The Instigator
Jifpop09
Pro (for)
Winning
4 Points
The Contender
bettabreeder
Con (against)
Losing
2 Points

Michigan is better than *insert state/small country*

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 3 votes the winner is...
Jifpop09
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 3/25/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 4,301 times Debate No: 49838
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (12)
Votes (3)

 

Jifpop09

Pro

Alright, that's the name of the game. Tell me your....

- State

- Small Country (population under 15 million)

- Foreign Federal State (Population under 15 million)
- Foreign Administrative District ( population under 15 million)

I will choose one from the comments, and debate that Michigan tops it.The debate should be set up as a photo journal, so pictures should accompany every argument. LOTS OF PICTURES. First round is acceptance.










bettabreeder

Con

I accept with debating with the U.S state of North Carolina

http://www.bing.com...

http://www.bing.com...
Debate Round No. 1
Jifpop09

Pro

CASE 1: The Beauty of Michigan

The West Coast: A land of beaches, harbors and sand dunes.

The west coast is a beautiful land, full of beaches, sand dunes, and wealthy harbor towns.

The Beaches
-------------------------

Michigan is full of beaches. Tons at that. In the summer, you can find many people hanging out by Lake Michigan, where the waves roar up to 10 feet high. The west coast beaches are also known for their specifically grainy sand, and you can often see fishing boats in the distance. Michigan is often called the third coast due the states magnificent coastlines.



http://www.destination360.com...



http://blog.mlive.com...



http://www.michigan.org...

The Harbors
-------------------
Michigan's west coast has some of the richest harbor cities. Centers of fishing, clamming, and other water based buissnesses. Rich mansions line the coast, as the overseers of great fishing empires.




http://www.holidayvacationrental.com...



https://www.google.com...

The Sand Dunes
--------------------------
Michigan has some of the biggest sand dunes in America. Mountains of sand and fossilized rocks, which make the Michigan tourism industry much money. The sand dunes have sprung up huge tour buissnesses, that involve roller coaster like rides over the dunes. The sand dunes are truly something to expierience.




http://www.dirtwheelsmag.com...



http://www.sweetlittleschnoodlesofmichigan.com...

The Isles: Michigans Islands and Waterfalls

The Islands
----------------------------


The thing most people don't realize about the great lakes, is that their home to over 35,000 islands. No joke, and most of them belong to Michigan. Huge islands like Beaver and Mackinaw, where old french fortresses reside, are home to 1000's of residents. Michigans tens of thousands isles are a beautiful haven, and a minauture carribean.



http://www.aerialgraphics.com...






http://www.classicsailcharters.net...





http://www.flickr.com...


The Waterfalls
---------------------
Micigan has over 200 named waterfalls, and 100's more un-named. Some are extremely large and impresive. They are ussally coupled with state parks, so there beauty is preserved.



http://www.fishweb.com...



http://www.gowaterfalling.com...



http://www.kgcphoto.com...


The Upper Peninsula: A land of mountains, forests, and wildlife.

Mountains
---------------------

The upper peninsula is jammed full of huge mountain ranges. They tower above the small towns and mines that dominate the peninsula. Surrounded by desolate forest, the mountains of the north are untouched.



http://porcupinemountains.com...






http://www.examiner.com...



Forests and Wildlife
-----------------------------
Michigan is home to great forests and wildlife. Bears, cougars, wolves. Michigan is home to many rare and vunerable wildlife. Coupled with expansive forests, Michigan is the hunters paradise.



http://www.triangleh.net...



http://msue.anr.msu.edu...



http://www.worldclassoutdoors.com...



That concludes my case 1 arguments, and next round, I will discuss michigans many cities, towns, and villages.
bettabreeder

Con

Mountians

North Carolina has a wild range of mountanins, including the Smokies, Blue Ridge and the Alleganneies. Mount Mitchell is the largest mountian in the eastern U.S exending up to 6,089 feet tall. Grandfather Mountain Was said to be the tallest Mountain in the east till a UNC professer provided him wrong. North Carolina's west is a hiker's paradise and a fishermans haven.
s://encrypted-tbn2.gstatic.com...; alt="" width="450" height="310" />
Smoky Mountians

http://www.travelnc.org...




Grandfather Mountain

http://patrickdowning.wordpress.com...



Mount Mitchell





Beaches


North Carolina has a good varity of beaches that will definaly keep you and your family entiretained in the Summer heat. The Outer Banks continues to be the most popular vacation destanation and is ranked number third for being the East Coast best Vacation destionaton in 2012. Lighthouses dot the coast, Cape Hatterase Light is the largest brick lighthouse in North America. In the Southern Outer Banks Pirtate Black Beard blunged vessels in the Sounds. The Wright Brothers also flew their plane on Kitty Hawk's sand dunes. So all I can say is that Summer is around the corner so come on down to the Tar Heel State!

s://encrypted-tbn0.gstatic.com...; alt="" width="522" height="286" />
Nags Head Beaches

http://www.nagsheadbeachinn.com...


