The Instigator
Mr.sarcastic
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
DanT
Con (against)
Winning
18 Points

Minimum wage needs to go up in Florida!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 4 votes the winner is...
DanT
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 4/13/2013 Category: Economics
Updated: 3 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,949 times Debate No: 32452
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (4)

 

Mr.sarcastic

Pro

The minimum wage in Florida cannot support most families. It is a struggle to live if you do not have a degree and you can only maintain certain positions that you qualify for. This is not an acceptance round.
DanT

Con


Minimum wage does not increase the wage of workers; minimum wage just increases the Knowledge, Skills, and Abilities (KSAs) required for finding work. Wages are determined by the worker’s relevant KSAs. The wage is the price of labor, the worker is the supplier of labor, and the employer is the consumer. The price of labor (wage) and quantity of labor (hours) are determined by what the employer (demand) and employee (supply) agree upon. If a worker’s KSAs are in low supply and high demand, the worker will be paid a higher wage; if the KSAs are in high supply and low demand, the worker will be paid a lower wage.


KSAs can be obtained through experience and/or education. If someone has been working in the same field of business for 20 years, they gain KSAs through their work experience, increasing their value to employers in that field. If someone goes to college they gain KSAs in their field of study, thus increasing their value to employers in that field. Because a HS diplomas and GEDs are so common these days, they have lost their value to employers; because of minimum wage, many employers will not hire someone without a diploma or GED.


Minimum wage increases the legal wage above the equilibrium, resulting in job deficit, and a deadweight loss to the economy. The difference between the quantity of demand willing to pay minimum wage, and the quantity of supply willing to accept minimum wage equals the quantity of unemployment caused by minimum wage.


Minimum wage hurts the very people it was designed to help. Increasing the minimum wage will cause an increased unemployment among those with the least valuable KSAs. Unemployment makes it harder to enter the work force, and increases the unemployment of young and inexperienced workers.


The higher the minimum wage, the less desirable workers with low KSAs become. The higher the minimum wage, the more risk an employer takes when hiring someone with little to no work experience. The higher the minimum wage, the fewer employees an employer can afford to hire.


If you want to help low income families, you would not demand a higher minimum wage; you would demand a lower minimum wage. Low wages is better than no wages.


In addition to increasing the KSA requirement for employment, it also has a negative impact on the goods and services the employer is trying to provide. Due to the loss of workers, the employer’s output suffers, resulting in a supply decrease. When the supply is decreased, the price increases, thereby raising the cost of living.




Debate Round No. 1
Mr.sarcastic

Pro

Mr.sarcastic forfeited this round.
DanT

Con

I have nothing to build on because my opponent FF
Debate Round No. 2
Mr.sarcastic

Pro

OBAMA SUCKS!!!
DanT

Con

I agree, but that is not the subject of this debate.
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
4 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 4 records.
Vote Placed by tulle 3 years ago
tulle
Mr.sarcasticDanTTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: lol @ Round 3. FF
Vote Placed by Ragnar 3 years ago
Ragnar
Mr.sarcasticDanTTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:05 
Reasons for voting decision: "OBAMA SUCKS!!!" was the cornerstone of Pro's argument. All caps, and three exclamation points; terrible grammar! Pro forgot the topic. Oh and con actually made an argument.
Vote Placed by Pennington 3 years ago
Pennington
Mr.sarcasticDanTTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: FF
Vote Placed by Misterscruffles 3 years ago
Misterscruffles
Mr.sarcasticDanTTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: FF