The Instigator
tcalandra
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
kate1
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Married Woman Working

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
kate1
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/29/2012 Category: Miscellaneous
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 5,342 times Debate No: 21602
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

tcalandra

Con

Any woman that is married and have kids should not work and be a stay at home mom. The reasons for this is that woman need to realize that the man is suppose to support the family while the woman takes care of the house and children. Woman working only hurt the kids and the marrage. The kids are left without a mother figure and the husband does not come home to his wife where he can spend time with her. A mother working is not involved in her childrens life and can cause that child to distint his or herself. Being a wife and working only takes time away from your husband and the chores a wife should complete. Those chores would be cleaning cooking etc. When a woman works she forgets about those chores and loses those skills which ever woman should master. History shows that the man has always worked and the woman were always home why should that change?
kate1

Pro

In 1950 26 percent of married woman in the US worked and in the mid-1980's, that number rose to 67 percent. Due to the bad economy, more woman are entering the work force to provide for their families, an instinct all mother have; to care and give to her family. Why should that change when it comes to caring for the families finances? In fact, according to the Chicago Tribune two-thirds of woman handle the family bills. This could be due to a woman's nurturing and passive attitude. Also, it is proved that married men are happier when their wives work because it takes the burden of them bring home one pay check to feed the family. Now that there are two checks coming in to one house, it is easier for the man to relax and not have as much pressure when it was just him providing financially for the family. And yet, with so many married woman in the workforce, children are still being taken care of. Woman tend to work a second shift job, that is going to 9-5 pm job and then coming home and playing the mommy and wife role. Many woman do it, in fact from my own household, all the ladies work and then come home to cook, clean, and care for their families.
Woman tend to take on so much because they are engraved with this passive attitude to help and care, helping her family out financially is just another way they are taking care of their spouse and children.
As for losing connection with her children, most moms continue to come home to help children with their studies, fix their beds, and make sure they are in bed to be up the next morning for school. And if she happens to run late from work one night, why can't the father help? As far a I am aware, it takes two to make a child, so why can't the father help out? If the fathers would help the mother out, there is no reason as to why the child should suffer or become distant from his/her parents. There is a reason why woman where given equality rights. They are just as capable as men to work.
As for history, there is a reason it is "history" or in the passed, because it was a mistake we can all look back on and not repeat. History tells us that girls were not allowed to go to school either because they needed to be home and learn chores, or that blacks were meant to work outside and be slaves. In the 17-19th century the color of an African Americans skin was thought of to be convenient to stay out in the sun at long period of time, history and science have proved that wrong. So why can't woman working be wrong as well? Are you saying that history is right only in some cases?
Debate Round No. 1
tcalandra

Con

There is no problem woman recieving in education as matter of fact it makes them a better wife and mother. The problem in todays scoiety is that woman feel they need to take on a job so that they are as impowered as men. Woman in todays society feel that doing chores and staying home is old fashioned and boring. They decide to take up a job so they are not bored or in their mind being unuseful. They take away jobs from the the men and single woman that need a profession to make money. With such a high unmpleyomnet rate this ecnomy can not have woman working because they are bored when they have a husband that should be supporting them. It is understnable that one must support their family but each individual knows their finicial status. Your telling me that it is smart for a woman and a man to get married if the man can not support her. And speaking of family, husbands and wifes make it a priority to have kids when they are not capable of supporting children. That is not smart for the family all together, think about the children and what they must go through. Men should be ashamed if they can not support their wife and have her working to put food on the table. I can understand the notion that love overpowers all but think about all the pressure and lack of time if a man and woman work. Where is the love? When is there time? Woman shoudl stick by their husband and let him put the food on the table. Woman today are forgetting about their chores and starting to pick up work. Now all the younger girls in society look up to these woman and think that they dont have to clean cook etc. And its proven true in todays society look at all the woman that do not know how to cook or clean or do chores. They rely on a "nanny" Putting a stranger to take care of your children and to do a mothers chore is unacceptable. A woman deatches herself from her kids and strips herself of that motherfigure.
kate1

Pro

Woman feel they need a job to feel just as empowered as men?!?! Woman take on a job because they are in need to support their family. I don't know anyone that works because they are bored. A mother and housewife are always busy doing things around the house, so there is no need to take on another job because they are bored. Doing housework, cooking and cleaning is a job in itself, so it is not boring work. As you said some people hire nannies to do work such work.
Woman are not stealing jobs from any men or single woman. Its called power of equality. If a married woman tends to show much more qualified skills than a man its because she has earned that job. Married woman with children tend to be very organized and patient, skills most men lack.
It is true that each family should know where they stand financially. And that is probably nine out of then times the reason woman take on a second job (the first is being a full time mother, wife, and housekeeper). Most woman feel that they need to contribute to there families financial status. And to make a comment to your "is it smart for a woman and a man to get married if the man can not support her" comment. People marry for love, not for money. If your terms of marriage is based solely on how much the significant other makes, that is not love. What is the big deal if the woman makes more than the man anyway? As you said it is great for woman to go to school, it makes them a better person all around. And with the high cost of going to college or university to achieve a degree, one would like to put that degree to use, get a job and hopefully their money back. For example, a woman graduates college goes o a prestigious medical school and receives her MD. She should leave her degree and hundreds of thousands of dollars behind and have her husband make money. As if any person can make more money than a doctor or lawyer. Not to mention the intelligence and work force you are taking away from humanity.
"And speaking of family, husbands and wife's make it a priority to have kids when they are not capable of supporting children." I believe you mean make it a priority to NOT have kids when they are not capable of supporting children. Again you make a point of bring up money. Woman can help a man financially!!! According to Chicago Tribune, more than 89 percent of married couple both work! it is not wrong for a woman to help out. As for the children, what exactly is your means of living that a man needs to support his wife and children independently. Children don't need to be covered in gold to live a decent life, all they need a comfortable life style with both parents that love them.
As for lack of time, men and woman do not work twenty-four hours for them not to see each other. And the pressure a man has to take care of his family will increase the pressure and will cause them to go crazy. If a man can not make enough money to take care of his family and refuses to let his wife work to help out, he will take up a second job, in which he will never see his wife and children. Not to mention too much work can make any person depressed and too pressure will cause turmoil within the house, leading unfortunately to a potential divorce.
Debate Round No. 2
tcalandra

