The Instigator
GeminiTwins
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
MikeStogie
Pro (for)
Winning
6 Points

Mixed martial arts / Ultimate Fighting Championship

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
MikeStogie
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/2/2014 Category: Sports
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 694 times Debate No: 64408
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (0)
Votes (1)

 

GeminiTwins

Con

Does anyone else think that mixed martial arts and ultimate fighting is just barbaric and not martial arts at all? Have you read the sign up waiver they will let anyone fight even people that watch the show and think they are martial artists. I am against every aspect of mixed martial arts and I find it disgraceful to true martial arts. Because it's just a bunch of immature mindless zombies following a new trend thinking it's cool because there is blood and you can beat someone up. UFC and MMA is for immature belligerent bourgeoisies . I am against ufc and mma because it shows the true intelligence of the people that are fans and the people that actually fight in the sport wannabe. UFC is just pointless it's like watching queer eye for the straight guy except you can't tell who the straight guy is.
MikeStogie

Pro

I disagree, according to founder Rorion Gracie, the Ultimate Fighting Championship was to determine which Martial Art was most practical, effective, and useful in a real fight.

http://www.mmafighting.com...

Gracie Jiu-Jitsu took the tournaments by storm. The game evolved into what we watch on TV today as fighters added new styles to their game. As an avid Mixed Martial Arts practitioner, I must disagree with your statement of MMA being "Barbaric and not martial arts at all." It is a science that must be learned, studied, and reviewed constantly. If you are lax in your training, or have no knowledge of the sport you will face the consequences.
Debate Round No. 1
GeminiTwins

Con

They let anyone fight and street fighting isn't martial arts.
MikeStogie

Pro

The International Sport Combat Federation (ISCF) has very many medical and physical requirements that must be met before a fighter may compete. This includes, but is not limited to: a physcial examination and blood work (to show the fighter has no transmittable diseases or any performance-enhancing drugs (PED tests are before and after the bout)). The fighter must also be declared 'medically fit' by a doctor before he is allowed to compete. There are many more requirements involved, which you may look up here: http://www.iscfmma.com... The average Joe may not simply waltz up to the cage, get handed a pair of gloves and mouth price, and start going at it. There are many requirements that must be met.

I agree, street fighters are not martial artists, and street fighting is not a martial arts competition. The sport of MMA has very skilled athletes who are dedicated to their disciplines. There is a certain degree of brutality; but this is present in almost all contact sports. If a fighter is not well trained he will not be able to compete at the level of the other competitors. A prime example of this was Kimbo Slice. Slice was a very accomplished street brawler, but did terrible in the UFC. MMA is not at all about brutality; it is about skill, finesse and knowledge of the sport.
Debate Round No. 2
GeminiTwins

Con

GeminiTwins forfeited this round.
MikeStogie

Pro

MMA is a great sport. It does the world of martial arts justice. Vote Pro!
Debate Round No. 3
No comments have been posted on this debate.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by lannan13 2 years ago
lannan13
GeminiTwinsMikeStogieTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:-Vote Checkmark-1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:-Vote Checkmark-2 points
Total points awarded:06 
Reasons for voting decision: Most of Pro's points weren't refuted, forfeiture, and sources = a win for Pro.