The Instigator
Lucas123456789
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
imabench
Con (against)
Winning
8 Points

Men should have more rights then women

Do you like this debate?NoYes+3
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
imabench
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/8/2012 Category: Society
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,451 times Debate No: 20945
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (5)
Votes (2)

 

Lucas123456789

Pro

Men should have more rights then women. Lets face it men can do more work then Women because we get the hard jobs such as, labor or business. Women can do these things, but they have problems with keeping and doing their jobs. In the real world men are more successful then women because in a poll they tested that for every dollar a man makes a women makes 72 cents, and for every African American Women makes 62 cents. This is important because if a man had a high position job the government would make more money and then this would effect the economy in a positive way. This is because for their pay check the taxes would take more money from men then any other Women. This effects the economy in a positive way because if the Government has more money they can make more jobs and if more Men get more jobs then the economy would get even better. This will solve a lot of world problems because the economy will be better and then unemployment % will be lower. Please comment on what you think about this debate and give your reasons why.
imabench

Con

There are a ton of misconceptions in the Pro's argument, luckily there is an 8000 character limit so I can go ahead and get right to work.

" Lets face it men can do more work then Women because we get the hard jobs such as, labor or business"
A completely biased opinion since today women actually work more in America than men do and are far better at multitasking than men are
http://www.pri.org...
http://www.dailymail.co.uk...
http://blogs.wsj.com...

"Women can do these things, but they have problems with keeping and doing their jobs"
Men lose their jobs way more than women do though....
http://www.pewsocialtrends.org...
http://newsone.com...

"In the real world men are more successful then women because in a poll they tested that for every dollar a man makes a women makes 72 cents"
Thats not because men are more successful thats because companies are not obligated to pay women the same wages they would pay to a man. In other words, women earn less because they are discriminated against.
http://www.time.com...

"This is important because if a man had a high position job the government would make more money and then this would effect the economy in a positive way"
The same thing happens if a woman gets a high paying job too....... If men and women have equal rights then you have twice as many high position jobs that the government can tax and benefit from....

"This is because for their pay check the taxes would take more money from men then any other Women"
So rather than give women equal rights to allow them to contribute to the government just as much as men do without harming their rights, you want to limit women's rights and force men to pay more taxes.....

"If the Government has more money they can make more jobs and if more Men get more jobs then the economy would get even better."
So now we have two options, make more jobs and give them to men so that we can tax them more, or give equal rights to women who already have jobs that actually exist and make far more money from it.....

" This will solve a lot of world problems because the economy will be better and then unemployment % will be lower"
1) Limiting new jobs to be men only would increase unemployment and would be a real sh*tty way of trying to benefit the economy since now your eliminating jobs that women could have just for a chance of getting men to have them. Also if men work positions women had, their pay checks would be higher, costing companies more money through wage salaries, and then that would hurt businesses...
2) This would not solve world problems it would only cause more domestic ones...
3) Not letting women have jobs doesnt decrease the unemployment rate, it increases it
4) There are some job industries that employ more women than men (nursing for example) and if you eliminate women from jobs it doesnt necessarily mean a man will step in to take up that job. So now we have an empty job that cant be filled because men dont want it and want to work elsewhere while women arent allowed to apply for that job (that causes unemployment problems Pro....)

Now my arguments
1) Not all rights are related to the economy
2) Giving men more rights than women or taking away women's rights is outright discrimination and is constitutionally illegal
3) Women's rights contribute to the economy
4) Some rights cannot simply have the words "men only" attached to the end of it...
5) Women deserve those rights because women often work harder than men or are more educated.

1) Not all rights are limited to the economy. Free speech, Free religion, Freedom to vote, Free pursuit of happiness are some of the many rights that women and men have that do not drastically affect the economy. Limiting women's rights or favoring men's does not guarantee an economic benefit if those rights relate to civil liberties or political freedoms. Giving men more rights than women would put us on a path towards life in the 1600's where in America only men could own property or vote....

2) The Constitution has laws that specify how women should not be discriminated against and that women and men are designated to share many rights. Making it so that men were able to enjoy more rights than women based only on the lie that it would benefit the economy is completely unconstitutional. This means that in order to make it so that women could have their rights taken away we would have to get rid of the very laws that helped this country be born in the first place.

3) You argue that men's rights contribute to the economy, so do women's rights. Some countries dont allow women to drive, they dont allow women to go out during the night, they dont allow women to own property, they dont allow women to sue men, they dont allow them to learn, etc. All of these rights though limit women from being able to contribute to society or putting money into the economy through consumption since they arent allowed to enjoy the freedoms that man have. Limiting women's rights could be the single biggest factor in limiting economic potential since on average countries that lack in women's rights lack in economic prosperity and wealth.
http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://www.theatlanticcities.com...

4) If women's rights were not taken away and instead the Pro wants to argue that in the future only men should get certain rights, you cannot simply attach the phrase "applies only to men" at the end of such laws. For one thing it would never go through Congress or be signed by the president if it is obviously discriminating against women. Another thing is that you simply cannot justify why men deserve rights that women do not because its flat out wrong, unjust, unconstitutional, etc.

5) The Pro thinks women work harder than men do and that men do jobs better than women do
Women hold more jobs then men and are better at multitasking
(see sources above)
Women receive more college degrees than men do
http://www.huffingtonpost.com...
http://www.care2.com...
http://www.theatlantic.com...
Women do the same jobs that men do for less money, meaning they are more efficient dollar per dollar wise
http://www.newint.org...

Men should not have more rights than women, it is unconstitutional, unfair, it cannot be justified, and it would do a sh*tload of damage to the economy if the disparity between men's rights and women's rights grows large enough. I know that last part is true because in the world we live in right now, countries with a lower number of women's rights are far worse off economically then countries who give men and women almost equal rights...
Debate Round No. 1
Lucas123456789

Pro

Well what you said was extremely biased. your saying that girls do more work then men, but your "websites" you listed are posted by other biased writers just like you. PEACE OUT IMABENCH 2 POUNDS
imabench

Con

Judging from the amount of effort the Pro put into his arguments im not surprised that women can hold down jobs better than men do anymore.... Other than that,

Pro has dismissed all 12 sources that I used as biased.....
Pro accuses me of being biased.....
Pro has ignored all my arguments.....

(I wonder whats gonna happen in round 3, im guessing it wont be anything intelligent.....)
Debate Round No. 2
Lucas123456789

Pro

Lucas123456789 forfeited this round.
imabench

Con

Quitter...
Debate Round No. 3
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Beachgirly 5 years ago
Beachgirly
voted*
Posted by Beachgirly 5 years ago
Beachgirly
there i votes 4 the right guy now x)
Posted by imabench 5 years ago
imabench
you voted for the wrong guy..... -_____-
Posted by Beachgirly 5 years ago
Beachgirly
Sexist much?! Women can do the same thing maybe even more than men can. It just depends on the type of girl. For example I am one of the guy but then I can also be the girlyist girl you have ever seen. And what I mean by one of the guys is I do/act the same way as them. I can endure pain like them, I can work hard like them, I can do everything except miss the toilet and whine when they have to clean :p
Posted by Riza_Rosette 5 years ago
Riza_Rosette
I'm not going to lie, this is hilarious. Chauvinists always are.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Beachgirly 5 years ago
Beachgirly
Lucas123456789imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: like i said in the comments
Vote Placed by ConservativePolitico 5 years ago
ConservativePolitico
Lucas123456789imabenchTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: Noob snipe! *pow*