Con

Woman need to support their family by being a motherfigure! Cooke and clean the only time woman shoudl work and pick up jobs in when men are it war just as history shows us. Statistics also show that divorce right are at its highest point one of the reasoning being that both the man and the woman work causing stress and no time for the both of them and there children. The bible says that greed and money will destroy a couple so let the man do the work and do not worry about picking up a job so you can help the family because that will desttroy your marriage. If you love your husband than dont worry about how much money he is bringing home. If you say children do not need to have money to be happy than why is there mothing trying to bring more money in?
kate1

Pro

Due to an unstable economy, if a man is unable to support his family, it is perfectly reasonably to for the woman to pick up a job. This is not the middle ages, woman doe not need to only cook and clean. History is not always right!! I would like to see where you get that statistics please because according to Doug Hoyes from the firm of Hoyes Michalos, & Associates Inc., Trustees in Bankruptcy, Hoyes says that 40 percent of his clients file divorce from stress due to their financial problems. Even when both couples are working, in the recession, even two pay checks are unable to reach ends meet.
I am not going against the bible but when do the household needs help, there is nothing wrong with helping. And my two people contributing to a household, it is not greed, it is a smart decision.
Debate Round No. 3
tcalandra

Con

You say that men are happier when there wife has a job? I dont think a man would like to come from work with no food on the table or his house that he bought not clean. I also dont think he would a like his wife out while he is at work with all the affairs that go on in todays society. Two idividuals should not be together if one can not support his wife or their children. The man or woman should get his or hers priorty and life in check. Because honestly a long life of stuggle and finincial issues is a head if the man can not support a family and the woman has to work. Children really need a motherfigure around them especially the younger woman who need to learn the chores of a wife and mother. If you look at families today look at the grandmothers the old fashion woman. They are the best cookes they nourish the best because the woman who taught them before them. Look at men from the past they have started from nothing and made themselves a life and a family that they could support never asking their woman to work.
kate1

Pro

Yes, statistics show that men are happier when they have a wife that is going to help release some of the pressure they have to priced for their families financially. And there are plenty of woman that work full time and still are able to come home and put dinner on the table. Being a woman means making sacrifices and they will do everything they can to help their family. And why shouldn't two people that love each other be together if one can't support his wife or children. Your statement is proven wrong by looking at all the married couples that live in the word. In the US alone more than half the married couples each have a job and they are living healthy relationships and marriages. If your statement was right, the entire world would practically be single. Given that some men are able to make enough money to support there family, but most aren't and need assistance in order to survive.
Debate Round No. 4
tcalandra

Con

To wrap up my argument woman today are changing there status in the world and it will affect their relationship with their husband and children. They will try to strip men from their duties and not be a motherfigure to their kids. Its not how marriages are suppose to work history has always shown this and history will always repeat itself. I fell bad for the young children in todays society that dont have the love from their mothers and for the youn girls today who never learn the chores of a grown woman. I hope men are able to find a woman who does not feel the need to work, to be a mother figure, and do the chores that a woman is expected to do.
kate1

Pro

Woman are not robots or slaves that are meant to do the same work day in and day out. Cooking and cleaning and taking care of the family is a repeated job that all woman step up and do. But woman now have an equality act which allows them to be seen as an equal partner in both the world and marriage. so why is it unacceptable for a woman to work? Woman are able to do both housework and keep a full time job. Like more than half the woman in the US that work the second shift which involves woman to work a full time morning shift then comes home to be a full time mother, wife and housekeeper.
Woman can and should be treated as an equal member in both society and marriage. if the husband is unable to make ends meet on his own, the woman will place herself into a position that will improve the families status. If that means to work hard to work two jobs, for being a full time mother and wife is a full time job, a woman will do just that. Not only will this improve the families financial status, but will make the marriage a better relationship for it will cause the man to be relieved of some stress and the family as a whole will be happier. For, according to divorce lawyers, money issues is main component to divorce among marriage couples.
In conclusion, woman are strong individuals that are able to work multiple jobs and still be a good full time mother. They are able to make sure the house is running properly and make it to work to bring home some money and then turn the mask to become a mother to help her children with schoolwork and cook for her husband and family. Multiple woman in the world are great mothers and wives are still work a full time job, so there is no reason as to why that should change now.
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by Zaradi 2 years ago
Zaradi
Oh come on con. You took the most stereotypical and offense position of all the possible positions you could've taken on this topic. Why. Why?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Mak-zie 2 years ago
Mak-zie
tcalandrakate1Tied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: This is an incredibly sexist debate from Con. The husband can very well be the stay-at-home parent, or neither of them can. Pro had the better arguments to support this.