The Instigator
Jabuticaba
Con (against)
Winning
6 Points
The Contender
DeAsante
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Messi is the king of Barcelona

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Jabuticaba
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/8/2014 Category: Sports
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 803 times Debate No: 48670
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (2)
Votes (1)

 

Jabuticaba

Con

I would like to challenge pro to this debate. I will be defending the fact that Messi is not the king of Barcelona. My opponent will defend his opinions on why Messi is the king.
DeAsante

Pro

Lionel Messi has set the bar so high
for himself that even a brief dip in scoring form
immediately raises eyebrows, but it also allows
other aspects of his game to be recognised.
The Argentina forward"s incredible goals tally in
recent years " he has netted 47, 53, 73 and 60
goals respectively in the past four seasons " has
unsurprisingly stolen the limelight from the
number of assists he makes for his teammates.
But he is also an important link to his fellow
attackers, often dropping deep to collect the ball
from a midfielder or defender before passing it on
or making a trademark weaving dash towards goal.
Debate Round No. 1
Jabuticaba

Con

Barcelona has no king
Barcelona is the amazing capital of Spain. With it's population of almost 1,620,000 [1] it has grown to be an amazing city. Various tourism areas, and amazing sports teams. Culture is also very evident in such a city. Now as we already know, this city is the capital of Spain, so in order to understand how Messi can't possible be the king, we must understand the politics in Spain.

Basically, Spain is a constitutional monarchy. [2] A constitutional monarchy is when a king or queen acts as the Head of state. The Monarch must follow the govers according to the constitution, constatly getting advice from ministers. This Monarch must remain politically neutral. [3]

So now we know that there is a king/queen who governs Spain. However, nowadays they are considered more of a Monarch or a Soverigne than a king or queen. To this day, the current leader is Juan Carlos.


Not Lionel Messi.


s://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com...; alt="" />


Lionel Messi
Lionel Mesi is an overrated soccer player, definitely not the king of Barcelona! Barcelona doesn't even have a king. Messi is on the soccer team FC Barcelona. He isn't even the best player! Though he is very good, there are far superior people on his team like Iniesta.


As I have already proven, Messi is not the king of Barcelona, because there is no king in Barcelona, but there is one in Spain. It is impossible at this point for my opponent to win this debate. I have alreayd proven him wrong, and incapable of counteracting my contentions. I have already won this debate.

sources:
1.http://www.aviewoncities.com...
2.http://www.barcelona-tourist-guide.com...
3.https://www.royal.gov.uk...

DeAsante

Pro

Messi played in Barcelona's junior Infantil B and Cadete B & A teams
from 2000 to 2003 (scoring 37 goals in 30 matches in Cadete A). He
was nearly released from the club in 2003 because of financial
constraints, but his youth coaches convinced management to keep
him (Cesc Fabregas was released during this purge). [25] Season
2003"04 saw him on a record five different teams: [26] He started
one match in Juvenil B (one goal) and got promoted to Juvenil A (14
matches, 21 goals). Later, he debuted for the FC Barcelona C team
( Tercera Divisi"n ) on 29 November 2003 and for FC Barcelona B
( Segunda Divisi"n B ) on 6 March 2004. He played for both teams
during the season (10 matches, five goals and five matches, zero
goals, respectively). [27][28][29] Even before these two debuts, Messi
made his official debut for the first-team on 16 November 2003
aged 16 years and 145 days, in a friendly match against Porto. [30]
[31]
Less than a year after his start, Frank Rijkaard gave him his league
debut against RCD Espanyol on 16 October 2004 (at 17 years and 114
days), becoming the third-youngest player ever to play for Barcelona
and youngest club player to play in La Liga, which would be broken
by Bojan Krkić in September 2007. When he scored his first senior
goal for the club against Albacete Balompi" on 1 May 2005, Messi
was 17 years, ten months and seven days old, becoming the youngest
to ever score in a La Liga game for Barcelona [32] until it was again
broken by Bojan Krkić in 2007, scoring from a Messi assist. [33]
Messi said about his ex-coach Rijkaard: "I'll never forget the fact that
he launched my career, that he had confidence in me while I was
only sixteen or seventeen." [34] During the season, Messi played also
in Barcelona B ( Segunda Divisi"n B ) scoring 6 goals in 17 matches.
2005"06 season
On 16 September, for the second time
in three months, Barcelona announced
an update to Messi's contract; this time
it was improved to pay him as a first
team member and extended until June
2014. [20] Messi obtained Spanish
citizenship on 26 September 2005 [36]
and was finally able to make his debut
in the season 's Spanish First Division .
Messi's first home outing in the
Champions League came on 27
September against Italian club Udinese .
[30] Fans at Barcelona's stadium, the
Camp Nou, gave Messi a standing
ovation upon his substitution , as his
composure on the ball and passing
combinations with Ronaldinho had paid
dividends for Barcelona. [37]
Messi netted six goals in 17 league
appearances, and scored one
Champions League goal in six. His
season ended prematurely on 7 March
2006, however, when he suffered a
muscle tear in his right thigh during
the second leg of the second round
Champions League tie against Chelsea.
[38] Rijkaard's Barcelona ended the
season as champions of Spain and
Europe. [39][40] In the 2006"07 season , Messi established himself as a regular first
team player, scoring 14 times in 26 matches. [41] On 12 November,
in the game against Real Zaragoza, Messi suffered a broken
metatarsal, ruling him out for three months. [42][43] On 10 March, El
Cl"sico saw Messi in top form, scoring a hat-trick to earn 10-man
Barcelona a 3"3 draw, equalising three times, with the final
equaliser coming in injury time. [44] In doing so he became the first
player since Iv"n Zamorano (for Real Madrid in the 1994"95 season)
to score a hat-trick in El Cl"sico.[45] Messi is also the youngest
player ever to have scored in this fixture. Towards the end of the
season he began finding the net more often; 11 of his 14 league
goals for the season came from the last 13 games.
Debate Round No. 2
Jabuticaba

Con

In all my days of debating (very short days) I have decided that my opponent has created an act of plagiarism! I said it! Plagiarism! Look at his argument, it is copy pasted from this source: http://en.wikipedia.org...

