Debate No: 20493
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (5)
Votes (2)

 

robert5219

Pro

Mark Sanchez will win a Super Bowl with the New York Jets. He will be the starting Quarterback and will help to lead them to the Super Bowl in his career.
valcarcelm

Con

I don't think Mark Sanchez will ever bring the New YORK Jets to the Superbowl. He has not played well at all this season. He cracks under pressure as a quarterback and ends up passing it straight to he other team. Unless he works his passing skills and is quicker on his feet, he will never be a strong player. I believe the best player right now is Eli Manning on the the Giants team. There was discussion on ESPN that Manning could possibly play for the Jets next season. He will do a much better job at leading the New York Jets to victory at a Superbowl.
Debate Round No. 1
robert5219

Pro

The Manning that would go to the Jets would be Peyton Manning from the Colts not Eli of the Giants.
Mark Sanchez has already been to two AFC Championship games in his three year career. He is 4 and 2 as a starter in the playoffs, all on the road. he has been a starter in the NFL for three years now and quarterbacks only get better with age.
Drew Brees was not as good as he is now when he was in his third year in the NFL. Same with both of the Manning brothers. They took time to understand what it takes to win. In Eli's third season he threw for two less Touchdowns and two hundred yards less than Sanchez did in his third season and Eli did not play in that many playoff games as Sanchez did. It takes time for a quarterback to grow. Mark Sanchez will only get better in with age and playing more games under center. He is a good quarterback at a young age.
He missed the playoffs for the first time in his career this year but he still threw for the most passing touchdowns in his career this year with twenty-six. He also ran for six touchdowns. that is a career high for him also. He had his best completion percentage with 56.7%. He threw for a career high in yards also with 3,474. In a year without playoffs Sanchez still proved he could improve his stats and get better at his position. By the end of Sanchez's career he will have a Super Bowl ring.
valcarcelm

Con

Which ever manning goes to the jets, it doesn't matter, those two are the only ones that can bring the jets to the Super Bowl. it's true people get better with age, however i feel Sanchez cracks under pressure. He has had many opportunities to make good plays this season and made huge mistakes that high school students would make. these mistakes cost him the game. at the end it doesn't matter what his career is but who won the Super Bowl.
Debate Round No. 2
robert5219

Pro

Mark Sanchez has come through under pressure in his short three year career. He has six, maybe eight depending on time, fourth quarter drives to win the game. He does make mistakes but all quarterbacks do. In his first season he had to lead his team to wins in his last two games of the season just to make the playoffs. In his first season he led his team to the AFC Championship. In his second season he also led the Jets to the AFC Championship. In that years playoffs Sanchez beat Peyton Manning in the first round playoffs. The jets won by one point and Sanchez led them to a fourth quarter come back win over Peyton Manning. When the pressure is on in games Mark Sanchez does come through for his team.
Sanchez will always have a great defense all he has to do is lead his team to the Super Bowl. Mark Sanchez will win a Super Bowl as a New York Jets quarterback.
valcarcelm

Con

No he won't. All your stats are very impressive, however Mark Sanchez still does not have the experience to lead his team to the Super Bowl. He is also not the one bringing them to the Super Bowl, its not a free bus ride. Last time I checked, Mark Sanchez is not the only one playing, its effort of 54 people that are on that team.To reach the Super Bowl, Not only does he have to keep excelling but the offense and defense have to keep working on their plays. Its a team effort for to make it to the Super Bowl not just Mark Sanchez.
Also you brought up that Mark Sanchez beat Peyton Manning during his second season. Correction the Jets as a team beat the Colts. LaDainian Tomlinson scored a 1-yard touchdown running back during the second half that put them on the lead. Team work like this is what can get the Jets to the Superbowl.
Jets also have to be a lot more aggressive when it comes to playing bigger and better teams like the Giants or Patriots who are in the Superbowl this season.
Debate Round No. 3
robert5219

