The Instigator
Pro (for)
6 Points
The Contender
Con (against)
5 Points

Medical Marijuana has good effects.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/26/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,223 times Debate No: 65880
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (2)




First round is acceptance only.

Time to argue is 72 hours.

10,000 Character limit on arguements.


To accept or not accept? That is the question.
Debate Round No. 1


It can be used to treat Glaucoma.
Prevents Blindness.

It may help reverse the carcinogenic effects of tobacco and improve lung health.
Increase of lung capacity.

It can help control epileptic seizures.
HTC can bind to the brain cells and calms the nerves.

Marijuana helps veterans suffering from PTSD.
Helps regulate fear and anxiety in the body and brain.



Marijuana refers to the dried leaves, flowers, stems, and seeds from the hemp plant Cannabis sativa, which contains the psychoactive (mind-altering) chemical delta-9-tetrahydrocannabinol (THC), as well as other related compounds. This plant material can also be concentrated in a resin called hashish or a sticky black liquid called hash oil.

Marijuana affects brain development, and when it is used heavily by young people, its effects on thinking and memory may last a long time or even be permanent. A recent study of marijuana users who began using in adolescence revealed substantially reduced connectivity among brain areas responsible for learning and memory. And a large long-term study in New Zealand showed that people who began smoking marijuana heavily in their teens lost an average of 8 points in IQ between age 13 and age 38. Importantly, the lost cognitive abilities were not fully restored in those who quit smoking marijuana as adults.

Marijuana smoke is an irritant to the lungs, and frequent marijuana smokers can have many of the same respiratory problems experienced by tobacco smokers, such as daily cough and phlegm production, more frequent acute chest illness, and a heightened risk of lung infections. One study found that people who smoke marijuana frequently but do not smoke tobacco have more health problems and miss more days of work than those who don’t smoke marijuana, mainly because of respiratory illnesses.

Many have called for the legalization of marijuana to treat conditions including pain and nausea caused by HIV/AIDS, cancer, and other conditions, but clinical evidence has not shown that the therapeutic benefits of the marijuana plant outweigh its health risks. To be considered a legitimate medicine by the FDA, a substance must have well-defined and measurable ingredients that are consistent from one unit (such as a pill or injection) to the next. As the marijuana plant contains hundreds of chemical compounds that may have different effects and that vary from plant to plant, and because the plant is typically ingested via smoking, its use as a medicine is difficult to evaluate.

Debate Round No. 2


From my experience my IQ is still the same after smoking and it helps me sleep and keeps my depression and stress levels normal and keeps me from having break downs.


"From my experience my IQ is still the same after smoking and it helps me sleep and keeps my depression and stress levels normal and keeps me from having break downs"

First of all how do you KNOW that you IQ is the same? Did you take an IQ test before and after you started smoking?

Marijuana comes from the hemp plantCannabis sativa.It has an active ingredient called THC that makes you feel high. THC and other compounds in marijuana can also affect the way your body works.
Most people smoke the plant's dried leaves, flowers, stems, and seeds. But marijuana can also be mixed into food (like brownies, cookies, and lollipops), brewed as a tea, or inhaled with a vaporizer.
No matter how it gets into your system, it affects almost every organ in your body, and your nervous system and immune system, too. When you smoke pot, your body absorbs THC right away. (If you eat a baked good or another item, it may take much longer for your body to absorb THC, because it has to break down in your stomach before it enters your bloodstream). You may notice changes in your body right after you smoke. The effects usually stop after 3 or 4 hours.

Smoking pot can increase your heart rate by as much as two times for up to 3 hours. That’s why some people have a heart attack right after they use marijuana. It can increase bleeding, lower blood pressure, and affect your blood sugar, too.
We don’t yet know if marijuana is linked to higher odds of getting lung cancer. But the process does irritate your lungs -- which is why regular pot smokers are more likely to have an ongoing cough and to have lung-related health problems like chest colds and lung infections.