Go to the Club career section, and into the Barcelona part. My opponent copy pasted from this source.

"Messi played in Barcelona's junior Infantil B and Cadete B & A teams from 2000 to 2003 (scoring 37 goals in 30 matches in Cadete A). He was nearly released from the club in 2003 because of financial constraints, but his youth coaches convinced management to keep him (Cesc Fabregas was released during this purge).[25] Season 2003"04 saw him on a record five different teams:[26] He started one match in Juvenil B (one goal) and got promoted to Juvenil A (14 matches, 21 goals). Later, he debuted for the FC Barcelona C team (Tercera Divisi"n) on 29 November 2003 and for FC Barcelona B (Segunda Divisi"n B) on 6 March 2004. He played for both teams during the season (10 matches, five goals and five matches, zero goals, respectively).[27][28][29] Even before these two debuts, Messi made his official debut for the first-team on 16 November 2003 aged 16 years and 145 days, in a friendly match against Porto.[30][31]
Less than a year after his start, Frank Rijkaard gave him his league debut against RCD Espanyol on 16 October 2004 (at 17 years and 114 days), becoming the third-youngest player ever to play for Barcelona and youngest club player to play in La Liga, which would be broken by Bojan Krkić in September 2007. When he scored his first senior goal for the club against Albacete Balompi" on 1 May 2005, Messi was 17 years, ten months and seven days old, becoming the youngest to ever score in a La Liga game for Barcelona[32] until it was again broken by Bojan Krkić in 2007, scoring from a Messi assist.[33] Messi said about his ex-coach Rijkaard: "I'll never forget the fact that he launched my career, that he had confidence in me while I was only sixteen or seventeen."[34] During the season, Messi played also in Barcelona B (Segunda Divisi"n B) scoring 6 goals in 17 matches."

Since my opponent created an act of plagiarism, and did not address any of my points, I believe I have already won this debate! I already proved that Messi is not the king, and my opponent copy pasted from wikipedia.
DeAsante

Pro

I do not agree with my oponent for that I copy pasted my agument,I put it to him that the site he found was part of my sources that I have my information,lets go on to the main subject, Lionel Messi has got no
Competition in world football today, During Ronaldinho's era, too
many players were at their peak and playing at an exciting and equal
level,Now messi is doing such a great work that even if none of his supporting midfielders are not playing he can play and score goals . Lionel Messi became the first four-time winner of the FIFA
Player of the Year award after shattering the world record with 91
goals last year for Barcelona and Argentina.
King Juan Carlos I,King of Spain Reign 22 November 1975 " present
Enthronement,27 November 1975
Predecessor: Alejandro Rodr"guez de Valc"rcel (interim Head of
State )Alfonso XIII (as King of Spain)
Francisco Franco (as Caudillo of Spain)Heirapparent Felipe, Prince of Asturias
PrimeMinisters
See list:
Carlos Arias-Navarro
Fernando de Santiago y D"az
Adolfo Su"rez
Leopoldo Calvo-Sotelo
Felipe Gonz"lez
Jos" Mar"a Aznar
Jos" Luis Rodr"guez Zapatero
Mariano Rajoy
Spouse: Sophia of Greece and Denmark
Infanta Elena, Duchess of Lugo
Infanta Cristina, Duchess of Palma de Mallorca
Felipe, Prince of Asturias
Full name Juan Carlos Alfonso V"ctor Mar"a de Borb"n y Borb"n-Dos Sicilias
House: House of Bourbon[1][2]
Father Infante Juan, Count of Barcelona
Mother Princess Mar"a de las Mercedes of Bourbon-Two
Sicilies
Born 5 January 1938 (age 76)
Rome, Italy
Signature
Religion, Roman Catholicism.
My oponent was right for that juan carlos I is the king of barcelona that is the real bio of him,But let take it to another view,let enter football for instance lionel messi will be the Juan carlos I when it comes to football.

Sources: http://en.wikipedia.org......
Debate Round No. 3
2 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Posted by Tomlewisbailey 3 years ago
Tomlewisbailey
He plays on the left
He plays on the right
Adam lalana makes messi look shite
Posted by Jabuticaba 3 years ago
Jabuticaba
oops, this argument glitched alot, sorry
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by PiercedPanda 3 years ago
PiercedPanda
JabuticabaDeAsanteTied
Agreed with before the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:Vote Checkmark--2 points
Total points awarded:60 
Reasons for voting decision: Well this is an obvious turnout. Con had better arguments, as he explained how Barcelona has no king. He explained the politics in Spain, and in Barcelona, immediately proving that Messi is not the king of Barcelona. He also convinced me Iniesta is better, because of the video he posted. He had more reliable sources, because the only source pro used was wikipedia, which can easily be edited. And to make things worst, pro committed an act of plagiarism, which is illegal, as con has proven. Clear win by con.