The Instigator
CH.PHI_LAW
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Shay88
Pro (for)
Winning
7 Points

#McDonalds

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Shay88
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/9/2012 Category: Health
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 7,672 times Debate No: 21865
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (1)
Votes (3)

 

CH.PHI_LAW

Con

I think that McDonalds show horrible eating habits towards children, they should be shut down!
Shay88

Pro

Debating Pro Argument!

McDonalds first of all has 33,000 restaurants world wide, employs 1.7 Million people, currently in 119 countries and 80% of McDonalds restaurants are franchised. Since the 90s McDonalds Supersize, its restaurant has made their menus calories awareness and using healthier foods on their menu, especially for kids. They have incorporated apple slices, milk jugs and even whole wheat wraps. Any chicken sandwich can be either grilled or crispy.
Debate Round No. 1
CH.PHI_LAW

Con

Thank you for debating with me.

Argument: I think that McDonalds show horrible eating habits towards children, they should be shut down!

Yes, even though McDonalds is a sucess throughout history its food has been a huge impact on the lifestyle we live in. McDonalds goal, is always towards children because they know thats an easier target because this would lead to parent's wallets. This is why it is such a success,but what about the obese children and children who grow up to have a unhealthy lifestyle? Do McDonalds pay for their medical bills? A documentary called, Supersize Me, a man named Sprulock, went on a month McDonald crave, to show people how much of a impact McDonalds do to our society.
Shay88

Pro

Debating Pro Argument

Have you ever wonder why those children who are obese and blame McDonalds ever blame the parents? The parents should get a certain type of penalty for letting their children to indulge themselves into McDonalds, its called a "Fast-Food Restaurant" not a "Home-Cooked Meal". Those parents should see that rather than giving their children whatever they want, they should look at the severity that they are harming their children with unhealthy eating styles. McDonalds should not be to blame for the epidemic of overweight people in the pass decade or two.
Debate Round No. 2
CH.PHI_LAW

Con

Argument: I think that McDonalds show horrible eating habits towards children, they should be shut down!

Those parents have no choice to buy their children McDonalds because more than half of all McDonalds commercials and ads all direct towards the eye of a child. Especially their kids meal, which gives a child a free toy per kids meal. By doing so, this isnt making the child to want to eat, but want to play the "kool" toys. The McDonald character as well attracts children to want to come to McDonalds. Everyone loves the happy clown. McDonalds has a play area in almost every restaurant store. McDonalds restaurant should cut down their play areas and have unharmful gym area for both children and adults, to show staying active.
Shay88

Pro

Debating Pro Argument

You cannot blame McDonalds for their marketing and management tactics. McDonalds have shown great deal of giving back to the community. For example, the Ronald McDonald House. Ronald McDonald House program provides a "home-away-from-home" for families so they can stay close by their hospitalized child at little or no cost. Going back to the main point, McDonalds also provides Nutritional Facts on everything the sell. By doing this, it is the consumers decision on what they buy. So how can McDonalds be at fault for the choices the consumers make?
Debate Round No. 3
CH.PHI_LAW

Con

Argument: I think that McDonalds show horrible eating habits towards children, they should be shut down!

McDonalds causes various medical conditions such as, Diabetes, High Cholesterol, Obesity, High Blood Pressure, and ect. Just recently Jan. 2012 McDonalds social media had backfired on them on a social network called Twitter. Many followers degraded the fast-food restaurant calling it #McFail. Consumers took over the champaign and it became a trendy topic on Twitter. Studies have shown that McDonalds sanitary commission display negative behavior in fast food restaurant, which pleads my reasons why McDonalds restaurant should be shut down.
Shay88

Pro

Debating Pro Argument

McDonalds should not be shut down because it gives families who are employed the opportunity to live comfortable and gives benefits those families. McDonalds is a huge franchise and gives low cost meals to everyone world wide. This restaurant is more than a fast food setting. It brings people together, lots a laughter and some open 24/7.
Debate Round No. 4
CH.PHI_LAW

Con

Argument: I think that McDonalds show horrible eating habits towards children, they should be shut down!

I am head strong on my opinion about McDonalds and reasons why their advertisement portrays negative tactics towards children and their eating habits. People get fat eating regular portion sizes, but since the food has a high energy density, people gain weight. The human appetite was designed for low energy density foods, which means an average "Joe" living in a city setting, will go to a McDonalds at least twice a week. McDonalds also affect people in other parts of the world for instance the the seven continents like, Europe, Asia, China ect. McDonalds should have a open debate regarding their health risks, sanitary and amount a consumer is allowed to consume.
Shay88

Pro

Debating Pro Argument

McDonalds was once founded by the McDonalds brothers in 1940. These two brother expanded and marketed their fast food restaurant into a new level of a franchise during their days and even now 2012. McDonalds is one of the top selling products in the world. It should not be shut down just because parents neglect to discipline their children on healthy eating habits. Kroc the new owner, whom brought the fast selling franchise from the McDonald brothers, improved the taste and quality of their products. I believe that your argument is debatable, but i feel like if it wasnt for McDonalds, then our economy would not be in such a fast pace environment.
Debate Round No. 5
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by logicrules 5 years ago
logicrules
Food Police.....When did McDs become the responsible agent for your "eating Habit"?
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Spartan 5 years ago
Spartan
CH.PHI_LAWShay88Tied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Con didn't really say anything about pro's argument. An What really got me was "Those parents have no choice to buy their children McDonalds" What a joke. People who know how to be parents don't let their kids run their own lives. They are guardians for a reason.
Vote Placed by 1dustpelt 5 years ago
1dustpelt
CH.PHI_LAWShay88Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: lolwut?
Vote Placed by Yep 5 years ago
Yep
CH.PHI_LAWShay88Tied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Bad debate, no sources... but i basically voted off of the whole kids/parents vs Mcdonalds. Ultimately, you can't blame the restaurant for the parents lack of good parenting. Parents are the root cause of these "bad eating habits". Mcdonalds may play a factor in this, but simply shutting it down will A) Reduce Employment according to Pro's unsources statistic (1.7 million people) and B) Just give more business to other fast food restaurants. Con doesn't solve for anything basically.