The Instigator
Badtothebone
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Pennington
Con (against)
Winning
117 Points

Mexicans and Blacks have no rights in the United States

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 18 votes the winner is...
Pennington
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/7/2013 Category: Society
Updated: 4 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,691 times Debate No: 33383
Debate Rounds (5)
Comments (4)
Votes (18)

 

Badtothebone

Pro

White people have founded this nation first and foreigners should get out now!
Pennington

Con

Thank you Pro for starting this debate. I will enjoy debating this topic with you. I think we should set some definitions before we start.

Black- The term black people is an everyday English-language phrase, often used to refer to people of African descent. The term "black people", or close translations of it, is also used in other socially based racial classification.

http://en.wikipedia.org...

Mexican people- refers to all persons from Mexico, a multiethnic country in North America, and/or who identify with the Mexican identity.

http://en.wikipedia.org...


Rights- Rights are legal, social, or ethical principles of entitlement; that is, rights are the fundamental rules about what is allowed of people or owed to people, according to some legal system, social convention, or ethical theory.

http://en.wikipedia.org...

American rights- THE BILL OF RIGHTS

The first ten amendments to the Constitution, or the Bill of Rights, set forth the priceless rights or freedoms that all Americans may enjoy. A brief summary of these great freedoms is given here.

http://www.tep-online.info...

I think we can use this as a base for this debate. No rules. No round structure exceot first round is for acceptance. I await Pros opening argument.

Debate Round No. 1
Badtothebone

Pro

Blacks do not have the Bill of Rights, only whites do
Pennington

Con

"Blacks do not have the Bill of Rights, only whites do"


No, the American government and its citizens have the Bill of rights.

My opponent says that only white people have rights to America but Native Americans were alien people in their own land. The Bill of Rights was in force for nearly 135 years before Congress granted Native Americans U.S. citizenship when it was their to begin with.


For the first 78 years the Constitution protected slavery and legalized racial subordination. They had no access to the rule of law: they could not go to court, make contracts, or own any property. "Blacks had no rights which the white man was bound to respect." It appears my opponent wants to make claim this should implemented again. He should give us contentions why because:


The 13th Amendment abolished slavery;


The 14th Amendment guaranteed to African Americans the rights of due process and equal protection of the law;


The 15th Amendment gave them the right to vote


But it would take a century more of struggle before these rights were effectively enforced.


http://www.aclu.org...


Mexican Americans are Americans therefore receiving constitutional rights. Mexicans who are not American get deported or receive green cards.


Pro needs to show us why Black people and Mexican people should not have rights when they clearly do.

Debate Round No. 2
Badtothebone

Pro

White people have been in rule of everybody since the Middle Ages. Blacks and Hispancs have always been slaves throughtout history. why should they be equal to us in any way?
Pennington

Con

"White people have been in rule of everybody since the Middle Ages."


My opponent is incorrect. Black rulership of the Roman Empire begins in 193 A.D. with African born, Roman Emperor Septimus Severus. There were four other Black emperors after the Severus dynasty. http://stewartsynopsis.com...


Hannibal, the father of military strategy, performed the astounding feat of crossing the Alps on elephants in 218 B.C. With only 26,000 of his original force of 82,000 troops remaining, Hannibal defeated Rome, the mightiest military power of the age, who had a million men, in every battle for the next fifteen years. His tactics are still taught in leading military academies of the U.S., Europe & other lands. Black ruler ship was widespread in Europe during the "Dark" & Middle Ages!


"Blacks and Hispanics have always been slaves throughtout history. why should they be equal to us in any way?"



It appears like during the pre-Columbian period, many city-states, kingdoms, and empires competed with one another for power and prestige. Ancient Mexico can be said to have produced five major civilizations: the Olmec, Maya, Teotihuacan,Toltec, and Aztec. Unlike other indigenous Mexican societies, these civilizations (with the exception of the politically fragmented Maya) extended their political and cultural reach across Mexico and beyond. http://en.wikipedia.org...