Pro

Of course football is a team game and everybody will have to be playing well for the Jets to get to the Super Bowl. Over the past three easons they have proved that they have the talent to win and get to the Super Bowl. They just need their leaders to step up and make plays. Mark Sanchez has to lead them to the Super Bowl. He will continue to get better and make his team better by him being better. Quarterback is a very important postion but the players around him do have to help him out.
The Tomlinson touchdown finshed off a Jets drive where Sanchez, as the quarterback, had to lead them to the endzone. The Tomlinson play was the finish.
With Rex Ryan as a Head Coach the New York Jets will always have a great defense. That part of the team is taken care of. With Mike Westoff as the Special Teams Coach the New York Jets have always been great on special teams. Now Sanchez, along with new Offenseive Coordinator Tony Sprano, will have to lead the Jets to where they belong. The Super Bowl.
valcarcelm

Con

I am still not convinced. As quarterbacks get older and wiser they also become physically weaker, it's just nature. Even with good coaching skills like Rex Ryans I believe the team can advance as a team. The Super Bowl is still a long shot for the Jets. As I stated before, Mark Sanchez cannot make it to the Super Bowl alone. By the time the Jets even get close to the Super Bowl theres one of three things that can change that will get them to the Super Bowl.
1) Mark Sanchez retired
2) A better quarter back traded in aka Peyton Manning
3) Mark Sanchez traded to a different team
Debate Round No. 4
robert5219

Pro

Mark Sanchez as the Jets quarterback already came close to the Super Bowl twice in his three year career. He has been close with his team already. He might get weaker as he gets older but he will still be a strong man. He is a professional athlete he has to be strong still. The Jets as a team will win a Super Bowl with Mark Sanchez as their quarterback. The team is great and he is a great player. It will happen sometime during Mark Sanchez's time as a New York Jets player.
valcarcelm

Con

By the time the Jets make it to the Super Bowl Mark Sanchez will be traded by Peyton Manning. It is rumored that Payton Manning should be the new quarterback in 2012 therefore replacing Mark Sanchez. Sanchez may have thrown 26 touchdowns but he also threw 18 interceptions that greatly affected the team this season in the playoffs. Manning has better chance at bringing the Jets through the playoffs and into the Super bowl. If Sanchez was to bring the Jets to the Superbowl this was his year to do so. After this year, I don't think he will be a Jets quarterback any longer.
http://www.ibtimes.com...

nice arguing with you(:
Debate Round No. 5
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by fuego2085 5 years ago
fuego2085
As long as there is a "Tom Brady" quarterback in the AFC, Mark Sanchez will never reach the super bowl for the AFC and even if he does he does not match up to the NFC quaterbacks such as Brees, Rodgers, Manning, or even the pro bowler Cam Newton
Posted by PacemakerGuy 5 years ago
PacemakerGuy
Theres word they may get Peyton Manning and may release Sanchez
Posted by robert5219 5 years ago
robert5219
Revis and Harris havent been in the league for that long they will be here for awhile. Same with Mangold and Ferguson. Wilkinson is a rookie and played well and the Jets always draft well. Keller is young and Greene is and the Jets have a solid foundation. Sanchez will improve he has so far in his career.
Posted by Jhate 5 years ago
Jhate
Myth: Quarter backs get better with age, that is rong seveal quarterbacks have gotten worse, Darelle revis is getting older as well as david harris, when the are gone the Jets defense will incredibly be worse and by the time the get developed sanchez will be traded or retired
Posted by lannan13 5 years ago
lannan13
? how would I debate this?
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
robert5219valcarcelmTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: i dont trust stats without sources and the con had a very valid point about Mark Sanchez's age and possible replacement by Peyton manning...
Vote Placed by lannan13 5 years ago
lannan13
robert5219valcarcelmTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:32 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro had more convincing arguements b/c stats but how can you put up stats if you don't have a source