The Instigator
bulls26
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Contra
Con (against)
Winning
5 Points

Mitt Romney will defeat President Barack Obama in the election this fall.

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
Contra
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 5/15/2012 Category: Politics
Updated: 5 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,232 times Debate No: 23621
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (5)
Votes (2)

 

bulls26

Pro

I will debate that Mitt Romney will defeat Barack Obama this fall.
Round 1 is for acceptance
2,3,4 For debating
Good Luck
Contra

Con

I accept. Good luck.
Debate Round No. 1
bulls26

Pro

It has been said many times throughout the republican primary season, that this election will be the most important election in United States history. It has also been voted on by the American people that the economy is the most important topic in the election.

Barack Obama's first term as president has been detrimental to the economy's health, for example Barack Obama said that "if the stimulus passed, unemployment would not rise and yet it did, as unemployment still hovers above 8%. Barack Obama has not only hurt the economy but has shoen no care for the deficit and even the middle clasd at times. This fall, Barack Obama does not have a lot to trade off of, he will resort to slandering his opponent and will to try escape all attacks on his record. The one thing he will try to trade off will be Obamacare, which is a socialist insurance system which will eliminate private businesses entirely and will hurt people who have insurance. This is entirely in conflict with constitution.
This fall. Obama's tricks will not work. Mitt Romney is a much stronger candidate than John McCain. Mitt Romney has a lot more experience in the private sector compared to the minuscule time at a chicago law firm. Mitt Romney knows how to run a business and that's what this country needs right now. Mitt Romney has a spark that will give Obama a run that is much more difficult than the fight McCain gave him.
An lastly as of right of now, 55% of Americans are better suited to handle the American Economy.
Contra

Con


Well, I managed to translate my opponent's case, which had spelling issues. First, rebuttals and arguments, but they will somewhat blend together to form my case.


---Rebuttals/ Arguments---



"Barack Obama said that "if the stimulus passed, unemployment would not rise and yet it did, as unemployment still hovers above 8%."

True, but the independent, nonpartisan Congressional Budget Office (CBO) said that the Stimulus blunted the blade of this recession. Without the stimulus, GDP would've declined a further -6.5%. A further 8.5 million jobs would've been lost. [1] [2] The unemployment rate is 1.5 points lower than it would've been without the stimulus.

So, if Obama had not performed this measure, the recession would've been a full fledged depression. Since Obama in essence prevented an economic depression, and significantly weakened the recession and set the basic conditions for job growth, Obama has been doing a great service. [3]

The Stimulus package also created 2.1 million jobs [4] and fired up GDP a significant 3.5%. [5]


"The one thing he will try to trade off will be Obamacare, which is a socialist insurance system which will eliminate private businesses entirely and will hurt people who have insurance."

First, Romney created the same thing in Massachusetts.

Second, it is not Socialist by any measure. It is a Private Insurance give-away to the private health insurance bureaucracies. Romney wants the same exact thing.

It reduces the deficit by billions, and those who have insurance will have extra protections (1 physical a year, no donut hole in Medicare, protected coverage). [6]


"Barack Obama's first term as president has been detrimental to the economy's health"

FACTS kill.









-Rescued the US auto industry, which saved more than 1.4 million jobs and prevented a loss of $96 billion in personal income. Made the Big Three profitable for the first time in years, and revitalized US auto manufacturing. The industry has added 200,000 jobs in the last 2.5 years, and GM is now back on top with record profits. [7]

-Federal income taxes are the lowest in 60 years. [8]

-In just TWO YEARS more private sector jobs created than the ENTIRE BUSH PRESIDENCY [9]

-Cut small business taxes, streamlined patent process [10]

-More than 4 million jobs created over 25+ consecutive months


"Mitt Romney is a much stronger candidate than John McCain"

Mitt Romney has the flip-flopper quality of Kerry, and the draft-dodging quality of Clinton.

Plus, McCain BEAT Romney. Point proven.


