The Instigator
Anti-coup
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points
The Contender
Titancore
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Military rule for Egypt is inefficient and Unjustifiable

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Anti-coup
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 1/28/2014 Category: Politics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 539 times Debate No: 44759
Debate Rounds (2)
Comments (1)
Votes (2)

 

Anti-coup

Pro

Military rule is one of the most efficient types of rule; leading to the innocent deaths of protesters and those which the military leaders deem un-worthy of political existence.

I.The economics of democratic countries are on average greater than those with a military leader.
a.The GDP per ca-pita of democratic countries grows at 5.4 percent faster than countries with an un-democratic leadership.
b.Of those countries, the ones with communist and military leaders rank in the world are lowest third for economic growth and expansion.
II.Political Stability
a.The stability of countries that have democratically elected leaders are exponentially more stable than countries that have dictatorial leaders.
b.Countries that have or once had democratic leaders are much more likely to become allies with what are considered the four world powers.
c.Only democratic countries are allowed into the U.N. , and other international organizations. Those without a leader chosen by the majority of people are not allowed representation in these organizations.
III.Violence and Crime
a.The crime rates of countries that are currently under dictatorial/temporary leadership have crime rates over 230% of those with stable democracies.
b.A woman in Nigeria is 4X more likely to be abused (assaulted/raped) than women in England.
c.With crime comes the next topic, POVERTY.
IV.Poverty and Lifespan
a.Because the economies of countries with unstable democratic rule tend to have worse economies, then their rates of poverty are much higher than those of democratic countries.
b.The lifespan of countries with democratic rule, also the countries with a small middle class and few educated people, tend to have much smaller life spans, depending on statisticians; between 3 to 15 years difference.
V.REBUFF
a.One can state that countries with military rule are "transitioning" towards democratic rule. This is utterly false, as 5 of the last 7 military coups led to a permanent military rule. Of those, one still remains in a volatile democratic rule, with sham elections; Egypt.
b.Egypt may be used to counter many arguments, such as "military rules are sometimes "supported" by the people"" This is also not true, it is shown that over 60 million of Egypt"s 90 million disagree with the military rule, and those are the people that state it openly.

SOURCES:
http://folk.uio.no...
http://sgforums.com...
Titancore

Con

The basis of military rule in Egypt is totally justifiable. Egypt has nothing better than their military to run them at the moment, of course if they had a leader that is trustworthy let him be king, if Simba could do it then so can Egypyt! also I'm Jewish so I could care less about Egypt.
Debate Round No. 1
Anti-coup

Pro

Let me just address you kindly, before a flame war starts in the comments.

Egypt's military is not the best governance for the country; as is shown with the current events. Egypt has a democratically elected president, but the military had the media's back up, and decided to end his LEGITIMATE RULE. Using a small group of less than three thousand people, the media staged a "protest". In a coup de tat the democratically elected ruler was removed, and General Sisi took his place. During the time period following, over 30,000 people have been killed or imprisoned.

Please stop using your failing religion and your origins as an excuse for the governance of my home country by a terrible regime.
Titancore

Con

Titancore forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 2
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by YYW 3 years ago
YYW
If you're against military rule in egypt, then you need to be "PRO" this resolution.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Josh_b 3 years ago
Josh_b
Anti-coupTitancoreTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: FF. +Implied concession.
Vote Placed by Krazzy_Player 3 years ago
Krazzy_Player
Anti-coupTitancoreTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: FF