The Instigator
TheRanjit
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
MSwashbukksen
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points

Meditation is fake

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
MSwashbukksen
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 7/30/2015 Category: Health
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 740 times Debate No: 78274
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

TheRanjit

Con

I would like my PRO to speak first
MSwashbukksen

Pro

Thank you and good luck.

Transcendental meditation is one of the most common forms of meditation. It has been known that meditation in this form can cause depression, depersonalisation and even detachment from reality. It is also wrong to force peace and tranquillity on to a being. You cannot force someone to behave in a way which defies their true nature through meditation nor can you force someone into relaxation. If an individual is chaotic and unfocused, and have been this way for their entire life, you cannot use meditation to truly relax them. Hence, meditation is useless and fake because it does not better the personality of a being.

In evidence, there was a man who tried transcendental and quit due to several reasons, you can read it here: http://whyiquittranscendentalmeditation.blogspot.co.uk...

Even if meditation does relax a person, it is likely they will not be able to multi-task, and take away many negative emotions which can leave a person's morality inequitable.
Debate Round No. 1
TheRanjit

Con

To live we need salt, if we were to eat kilograms of salt it would kill us.To live in modern world we need vehicle if we don't follow traffic rules or we do drunk driving the vehicle will become dangerous machine and will get injured or die.Similarly meditation is like this , if we do meditation in wrong or stupid way it could cause problems.If we do meditation in correct manner we will never have problems.Some people do it meditation for so long hours and exhaust them self and they get problems just like kilograms of salts cause problems.Mediation is good for mental health, but its people choice whether to do meditation or not.Yeah you said true we can't force people to do it but we can do psychic healing to heal one disease who can't do mediation.
Mediation never separate us from reality,its journey of consciousness towards the minds towards the self and beyonds.Mediation mean doing nothing its a thoughtless and breathless state and conscious sleep were we receive abundant energy..
MSwashbukksen

Pro

You said meditation does not separate a being from reality, and then used 'beyonds', this implies another spiritual plain, and you are not in reality once in/on that spiritual plain. Next, we can assume that, albeit rules are needed, it is likely once some people begin, they won't be able to stop. Almost like a drug, once you take a sip of say... heroin, you are addicted. So what do you say for those people who cannot help themselves when it comes to meditation? What about the people who are unaware of the dangers of meditation. In addition, you mentioned psychic healing; achieving a balance in state of body and mind. What of those people who do not believe in such things? Things like psychic healing depend on the client's belief that such things will function properly; not harm etc. I will also echo of my last points: if meditation does relax someone, it may take their ability to distinguish between negative and positive feelings and provoking the equilibrium in their morality.
Debate Round No. 2
TheRanjit

Con

Meditation balanced your both hemisphere of mind .It's up to people and they have freedom whether to do meditation or not.
There is a quote "Live your life and let other live their life".I used the "BEYOND" word because meditation allow you to achieve higher knowledge in life, Meditation is not harmfull Millions of peoples do mediation in world and live happily , does any bad things happen to them then how we can say meditation is dangerous there are so many of peoples who do meditation in stupid way and they get in problem.
Even Gautham Buddha do meditation and meditation has not separated Buddha from reality but mediation has given him true knowledge of life were he writed 4 noble truth of life.
Law of life is law of belief. If peoples belief meditation is dangerous, their subconscious mind will make it reality.
To much belief in science and logic mind will make your mind so much disturbed and cause arguement in small statements.
Meditation let you live positive thoughts.
MSwashbukksen

Pro

There are individuals who attempt meditation and their minds are not completely balanced. Their minds focus too much on positive thoughts and therefore they cannot feel negative thoughts which means they cannot think completely ethically. If meditation balances the hemisphere of the mind, how is it that they cannot feel negative thoughts, which is an essential cognitive function of the mind. Thus, I will stand by my statement that meditation ruins morality.

It is perfectly fine to have little belief in science and logic as not everybody believes what others' believe. But there are some things which are completely undeniable. The fact that morality is put into inequity via meditation. Furthermore, meditation gives SPIRITUAL knowledge and not physical knowledge. What I mean is things like 2+2=4, how fire starts, etc. Spiritual knowledge is useless in our modern society.