"Mitt Romney has a lot more experience in the private sector compared to the minuscule time at a chicago law firm. Mitt Romney knows how to run a business and that's what this country needs right now. Mitt Romney has a spark that will give Obama a run that is much more difficult than the fight McCain gave him.
An lastly as of right of now, 55% of Americans are better suited to handle the American Economy."

First, executive experience as a private CEO isn't much helpful to the office of President. George Bush (both of them) were CEO's but both economies fared poorly under their presidencies. Hoover was a CEO. Show many real facts.

Plus, Obama has entrepreneurial experience, his books sold millions. He also worked at Baskin Robbins (fun fact) and was the editor of the Harvard Law Review, and was also a community organizer, state senator, Illinois State Senator (to Congress), Representative, and an attorney. Sounds like plenty of experience.


Other Crushing Facts



Of all Americans, 56% think Obama will win reelection. Only 36% think Romney will win, slightly over 1 in 3 people. [11]

Obama has a 58% chance of being reelected. Romney only has a 39% chance of being elected President. [12]

Sources:

[1] http://economix.blogs.nytimes.com...
[2] http://news.firedoglake.com...

[3] http://www.nationofchange.org...

[4] http://www.dailyherald.com...

[5] http://content.usatoday.com...

[6] http://en.wikipedia.org...

[7] http://content.usatoday.com...

[8] http://economix.blogs.nytimes.com...

[9] http://newsjunkiepost.com...

[10] http://www.debate.org...

[11] http://www.gallup.com...

[12] http://www.intrade.com...
Debate Round No. 2
bulls26

Pro

Thanks for the spelling note, smearing your opponent will not help you. Anyway, I'll start with my rebuttals now

Rebuttals

"True, but the independent, nonpartisan Congressional Budget Office (CBO) said that the Stimulus blunted the blade of this recession. Without the stimulus, GDP would've declined a further -6.5%. A further 8.5 million jobs would've been lost. [1] [2]"

"The unemployment rate is 1.5 points lower than it would've been without the stimulus."

Completely false because the stimulus did not live up to the expectations the congressional Budget Office predicted

This is not true as it was reported that the Congressional Budget Office estimated that the stimulus package would save at least 900,000 jobs yet it only saved 600,000 jobs as of the last report.

The GDP did post numbers that were better then expected but this is the case in almost any recovery period in U.S. History. The economy would have expanded under any president at that rate. Maybe you should expand your graphs a little more.

http://useconomy.about.com...

"Federal Income Taxes are the lowest in 60 years"
While they may be, then explain why both parties want to create a new tax code.

Barack Obama did not help small business whatsoever he made it very hard for Small Businesses to accomplish what they needed. Small businesses have been hit much harder during this downturn as their access to bank financing all but dried up to stricter lending practices put into place since 2008. These businesses rely solely on bank financing to grow and increase their payrolls. The administration responded by putting into place loan guarantee programs backed by several hundred million dollars of government funds. Before the money ran out, this seemed to be working as loan approvals for small businesses rose over 90%.
http://www.examiner.com...
If Mitt Romney was president he would follow the standard republican policy of keeping the government out of the private sector. The Government has continually hurt businesses by creating awful regulations restricting their growth.
Lastly, Barack Obama's experience is very minimal compared to Mitt Romney. Baskin Robbins (lol)

Basically all Obama has is his short term as a senator.
Mitt Romney has been a business man involved with the private sector, he knows how it works. Obama does not. Mitt Romney took control and saved the Olympics of 2002. Mitt Romney most importantly was a governor and ran a state as if he was the president.
Right Now on Gallup.org Obama and Romney are in a virtual tie and 55% of Americans say they would rather see Mitt Romney handle the economy than Obama.
Of all Americans, 56% think Obama will win reelection. Only 36% think Romney will win, slightly over 1 in 3 people. [11]
What people Think is usually different than their actions.
Crushing Facts?!? I think Not
Contra

Con

-- Rebuttals --

"This is not true as it was reported that the Congressional Budget Office estimated that the stimulus package would save at least 900,000 jobs yet it only saved 600,000 jobs as of the last report."