Cape Hatterase Lighthouse


http://www.outerbanks.org...


Wild Ponys have been on Corrola since the Euorpeans came.
http://buckislandouterbanks.com...

Swamps and Wetlands.
Just like any Southern State, Swamps dominate the piedmont and eastern reigon. Major swamps include the Green, Croatian, Palmetto, and the Great Dismal swamp. These swamps include lot of diveristy of live including Alligators, Cottonmouths, Cypresses, Mosses, and longleaf pine. Lots of people visit the swamps for recreational uses like fishing, hunting, boating and hicking. These swamps will burn annually to help the growth of the plants, but that doesn't keep the travlers aways.

Debate Round No. 2
Jifpop09

Pro

I'm sorry, but DDO is acting stange, and the server keeps crashing every 2 minutes. I'm going to have to forfeit this round.
bettabreeder

Con

thats fine we will continue next round
Debate Round No. 3
Jifpop09

Pro

Case 2: The Cities



Its quite obvious that Detroit has been on the wrong end of a lot of jokes, but I will debunk a few myths. First of all, you will not get shot going through detroit. Most people within the city drive there to work. Second, the city is not a trash heap. You will walk through and find many tidy and clean streets. Third, the city is not falling a part. It has rapidly growing real estate, and a emerging economy.

http://opportunitydetroit.com...

s://encrypted-tbn1.gstatic.com...; alt="" />

Grand Rapids, Michigans second largest city, is a extremely wealthy west coast town, with plenty of things to do and see. Great cereal companies like Kelloggs have brought much wealth to the city, and it is the buissness hub for western michigan suburbs.

http://grcity.us...

File:Annarborskyline.jpg

Ann arbor is another great Michigan city. It is a college town, so its filled with sports bars and good food. The proxmity of the stadium, coupled with the abnormal population, makes the city full of excitement. Not to mention all the great ethnic and foreign restaurants you'll find.

http://www.a2gov.org...









bettabreeder

Con

Cities


Charotte is the largest and most populated city in the state. Charotte has cool history being founded on gold near by, but their has been no gold since the 1700's found yet. Charotte is the states sports cities and contains most of the states large businesse.


http://carolinahomes4sale.com...





Raleigh is the states capital that sits in the largest resarch park in the world! The triangle connects the college cities of Raleigh, Chapel Hill and Durham. Great hostpitals and food are everywhere in the city and in Raleigh.

unc-chapel-hill-hotel-escape-pkg-top.jpgChapel Hill is a college city in the triangle and is home to the first public collage in the United States. With a population more then 57,000 the city has opened its doors right after the Revolutionary War.
Debate Round No. 4
12 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 10 records.
Posted by ESocialBookworm 3 years ago
ESocialBookworm
Gasp... Jif forfeited a found :O
Posted by ESocialBookworm 3 years ago
ESocialBookworm
I knew this was Jif...
Posted by CheeseFries 3 years ago
CheeseFries
Too late to add this, but if I were con, I would side with Idaho.
Posted by Jifpop09 3 years ago
Jifpop09
Any attempts at victory are feeble.
Posted by bettabreeder 3 years ago
bettabreeder
I'll put that in next debate
Posted by Cat_Lover 3 years ago
Cat_Lover
Hey bettabreeder, I would use the Cherokee Indian reservation as one of their iconic regions.
Posted by Jifpop09 3 years ago
Jifpop09
Whow, these are hard choices. I think Michigan is better then Ohio, and I know its better then the Carolinas North Dakota 10 times over.
Posted by bettabreeder 3 years ago
bettabreeder
North Carolina?
Posted by STMAknight92 3 years ago
STMAknight92
North Dakota
Posted by zmikecuber 3 years ago
zmikecuber
Wisconsin and Michigan are so similar... but WI has cheese and beer... ;)
3 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 3 records.
Vote Placed by Romanii 3 years ago
Romanii
Jifpop09bettabreederTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:41 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct to Con because Pro forfeited. S&G to Pro because Con had a few noticeable errors. Arguments to Pro, mostly because of his "Beauty of Michigan" case, which I think was slightly better than Con's case for North Carolina's beauty. Good job to both sides!
Vote Placed by STALIN 3 years ago
STALIN
Jifpop09bettabreederTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: ff
Vote Placed by Actionsspeak 3 years ago
Actionsspeak
Jifpop09bettabreederTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:00 
Reasons for voting decision: withdrawn