The Instigator
kuroshitsuji
Pro (for)
Losing
3 Points
The Contender
joshuaXlawyer
Con (against)
Winning
7 Points

Media is too sexual and explicit for society.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
joshuaXlawyer
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/1/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,744 times Debate No: 23314
Debate Rounds (1)
Comments (3)
Votes (3)

 

kuroshitsuji

Pro

I am here to argue that the media has been corrupting people. I believe it is
corrupting in more ways than one but i am focusing on the sexual corruption
and similar things. Its a one round debate so I hope my oppenent and I will
put enough information out to argue our points. Good luck

Basics:

We humans are affected by our surrounding environment. We follow ideas
that we are familiar with. In the past, America set moral grounds to lead
people down the right path. It used media to help people distinguish right from wrong. However, now moral grounds have been almost completely erased
from our society. Media, such as television, movies, magazines, and
advertisements, has become too immoral to be shown openly to today’s
society. The censorship has become weak and potentially harmful for future
generations and the morality of humanity.

Television is a big influence on today’s society. If we were to watch a
commercial since we were five years old, telling us that one race was better than the other, we would most likely carry that idea for the remainder of our lives unless convinced otherwise. But America wouldn’t let the media corrupt our ideas and principles right? Wrong. Television has a constant grip on the people of America and America is not fighting back. Why is that? Well it is our constitutional right to say what we want, show what we want, write what we want, and in a sense, do what we want. Some people argue that censoring certain things is against the people’s natural rights. However, it is also in the constitution to protect the people of America, even if it goes against their rights, if it will cause harm to them. For example, it is illegal to murder someone. Is it not a free country? Shouldn’t we be able to do things without higher authority telling us we can’t? Well it is affecting people in a negative way so it is harmful to society. As American citizens, we cannot abuse the rights we were given. Television will show and say things so vulgar that it should not be shown so openly to the public. They are allowed to because of their “rights”. So intense profanity, showing nudity, and graphic violence does not affect anyone negatively? It does way more than people think. When people view things on the television, it is implanted into their minds permanently. If something is always exposed on TV and is not revealed to be negative, people will think it is not immoral or wrong and they might possible repeat what they see. This can have major effects on children’s minds. However, Children are not the only ones affected by these displays. Adults will see commercials with perfect looking women or men advertizing new products, generally with clothing and bathing products, and think of themselves as in superior. Society seems to set a certain standard that people have to look in order to be beautiful. Watching these models on television makes some people feel insecure and flawed. We set these “perfect” people as our role models but can’t seem to realize that they might not be the best example to follow. Not only are looks something we have been imitating and mimicking, but we are altering our language as well. More slang and profanity has been used at younger and younger ages. Children have become more disrespectful and have been displaying more rebellious attitudes as a result of the increasing negativity television provides. Would you put something on television you wouldn’t want your children watching?
Movies are by far the most vulgar form of media entertainment America has to offer. When you take your eight year old to a movie, do you want them seeing a woman’s bare breasts or buttocks? How about hearing the F-bomb eight times in one scene? Any normal parent would not. Movies have become so open about what it is showing. A number of of them could be passed off as pornography. “But they have those kinds of movies rated R”. There are still Some PG-13 movies that have explicit content. Furthermore, who is to stop anyone from buying the movies once they have been released to the public? You can even watch movies on the television without parental guidance. Everything is so easily accessible that there is virtually no limits to what society can watch. Furthermore, there is no reason people should put eight minutes of a sex scene or nude scene in a movie. It brings the entertainment value down and doesn’t focus on the points of movies. It is degrading especially to women since their bodies are more often exposed than males. The same goes for profanity. Logical words should be used in place of these bad words. It would help with people’s vocabulary. Movies have lost morality and important life values. It is all about the entertainment now.
Magazines have been used as a form of news and entertainment even before movies and television. Some magazines display images and information that is harmful to people. They say and display things to make people insecure or unsatisfied with themselves. Everyone has an idea of what is popular or lame, pretty or ugly, etc. These ideas escalated as the media evolved. Displays of models with perfect bodies, hair, makeup, and clothes make people envy them. They are altered and edited to make people strive to reach the impossible goal of flawless beauty. Magazines with pornographic contents can be found in places such as your local grocery store, drug store, gas station, convenience store, and book stores. There is no to stop children from opening up these explicit magazines and viewing its contents. The children are vulnerable and easily influenced. We cannot have something so offensive and immoral easily accessible to our children’s eyes.
We are easily influenced by what we see or hear. We are supposed to have a morally set society. We need protection, not just from criminals, but from corruption and indecency. Media has become more immoral and is potentially harmful to the people of the future. America needs to set its moral grounds in order to have a great and prosperous country.
joshuaXlawyer

Con

My opponents case is that the media has a grip on our people and its causing harms to our morals, then she goes down how each one has twisted our morals.

That summed up all that in a sentence.

I will refute this.

1. Media does not manipulate us, we manipulate media.
Media uses tactics we like, the advertise to make things appealing to the market. So one must ask when did the transition from morality change from strict morality to this loose morality? I will tell you simply over the years our society moved away from strict morality in everything. Just as interacial marriages are not frowned upon anymore, as well as blacks are not descriminated agaisn't anymore. Back when they were I am sure media advocated slavery because that was our moral standard. However that isn't our moral standard anymore, it has changed our morals went from slavery good to slavery bad. So on and so on. Our moral standard now is exactly what the media portrays, we like hot sexy women, slender and sometimes half naked. Thats what appeals to society because thats what the majority of our society likes. Media didn't just go lets do moral ideals to immoral ones, it appeals to its market.

2. Morality is subjective what you believe is moral isn't what the majority and/or others deem moral.
Someone might think is ok to be a trashy skimpy "girl" (censorship).

Conclusion:

We affect media, media doesn't affect us.
Debate Round No. 1
3 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Posted by joshuaXlawyer 4 years ago
joshuaXlawyer
gkevin dont vote on your opinion vote on the debate itself jesus
Posted by XimenBao 4 years ago
XimenBao
it's cutting my rfd. last sentence: S&G to Con for use of paragraphs.
Posted by Wallstreetatheist 4 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
I would have started out by saying, "Society is too sexual and explicit or the media."
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by K.GKevinGeary 4 years ago
K.GKevinGeary
kuroshitsujijoshuaXlawyerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Does the media affect us or do we affect the media. Most def a chicken or an egg. An intersting documentary that backs pros points is "killing us softly" Alot of people state that they do not watch commercials when looking at the tv however censory data is still being receved by the brain underneath that persons consious awareness-forgive me for my spelling erros I am on a bad ccomputer at my university and ieverytime i type its like spassing
Vote Placed by XimenBao 4 years ago
XimenBao
kuroshitsujijoshuaXlawyerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: I think Pro could have won if this wasn't a one round debate. As it is, Pro's argument is that media is immoral because it shows things that she doesn't like. Con responds with some questionable media theory, but it's better presented and more relevant to the resolution. S
Vote Placed by InVinoVeritas 4 years ago
InVinoVeritas
kuroshitsujijoshuaXlawyerTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Ugh... one-round debates. The whole issue becomes a "chicken or the egg" dilemma, so Con wins.