The Instigator
ChloeElizabeth
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
TheCalmCanadian
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Medical cannabis

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
TheCalmCanadian
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 9/5/2014 Category: Health
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 536 times Debate No: 61312
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

ChloeElizabeth

Pro

Medical cannabis has been proven to ease symptoms of painful illness. Medical cannabis has been used in easing symptoms of cancer and many other illnesses, and has proven effective. If you were in the position of these people. In pain and nothing can take that pain away, wouldn't you want medical cannabis to cure the pain? Your connotations of marijuana are making your view of this effective treatment blocked. Think of this argument from their point of view. They're in pain and suffering and what may take this away they aren't granted? Medical cannabis can avoid misuse with appropriate tests and papers. Medical cannabis has been proven to work, and should be legalized. You need to look at cannabis separately from recreational marijuana to fully understand why cannabis should be allowed.
TheCalmCanadian

Con

Look at this from a different point of view. In your argument you stated "Medical cannabis has been used in easing symptoms of cancer and many other illnesses" There are many other medications that are being developed and have been developed for quite some time that have effects similar to the effects of cannabis without the risk of being used for the wrong purposes. In many cases the use of medical marijuana is abused by the patient who requested it, they over exaggerate the pain that they are in, it results in a more medication then they would need. "Medical cannabis can avoid misuse with appropriate tests and papers" This is not always true as the illness is not always well known and there is little research out for it, sometimes patients request more than is necessary. Medical marijuana is also very expensive and is not always covered by insurance companies. In short marijuana is pointless and not necessary for pain relief. In the least the only thing it would be good for is a substitute for other drugs out there that are better known and are more efficient pain relievers.
Debate Round No. 1
ChloeElizabeth

Pro

You say other drugs can have the same effects as cannabis. While people can become addicted to cannabis, people also become addicted to painkillers and other drugs. I have seen people incredibly ill and even die from overdose of painkillers. You say cannabis should be illegal because it's easy to be hooked on, but so are other medications.
TheCalmCanadian

Con

I never said that it was easy to get hooked in. I said that people will ask for more, either to sell it or just to have more because they liked it and want to experience the same feeling again. When marijuana is being used it takes more and more each time to experience the same effects that you did the first time using a said number. Say it only took you x amount to feel the effects the second time it might take 2x or 3x you need more to experience the high, and seeing as peoples bodies are the same and they react differently to the drug, there has not yet been enough research to understand the amount needed for people to experience pain relief that they search for with this drug. Where as pain killers the effects are understood perfectly and the amount of drugs given can be changed depending on the patient and the pain that they are experiencing.
Debate Round No. 2
ChloeElizabeth

Pro

You say for painkillers, the amount can be changed according to person. Now please correct me if I'm wrong, but if you take enough of that certain amount you get the same result. Painkillers can be just as addictive as marijuana or other recreational drugs. You're argument seems quite repetitive, but I will try to argue with what I have. Recreational drugs, the one we're debating marijuana, can kill just as painkillers do. Yes, if you get hooked to medical marijuana you will need more and more for each high, same goes for painkillers. Everything in this world can be misused. The intentional purpose of medical marijuana is proven to help, and why keep something off the market that helps? If medicine was so effective why do they keep making more? My point exactly. Medical marijuana can be helpful when used correctly, and medical marijuana is now being grown in a special way to lower the "high" chemicals one wants.
TheCalmCanadian

Con

You really don't understand what i'm getting at. The dose levels are different and more established. Though addiction is present in pain relievers it's not present in all of them. If you take them responsibly there will be no negative outcomes both economic and personal (addictions). The amount of people who take painkillers against those who are addicted are ridiculously low. Statistics don't lie, if the person who takes painkillers is responsible and cares about their well being they will not take these drugs in excess or lie about their illnesses. Though painkillers are addictive they have no visual or mental alteration where as marijuana you see things and you have a blast, painkillers the only effect you get is dulling out the pain and even then the effects aren't what makes you come back.
Debate Round No. 3
ChloeElizabeth

Pro

Obviously you do not understand the full effects of pain killer overdose. It can lead to heart attacks and strokes, even simple painkillers (i.e. Ibuprofen). You say "f you take them responsibly there will be no negative outcomes both economic and personal (addictions)." about painkillers. This is the same case with cannabis. Everything can be abused, it's up to the individual. Everything is addictive in it's own way, but you cannot ban everything at the risk of addiction. Even if addiction occurs, there is ways to rise from it. Instead of living in fear of cannabis addiction, simply learn to overcome it.
TheCalmCanadian

Con

You clearly don't understand what i'm getting at.... I've said it before and i'll say it again. Say you smoke Marijuana for the first time, it might take very little to get you to a high compared to the metric sh*t ton it might take somone whose been taking marijuana for years. Same may be true for painkillers but the difference is we understand the levels better. We can control how much we give to people and we understand much better than we have in the past. Painkiller addictions are becoming less and less due to advances in medical science, same cannot be said for marijuana.

If as you say "everything can be abused, it's up to the individual" Then your statement about the effects of painkiller overdose is completely irellivent. If you understand how much you need to take and you talk to your doctor effectivly than you should have no problems with painkillers, if that is the case then why in the world would you ever need marijuana!?

This debate is a joke, you clearly aren't reading everything that i'm typing!
Debate Round No. 4
ChloeElizabeth

Pro

ChloeElizabeth forfeited this round.
TheCalmCanadian

Con

I guess that's all!!!
Debate Round No. 5
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by TheCalmCanadian 2 years ago
TheCalmCanadian
Just because they are for a common purpose doesn't mean their the same thing. It's just like calling bread wheat.
Posted by ChloeElizabeth 2 years ago
ChloeElizabeth
They still are for the common purpose.
Posted by TheCalmCanadian 2 years ago
TheCalmCanadian
Obviously not because cannabis is the plant not the final product, where as marijuana is the final product that is being used by the consumer.
Posted by ChloeElizabeth 2 years ago
ChloeElizabeth
As you obviously do not know, medical marijuana is also known as medical cannabis.
Posted by TheCalmCanadian 2 years ago
TheCalmCanadian
Isn't it medical marijuana not medical cannabis!?
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
ChloeElizabethTheCalmCanadianTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Forfeiture