The Instigator
rafalaf
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Forthelulz
Con (against)
Winning
4 Points

Minimum Wage

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Forthelulz
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 6/3/2015 Category: Politics
Updated: 1 year ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 395 times Debate No: 76139
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

rafalaf

Pro

Round 1 = layout
Round 2 = Presentation of views
Round 3 = Rebutalls

I am going to debate (pro) that the minimum wage should exist.
Forthelulz

Con

I am going to debate (Con) that the minimum wage should not exist. Best of luck to Pro!
Debate Round No. 1
rafalaf

Pro

Many people in the US are richer than needed. "Associate business salaries typically range between $25,000 to $40,000 a year depending on the business field chosen, with retail and banking industries toward the bottom of the range and accounting and technology fields toward the higher end of the range."
http://www.onlinebusinessdegree.org...
Also only 15% of Americans live below the poverty level.
http://www.businessinsider.com...
Although the USA government debts are decreasing...
http://www.slate.com...
, we could easily just borrow money from other countries and print US Million dollar bills for the money we borrowed then repay the money we borrowed and still have a profit.
http://www.federalreserve.gov...
Forthelulz

Con

To find out why a minimum wage is a bad idea, please turn to your nearest AD/AS graph.
http://www.slideshare.net... (Slide 14)
All a minimum wage does is increase the costs of production. More expensive production means less demand. Less demand means less profit. Less profit means that the company may need to let some people go. It is far better to not have a minimum wage and keep unemployment down.
Then there is the inflation problem. A minimum wage will increase the money paid, but drive the purchasing power down. If the minimum wage were kicked to $15/hr, eventually, firms will charge more, to get more money out of what is being paid, so all you've done is ruin some people's savings accounts and spend more for the same things. Where are your gains now?
The minimum wage hurts everyone in the long run because of this.
Debate Round No. 2
rafalaf

Pro

Though the minimum wage does increase the production cost, but without it the 15% of Americans the live below the poverty level might suffer greatly and possibly die. The US has 320,970,000 people.
http://en.wikipedia.org...
15% of that might die only because Mcdonalds is allowed to pay a penny per day. 15% of 320,970,000 is 48,185,500 people. That's a lot. Too much.

Hope I'd convinced you. Vote Pro ;)
Forthelulz

Con

When consulting the articles presented by Pro, Con, that is, I, found them to leave a few things in question. For example, the salaries given do not include commissions.
Another thing is that most of the minimum wage jobs are entry-level. This means that there is advancement taking place, which means no more being paid minimum wage.
A lot of entry-level jobs are filled by punk kids, and they are often promoted out. In very few cases are they the primary wage-earners.
If the cost goes up, everything else goes up, and the poverty line goes up to meet it, bringing possibly even more people below it, if wages that aren't minimum wage don't rise to compensate.
In short, minimum wages are a Kafka loop. You perceive you aren't earning enough to support your lifestyle. You band together with other people. You get your wage hike. You have it okay. Then the prices rise... Rinse and repeat.
Meanwhile... Another guy reads the newspaper. Hmm, prices just went up. Must be because of the minimum wage going up again.

Also, Pro's "penny a day" argument is nothing but fearmongering. If McDonalds only paid a penny a day, like in the example Pro provided, nobody would want to work for them, because it would benefit them more to accept government transference payments. If there is a large concentration of people who are not being paid much, there's not much they can buy, and businesses go belly-up. Businesses are institutions that exist to earn profit. If they are not earning profit because they are closing down due to lack of customers/personnel, then they are not earning profit, and are failing. The market will take care of those exploiters very quickly. If they are in a position to exploit people, they won't abuse it. If they do, and get away with it, check your local legislative body for protectionism.
The two main opponents of a minimum wage, in reality, are inflation and your local AD/AS graph.
This was a fun debate. It's good to see Pro spreading his wings here, but for now, vote Con.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by banjos42 1 year ago
banjos42
rafalafForthelulzTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: .