There is no stupid way to do meditation, meditation is an ambiguous concept, and can be done how the client wishes.
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
***************************************************************
>Reported vote: Wylted/ Mod action: NOT Removed<

5 points to Pro (Arguments, Sources). Reasons for voting decision: Despite the title of the debate, the debaters seemed to be arguing a different resolution, so I'll judge according to the implied resolution and according to the spirit of the debate. Pro explained the harmful effects of meditation, such as the lack of emotions and con could only answer with bare assertions of wushy washy stuff, such as that meditation helps us expand our minds and other such unqualified and undefined statements, the expansion of mind is also directly rebutted by showing that it shuts off some of the anger producing sides. Pro also cites his facts and they're extremely useful to his case.

[*Reason for non-removal*] The voter provides sufficient reasoning for the arguments point to show that he read the debate. He even explains that there's a substantial difference between the title of debate and the debate itself, showcasing a deeper understanding of what should have been required. He also justifies his source vote sufficiently, albeit it could be more speicifc.

Note: This is the second time that this vote has been reported by the same person. If this person still finds this vote problematic, they will have to give some explanation in the report. Otherwise, further reports of this vote will be ignored.
******************************************************************************
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
****************************************************************
>Reported vote: HostileBelief// Mod action: Removed<

7 points to Pro. While I disagree with the MSwashbukksen that meditation is fake at least in the sense that it achieves what it does properly, there were times where he would make good arguments that Ranjit would ignore. (I.E. Ignoring MSwash's thoughts don't make reality argument.) The Blog that MSwashbukksen sited (while not the best and recommended source for debate format) is used while no sources were provided from Ranjit.

[*Reason for removal*] (1) Neither S&G nor conduct are explained to any degree in this RFD. (2) The source vote is unclear. It's not sufficient to simply say that one side has sources while the other does not. If this voter believes that the blog is not a good source and did not contribute to the debate, then the source vote is undeserved. (3) The arguments vote is insufficient, only examining the result of one argument (that he appears to be inserting his personal opinion on). The arguments vote must be better justified than this. Stating that one side presented arguments that the other ignored does not show how those arguments warranted the decision, which is what this vote requires.
******************************************************************************
Posted by whiteflame 1 year ago
whiteflame
****************************************************************
>Reported vote: Wylted/ Mod action: NOT Removed<

5 points to Pro (Arguments, Sources). Reasons for voting decision: Despite the title of the debate, the debaters seemed to be arguing a different resolution, so I'll judge according to the implied resolution and according to the spirit of the debate. Pro explained the harmful effects of meditation, such as the lack of emotions and con could only answer with bare assertions of wushy washy stuff, such as that meditation helps us expand our minds and other such unqualified and undefined statements, the expansion of mind is also directly rebutted by showing that it shuts off some of the anger producing sides. Pro also cites his facts and they're extremely useful to his case.

[*Reason for non-removal*] The voter provides sufficient reasoning for the arguments point to show that he read the debate. He even explains that there's a substantial difference between the title of debate and the debate itself, showcasing a deeper understanding of what should have been required. He also justifies his source vote sufficiently, albeit it could be more speicifc.
******************************************************************************
Posted by MSwashbukksen 1 year ago
MSwashbukksen
The debate is over, I am not going to continue it.
Posted by TheRanjit 1 year ago
TheRanjit
with good progress in meditation we able to judge very quickly what is right and wrong.
Even scientist,psychologist,psychatrise say medittation good for health.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by Wylted 1 year ago
Wylted
TheRanjitMSwashbukksenTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: Despite the title of the debate, the debaters seemed to be arguing a different resolution, so I'll judge according to the implied resolution and according to the spirit of the debate. Pro explained the harmful effects of meditation, such as the lack of emotions and con could only answer with bare assertions of wushy washy stuff, such as that meditation helps us expand our minds and other such unqualified and undefined statements, the expansion of mind is also directly rebutted by showing that it shuts off some of the anger producing sides. Pro also cites his facts and they're extremely useful to his case.