My opponent fails to provide any evidence of this being true. In fact the CBO said the Stimulus created over 2 million jobs and saved over 1.5 million other jobs. [1]

"The GDP did post numbers that were better then expected but this is the case in almost any recovery period in U.S. History. The economy would have expanded under any president at that rate. Maybe you should expand your graphs a little more."

I already said earlier, that before the stimulus we were experiencing a devastating financial crisis, with GDP falling over 8% a quarter, with 700,000 jobs lost A MONTH, and having a global credit crunch, the death of the American auto industry, and large debts. Look at the progress.


Now GDP grows 2-2.5% a quarter (normal levels) and jobs are being added more than 100,000 a month. Progress has clearly came. The American auto industry is back on top with record profits. [2] I showed last round their employment figures and that huge progress. Now, the American auto industry produces 40% of the world's electric lithium batteries. Under Bush, it was 2%. Progress. [3]

"While they may be, then explain why both parties want to create a new tax code."

Because the current code is inefficient, and riddled with loopholes/ tax breaks/ and tax deductions that allow many to not pay their fair share. Romney doesn't want to eliminate these loopholes I believe, they would hurt his major contributors.

"Job Credit and Stuff"

Obama in his American Jobs Act would pass numerous tax cuts for individuals and businesses. Plus, the spending would stimulate the economy with infrastructure creation. The Romney plan would not intervene and help small business, as the Romney governor would oppose government doing such a thing. Win.

"Crushing Facts?!? I think Not"

First point is that he provides NO sources for any of this, to disprove my arguments. So we can assume, since his arguments in the based have been unfounded, that these should be weak arguments at best.


Conclusion:

Second, on the economy voters are almost evenly split between Obama and Romney. [4] However, Americans are now more optimistic than they were under Bush in 2004 about their economic future. [5] This, coupled with the fact that Americans think Obama will win 2-1, and the percentage chance of Obama beating Romney is 20 points higher than Romney's score, and the traditional incumbent advantage, coupled with the good economic news lately, makes it probable that President Obama wil win election this fall.

Sources:


[1] http://content.usatoday.com...

[2] http://money.cnn.com...

[3] http://www.time.com...

[4] http://www.gallup.com...

[5] http://www.gallup.com...




Debate Round No. 3
bulls26

Pro

bulls26 forfeited this round.
Contra

Con

Vote CONtra
Debate Round No. 4
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by MurderMan 5 years ago
MurderMan
My god, I can't believe Romney even has a chance. This reflects how many stupid people live in the USA.
Posted by Apollo.11 5 years ago
Apollo.11
"Mitt Romney is a much stronger candidate than John McCain."

*facepalm*
Posted by MouthWash 5 years ago
MouthWash
@brian-eggleston, all he's saying is that Romney will defeat Obama. Maybe you didn't read the title correctly.
Posted by brian_eggleston 5 years ago
brian_eggleston
Really what you are saying, bulls26, is that you hope Mitt Romney wins: it's not really the basis for an argument is it?

Maybe you could re-phrase it somehow? Perhaps "The majority of Americans would be better off financially if Mitt Romney won the next election", or something like that?
Posted by MouthWash 5 years ago
MouthWash
I don't like Obama, but if Romney wins the world might just really end in 2012.
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by Maikuru 5 years ago
Maikuru
bulls26ContraTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:01 
Reasons for voting decision: Haven't read but conduct for forfeit.
Vote Placed by 16kadams 5 years ago
16kadams
bulls26ContraTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:04 
Reasons for voting decision: CON mainly argued obama was a good president from what I saw, though had other good points, being a good president =/= winning in the fall. Regardless, cons poll data and refutations make him win the debate easily. Conduct for FF.