The Instigator
MadelynnBiebs
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
TheSuperman
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points

Medical Coverage for Genetic Disorders

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
TheSuperman
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/10/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 374 times Debate No: 52100
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

MadelynnBiebs

Pro

Medical Insurance is an important part of a healthy life, even for the people with genetic disorders. "Health care is a basic human need. You can live without individual commodities, but a lot of people can't live without health care in everyday lives, and no one can live without health care when they are seriously ill." (American Medical Student Association). Genetic Disorders are considered a type of illness, therefore should be given some sort of attention for their health needs. "Every person has dozens of DNA differences that could increase or decrease his or her chance of getting a disease such as diabetes, heart disease, cancer, or Alzheimer's disease." (AMSA). There should be no reason to discriminate against those with genetic diseases.
TheSuperman

Con

In your argument you state that," Genetic disorders are considered to be a type of illness." If this is true then there should be a cure or way to fix the problem, correct? Well according to U.S. National Library of Medicine,"Many genetic disorders result from gene changes that are present in essentially every cell in the body. As a result, these disorders often affect many body systems, and cannot be cured." Health insurance covers sicknesses, diseases, injuries, etc., but what all of these have in common is that the all can and will be fixed. So, how can the health insurance company cover something that can never be fixed?
Debate Round No. 1
MadelynnBiebs

Pro

It is understandable that genetic disorders can't be cured, however, it does not mean that people with these disorders should not be taken care of. As said before in my last comment, every person has DNA differences that could ignite a chance in getting a disease such as diabetes and so on. Also, there is, in fact, a "federal law that protects Americans from being treated unfairly because of their differences in DNA that may affect their health" (GINA; Genetic Information Non-discriminant Law). It is unfair to treat someone with disrespect, let alone refuse them health care because of the differences in DNA.
TheSuperman

Con

When a child is born with a genetic defect, it will most likely follow them for the rest of their lives. The cost of taking care of a child with autism is 17,000 dollars more a year than a regular child (Autism Speaks). This enormous amount of cash that is needed to take care of these children will effect all of the other families with normal children. The insurance companies are not going to bite the bullet so to speak so they will charge all of the other consumers more for their medical coverage. Genetically disabled children should not be provided medical coverage because it will negatively effect the entire population.
Debate Round No. 2
MadelynnBiebs

Pro

Insurance companies are not going to pass up an opportunity to make money, especially with the high amount of money they will be ma people with genetic disorders are taken care of. According to GINA, the federal law (that people with genetic disorders shall not be disgraced and treated poorly) sets a minimum standard of protection that must be met in all states. Because of the law, the people with genetic disorders have a right to insurance, no matter how poor their health may be. Also, how exactly will the people with disorders affect other people? People already pay taxes, so why not pay just a little more to help someone or even a large amount of people who need it? After all, we are all in the world together and we should all be treated equal.
TheSuperman

Con

Genetic disabilities are almost the same as premature babies, "Premature babies may have more health problems and may need to stay in the hospital longer than babies born later. They also may have long-term health problems that can affect their whole lives."(March of Dimes) Health insurance companies don't cover premature babies because of the risk and amount of unknown about them(Mayo clinic). Since both of these problems have similar traits like the unknown long term cost, how long they will last, etc. they both shouldn't and cant be covered by insurance companies.
Debate Round No. 3
MadelynnBiebs

Pro

According to the Affordable Care Act, Insurers are offering health insurance must provide coverage for all individuals who request it. This means that ANYONE who requests health services shall be provided with the service, regardless of genetic disabilities. The Affordable Care Act also promotes prevention, wellness, and public health. These acts help the people like those among genetic disorders. Why discriminate against them just because of DNA faults, which everyone has?
TheSuperman

Con

There are many reasons as to why people with genetic disorders want medical coverage, mainly because the cost of supporting them is way to expensive for them or their family members to support them. The risk of having a child with a genetic disorder can be observed by looking at the families history of carrying the disease and how common it is (NIH). By looking at this the couple can decide if they can support a genetically disordered child and if not how big the risk is. In the big picture the families fault for having a child with a genetic disorder so they should be the ones responsible for supporting and caring for this child. Therefore there should not be medical coverage for genetic disorders because it can be avoided.
Debate Round No. 4
MadelynnBiebs

Pro

Although it is possible to determine if the child will have a genetic disorder, not all disorders are created at birth. Some genetic disorders can be determined by outside factors. Also, it is not possible to look into the future. If a family decides to have a baby knowing that there is a risk that he/ she will have a disorder, they cannot determine if they will be able to have the money to cover the child for their possible health issues. Some families have enough money to support a baby at first, but taking care of a child is a lot of extra work which takes time and also money. A lot of time and effort is put into taking care of a child, especially one with a disorder, and money does not come easy. Medical coverage should be given so that the health problems that come along with a genetically differentiated child don't put strain on family money which could be used for more important things like food.
TheSuperman

Con

Any family should be able to support a child with a genetically disorder if there is a greater than average risk. Medical coverage should not be provided because of all of the risk involved with treating and taking care of the child (genetics in primary care). The insurance companies have to pay for all of these inconclusive tests and treatments that don't last, and there will never be a permanent cure for them to have. On top of that when these people with the genetic disorders get covered by the insurance companies the price will go up for the rest of the people paying for medical insurance, even though they did nothing to deserve these increased costs. These reasons are enough to make genetic disorders not have medical coverage.
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Anon_Y_Mous 2 years ago
Anon_Y_Mous
MadelynnBiebsTheSupermanTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con's arguments for the increased cost to the insurance provider went completely uncontested.