The Instigator
Naweedyosofi
Con (against)
Winning
3 Points
The Contender
rethaluious
Pro (for)
Losing
0 Points

Mobile phones should be banned in schools!

Do you like this debate?NoYes+1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Naweedyosofi
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 2/8/2015 Category: Technology
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 2,268 times Debate No: 69642
Debate Rounds (4)
Comments (5)
Votes (1)

 

Naweedyosofi

Con

Mobile Phones should be banned in schools!

Definition of the topic:
Mobile phones should be banned in schools, it means no student should use mobile in schools!
I disagree the topic, i say mobile phones should not be banned in schools!
rethaluious

Pro

Thanks, Naweedyosofi for instigating this debate.



As a student myself, banning phones should be the top priority of schools.

1.) It's mostly used for entertainment that leads one to be least interested in school. A student with a cell phone is an uninterested student, one with a short attention span who cares more about socializing than education. Come the end of the term, a handful of students would fail the class and far too many would drop out of school. The onus for failure should be placed on distractions in the classroom, specifically cell phones.


2.) 'For emergency' Is the most used excuse in this kind of topic. Parents think of cell phones as a connection to their children in an emergency. But I wonder what the last situation was that genuinely called for an immediate phone call to a child. In most cases, contacting the hospital or the police would seem more urgent. And parents can always call the school's main office to reach their children.

I have read dozens of articles about this, and some authors say that,"If cell phones were banned from school grounds, even just during school hours, how would the kids contact their parents afterwards?"

We can all agree to this, but let's face it: phones do more harm than good when it comes to bringing it to school. That's a great excuse, I must say. If students have activities such as sport or a club that they participate in after school hours, they must have been told the day before so students can tell this to their parents or guardians so they don't need to contact them.



Cell phones are status symbols for teenagers because when their phone rings while the teacher is talking, everyone laughs. Because playing video games on their cell makes them look cool. Because text messaging their friend in the next room is more fun than learning about topic sentences.


3.) They cause disruption and distress Mobiles are the curse of the modern age – in restaurants, on trains and, most of all, in schools. Pupils are texting when they should be working; they use social networking sites to bully fellow pupils.


These are just opening arguments, and will post the following soon.

Sources:
http://teacher.scholastic.com...
http://www.theguardian.com...

Debate Round No. 1
Naweedyosofi

Con

No " they help independent study

"You'll have someone's eye out with that" used to be the refrain of teachers in my day. In malevolent hands, a pencil, a rubber, even a piece of paper could become a lethal weapon in class, and that's before we got on to compasses and Bunsen burners.

A mobile is the same: a potentially potent tool for learning but strangely feared in a school pupil's hand, where it is assumed to wreak havoc with concentration, unleash cyber bullying and surreptitiously video up teachers' skirts.

But isn't it also madness when schools that cannot afford modern IT facilities ignore the powerful computers in every pupils' pocket?

I was amazed when I visited my old school recently: having remarked how sorry I felt for teachers in the mobile era, several teachers immediately declared how useful they were in class. There's even an acronym for it: BYOD, or Bring Your Own Device. As one teacher has argued in the Guardian, this is the future: students using their trusted devices rather than a machine they leave in school at the end of each day.

Jo Debens, a geography teacher at Priory School, Portsmouth, a comprehensive with a mixed intake, was dashing out to take 30 pupils orienteering when we spoke: her students were testing whether it was easier to use an OS map or a mobile phone's mapping services.

Earlier this year, the school drew up a "mobile device policy" in consultation with students. Mobile phones are allowed in school and used in class at the teacher's discretion, with a clear system of sanctions applied for misuse. Since the policy was introduced, only 1.4% of negative behavioural incidents have been connected with mobiles.

Pupils record homework tasks on their phone's calendar (why do they forget homework diaries but never their textbooks?) and in Debens's geography classes they use the camera function to record things and report back to class. They also use mobile internet for independent research.

"We're always being told as teachers that we should give pupils differentiated learning and personalise it. Now they can," says Debens of using mobiles. "Like anything, it's only useful in the hands of the user. They are not the be-all and end-all. We would have death by Wikipedia if all people were doing was cutting and pasting from them."

"I was very anti phones," admits Nasim Jahangir, a business and economics teacher at Wyggeston and Queen Elizabeth I College, Leicester. Several years ago, however, she incorporated smartphones into lessons as she "learned to teach in a different way" " with an emphasis on independent study. She admits it is probably easier to ensure his A-level classes use phones constructively but she thinks it has improved behaviour. "The whole atmosphere in the class has changed," she says, becoming less adversarial, with students policing themselves over inappropriate phone use.

