The Instigator
adamari
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
Selinda.Rodriguez
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Medical Coverage for Genetic Disorders

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
adamari
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/10/2014 Category: Science
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 375 times Debate No: 52121
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

adamari

Con

Insurance companies should not have to cover the medical costs of people with genetic disorders. For starters, the person or their parents should have done a genetic test. That is when the couple would have found out they needed to start saving money for future problems. Not to mention, it would help the Human Genome Project which is funded by the federal government. As an adult, taking the test, depending on how many tests, can be under $100. Although, according to the U.S. National Library of Medicine, it is recommended to take the test as a newborn when most states cover part of the cost or only charge a $15-$60 fee. Also, taking the test as a newborn would allow more than enough time to begin saving money for that child's medical costs.
Selinda.Rodriguez

Pro

Insurance companies should cover people with genetic disabilities. Genetic disabilities are not the person or the parents' fault. Many people do not know that their child will have a genetic disability and even with testing, they cannot do anything to stop the genetic disorder besides abort the child which would be another issue. The only thing they can do is save money to support the child. Taking care of a child with disabilities is complicated and help from insurance would be greatly appreciated by anyone who has a child with any disorder. According to Sophia Hauser, someone who has a genetic disability, "People with physical disabilities go on to lead successful and happy lives." Why discriminate someone if they are disabled? It is NOT their fault.
Debate Round No. 1
adamari

Con

It is agreed that those children nor their parents are at fault for having a genetic disorder, but neither are the insurance companies. The purpose of health insurance is to "provide families some measure of economic security," with "adequate financing mechanisms" (council for responsible genetics). Health insurance is not there to pay all of your needs. The definition of health insurance is, "pays medical and surgical expenses that are incurred. To reimburse or pay for an injury." Therefore, it is not the job of the health insurance to pay for the genetic disorder"s medical costs.
Selinda.Rodriguez

Pro

Health insurance should cover people with genetic disorders because it is just the right thing to do. Many families are not asking for the insurance to cover all the bills and costs from caring for a disabled child. A little help goes a long way. According to MediLexicon International Ltd" Health insurance is a type of insurance coverage that covers some of the cost of an insured individual's medical and surgical expenses. "Of course insurance is not going to cover everything. That is usually how health insurance works. People who have genetic disabilities or are raising a child with one should receive some support from health insurance.
Debate Round No. 2
adamari

Con

Health insurance will not pay for the medical costs of people with genetic disorders because it is expensive. To begin, it would be wasted money. Most people with genetic disorders do not live long. Also, a person living with a genetic disorder need a large amount of money for their life. For example, the lifetime cost for a person living with Cystic Fibrosis is $1,000,000; or a person with Down syndrome is $500,000. Often, the people living with these conditions have to take several medicines and visit a lot of different doctors. These trips can be very costly. A child with Down syndrome is normally treated by at least five different doctors. Here is a list of doctors and their price per visit
Physicians: $43.50
Speech Therapists: $60.00
Occupational Therapists: $85.00
Physical Therapists: $50.00
Special Educators: $30,000 per year per student
Selinda.Rodriguez

Pro

Children with genetic disorders can actually live a long time. There is clearly a genetic part in autism and children with that disability can live as long as any other person. The money would not be a waste because they are human beings. They have the same right as any other person does. In an article by a professor of Psychological Sciences, T. M McDevitt, she states many genetic disorders and majority of them end up having a normal life, besides the fact that they need many treatments. People with genetic disorders are still human and they have feelings. Medical coverage is needed for people with genetic disorders.
Debate Round No. 3
adamari

Con

Insurance companies won"t pay for people with genetic disorders because that would cause everyone to have to pay more money. The companies would go bankrupt for paying for all the tests and problems of all the people with genetic disorders. The insurance companies would be paying more money, leading to the customer"s having to pay more for their insurance. In the long run, those with genetic disorders will either way have to pay more.
Selinda.Rodriguez

Pro

Health insurance covering medical bills is needed. Even a compromise would be have many advantages. A deal like a certain amount of money every year would be helpful. Health insurance is not a type of insurance to cover every single medical cost and medical bills. Something as little as $500 can be very significant to a family in need.
Debate Round No. 4
adamari

Con

Majority of insurance companies do not cover people with genetic disorders because there are other ways those people can be covered. If those individuals qualify, they can receive coverage from COBRA or HIPPA; state programs. There are also employer programs that give coverage. Another way to be covered is individually purchased insurance that sometimes comes with an extra premium. Another resource could be to join the army, which covers all medical costs. Finally, there are government programs like medicare or medicade that would cover these people.
Selinda.Rodriguez

Pro

Health insurance should cover people with genetic disorders because medical bills and other costs would be classified under health insurance. This would be the right thing to do. Health insurance should be able to cover these costs because what is the difference between a person getting cancer or an STD/STI and a genetic disorder? There really isn"t much difference but the fact that STD/STI's and cancer are covered by health insurance. Why can someone who is given a disease be covered but not someone who is BORN with it?
Debate Round No. 5
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by TheRussian 2 years ago
TheRussian
adamariSelinda.RodriguezTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro looped multiple times to the "it is right to cover genetic disorders" phrase, which, to me, seems to be irrelevant. Con brings facts to the table while Pro just seems to be on the moral side of it. I believe that facts are better evidence.