Other physical effects of marijuana include:
  • Dizziness
  • Shallow breathing
  • Red eyes and dilated pupils
  • Dry mouth
  • Increased appetite
  • Slowed reaction time (If you drive after using marijuana, your risk of being in a car accident more than doubles.)

If you’re a long-time user, you can have physical withdrawal symptoms -- like cravings, irritability, sleeplessness, and less appetite -- when you stop.

Most people use marijuana because the high makes them feel happy, relaxed, or detached from reality.
Smoking pot can also have less-pleasant effects on your mind and mood, too. You might have:
A distorted sense of timeRandom thinkingParanoiaAnxietyDepressionShort-term forgetfulnessThese effects usually ease up a few hours after you’ve used the drug.

Risks of Marijuana Use
Though you may have heard otherwise, marijuanacanbe addictive: Nearly 10% of people who use it become dependent on it. It isn’t clear whether marijuana is a gateway drug that makes people more likely to try harder drugs like cocaine and heroin.

The amount of THC in marijuana has gone up in recent years. Most leaves used to contain between 1% and 4% THC. Now most have closer to 7%. Experts worry this might make it easier to become dependent on or addicted to marijuana -- and it also strengthens many of the drug’s mind-altering effects.
Even if you buy from a legal, state-regulated dispensary, it can be hard to know exactly how much THC or other compounds found in marijuana you’re ingesting, so the effects can be unpredictable.

Marijuana can also cause more health problems if you have a condition like liver disease,low blood pressure, or diabetes.

If you’re a man, heavy use could lower your testosterone levels, and your sperm count and quality. That, in turn, can zap your libido and fertility.
Research shows a link between marijuana use andmental healthproblems likedepression,anxiety,suicidalthoughts, short-term psychosis, andschizophrenia. While it’s not clear if marijuana causes these conditions, it can make them worse.
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by debatability 1 year ago
i'll vote if i have time
i hate the way this resolution is worded though because even if pro shows that weed has one good impact,pro has fufilled their bop, thus winning the debate. From skimming, I can gather that con is the superior debater, but under the terms of the resolution, pro will probably win. A less abusive form of such a resolution would be, the benefits of cannabis outweigh the harms.
Posted by Zzmrnewbooty 1 year ago
Carriead20, Im very sorry to report but there have been SO MANY recent studies to disprove almost all of your statements. They are not "verified' because the US Government will not support the research of medicinal cannabis. They have patents on the production and growth of marijuana and cannabis related textiles and items, and are not supporting the legalization until they can get big business in on it to run away with all the money like the government does so well. It makes me extremely angry that people who have legitimate medical conditions that can be helped with cannabis are refused medical care and are not supported by the US government. PLEASE check out this website! Medical marijuana DOES NOT need to just smoked! Medibles, Vaporization, Oils, Concentrates. They can easily remove the psychoactive THC and use cannabinoids such as CBD to help with epilepsy. PLEASE do your research... Thank you.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Tweka 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Spelling and grammar surely and will go to Pro because she has less typographical error. Con is assuming that Marijuana is overdosed and causes too much bad condition. While Pro is arguing that Marijuana is good because and if they are taken in right amount. Both of their arguments are not refuted as in the debate. And, Con's argument was pointless because he/she is attacking 'Marijuana' not 'Medical Marijuana'.As such, Con is attacking straw-man. IQ is not advisable to be measured. A person in today sits for an IQ test and gets 90 points. Tomorrow, he/she sits for the same IQ test again the test marks might increase. As a whole, Pro has fulfilled their BoP that Medical Marijuana has good effects. We are talking about medical not raw or what. Pro has done the trick. So, I award her the convincing argument and reliable resources Point.
Vote Placed by 9spaceking 1 year ago
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: pro uses only her own experience and un-supported assertions while con uses sources and real evidence. This is so tragic; why, kitkat by the resolution only had to have two good effectS remaining by the end of the debate!!