The unifying of Upper and Lower Egypt into a single kingdom is the event pointed to by the ancient Egyptians themselves as the beginning of their civilization. Therefore, they could not be enslaved.


Pro has not given any reason why Black and Mexican people should not have rights nor has he shown they have always been slaves.

Debate Round No. 3
Badtothebone

Pro

Blacks have always ruined history for everyone else. We got into the civil war because of them and now our economy is messed up. Hispanics doesn't make it any better. Con, using irreverent sources doesn't prove your point any better
Pennington

Con

"Blacks have always ruined history for everyone else. We got into the civil war because of them and now our economy is messed up. Hispanics doesn't make it any better. Con, using irreverent sources doesn't prove your point any better."

Pro makes the mistake of thinking I must have a point. Pro has the point and it is up to him to provide valid evidence of that point and then fight for it. He has shown us nothing to debate about. I have shown Black and Mexican do have American rights. They also have human rights. They have not always been slaves and in fact had kingdoms of their own.

I contend that white people have stood over other races had superior but have right or reason for that assumption. I contend that it is white people who have caused problems for other races. White place their rights and rules upon other races. Pro should give us evidence supporting his claims. We can go around and say anything but without evidence there is no reason to listen.

Debate Round No. 4
Badtothebone

Pro

BLACKS AND HISPANICS ARE USELESS. End of discussion.
Pennington

Con

"BLACKS AND HISPANICS ARE USELESS. End of discussion."

They must have some use if white people wanted to use them as slaves. Must has not proved his point and in the end we were given worthless dribble. Vote Con.
Debate Round No. 5
4 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Posted by proglib 4 years ago
proglib
speaking of trolling, is it "irreverent" to accuse your opponent of "dribble" ?
Posted by Ragnar 4 years ago
Ragnar
This argument could use some counter votebombs. (Yeah, I'm being a troll)
Posted by leojm 4 years ago
leojm
Yeah they do.
Posted by Frank_Blascovic 4 years ago
Frank_Blascovic
You seem to forget that this nation was founded by foreigners.
18 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Vote Placed by johnlubba 4 years ago
johnlubba
BadtothebonePenningtonTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: I admire such a high scoring debate.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 4 years ago
Maikuru
BadtothebonePenningtonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: All my votes are belong to Con.
Vote Placed by utahjoker 4 years ago
utahjoker
BadtothebonePenningtonTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Just racist and hateful
Vote Placed by Vulpes_Inculta 4 years ago
Vulpes_Inculta
BadtothebonePenningtonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Goes without saying.
Vote Placed by TheHitchslap 4 years ago
TheHitchslap
BadtothebonePenningtonTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Voting against Pro because he's a racist fvck. End of story, you useless cum-dumpster.
Vote Placed by cybertron1998 4 years ago
cybertron1998
BadtothebonePenningtonTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: pro provide practically nothing. it was biased bullsh!t based on nothing. con on the other hand had actual facts and sources
Vote Placed by thett3 4 years ago
thett3
BadtothebonePenningtonTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Lol
Vote Placed by tulle 4 years ago
tulle
BadtothebonePenningtonTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: lol No brainer. Pro offered no arguments, just bare assertions. It might have been interesting had he argued they "have" no/less rights, rather than they "should".
Vote Placed by justin.graves 4 years ago
justin.graves
BadtothebonePenningtonTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Pro is like a slanderous drunken lemur with a handgun. He is as likely to hurt himself with something very powerful tool (either a gun or words) because of his ignorance as he is to hurt someone else. Maybe he should just keep everything locked up in his little white Supremist brain and never speak on pain of death. Oh, and Pennington, way to be civil and logical in the face of Pro who truly is "Badtothebone."
Vote Placed by Wallstreetatheist 4 years ago
Wallstreetatheist
BadtothebonePenningtonTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:07 
Reasons for voting decision: Con made arguments and wasn't a douchebag.