What about pupils who cannot afford a smartphone? And what about children running up big bills doing school work on their phones? Jahangir ensures his tweeting and mobile phone work is accessible to all on the school's intranet. Debens says her school provides Wi-Fi and portable dongles with Wi-Fi so pupils are not paying for their own study. "We have people who come to school without a coat or without having had any breakfast," she says, "but they always have a phone."
http://www.theguardian.com...

The question of whether cell phones should be allowed in schools has been hotly debated over the years. The reality is, bans on cell phones are hard for schools to enforce. A 2010 Pew Internet & American Life Project study found that 65 percent of cell-owning teens at schools that completely ban phones bring their phones to school every day anyway.

Most schools now allow students to have cell phones but try to require them to be turned off during class because they can be disruptive and distracting (the Pew study found that 43 percent of all teens who take their phones to school say they text in class at least once a day). So, before you add your child to your family plan, read the pros and cons of allowing cell phones in school:
1.You can be in touch with your children, and know their whereabouts. (The Pew study noted that 48 percent of parents use the phone to monitor their child's location.)
2. Your kids can reach you in the event of an emergency, and vice versa.
3. If in danger, your children can reach the authorities or a medical provider.
4. Phones can be silenced during class or study periods, and active only in appropriate places.
5. Cell phones create a convenience that was previously unavailable.
6. With cell phones, you can easily reach your kids for any reason: to ask them questions, change plans, or to simply say hello.
http://life.familyeducation.com...

There are some other main reasons for which mobile should not be banned in schools;
1. Social:
A kid studying in school bears all the rights to contact to friends and family during the school, because having a cell phone inside the school is not disturbing class, this is because the debate is about mobile cells should be banned in school not in class! though it does not create any disturbance for the classes.
All the kids feel special with the surroundings and want to be socially recognized, suppose you are a student and you are with a group of other students that all o them have mobile phones, how do you feel if you are the only one not having a cell phone? the answer is clear that you feel awkward!
You can create group studies or organize group studies with your friends, that is only done through the mobile phones, because sending letters to post is not working anymore.
2. Safety:
Having a cell phone helps you to be safe; now a days no one knows what may happen next! though having a phone will help you to be in contact with your family/parents or any police office.
3. Reachable:
Mobile phones makes you reachable all the time, for any emergency, you have the right to have a mobile phone in the school but you can switch it off during the class, or maybe you can put it in silent mode during the class, hence you are actually reachable and you are not disturbing the class.
4. Technology:
Kids are bright not, and they find google the easy way to find any information they want, as more as technology is improving, kids need to be parallel with it. Mobile phone will help them to be aware of everything happening to the world.
5. A phone call can help you to save your life or somebody's life!

They can get in touch when necessary

The main benefit of having a phone is that your child can get in touch with you whenever they need to. This allows you to feel they are safe and gives them assurance knowing they can call home if they have a problem.
They can ring the emergency services if the need arises

If your child is in immediate danger, they can use their phone to call not only you but the emergency services. This is of great benefit and could potentially save your child's life. Even if your child has no phone credit they can still get in touch with the police, fire or medical services as all emergency calls are free.
Allows you to keep track of their whereabouts

Children, especially teenagers, can be extraordinarily elusive and can disappear with their friends for hours without notifying anyone. In the summer many kids will go to the park after school or pop down to the shops at lunchtime. Letting them have a mobile phone will allow you to know where they are " provided their phone is on!
They can easily be discreet

Mobile phones can be very discreet if turned off or on to silent. As long as your child remembers to do this their phone won't cause a distraction in class, but they will stay have a way to contact you if they need to. Giving them a standard rather than a smartphone will also reduce the risk of distraction.

www.sheknows.com/parenting/articles/1072022
rethaluious

Pro

Con wasn't exactly sure of what he just suggested. I believe he only copy-pasted his words from some random site and he didn't even read what he pasted. I know exactly what site these were from.

"In malevolent hands, a pencil, a rubber, even a piece of paper could become a lethal weapon in class, and that's before we got on to compasses and Bunsen burners.

A mobile is the same: a potentially potent tool for learning but strangely feared in a school pupil's hand, where it is assumed to wreak havoc with concentration, unleash cyber bullying and surreptitiously video up teachers' skirts."

He clearly stated that mobiles are 'starngely feared in a school pupil's hand' thus negating his whole resolution.


"I was amazed when I visited my old school recently: having remarked how sorry I felt for teachers in the mobile era, several teachers immediately declared how useful they were in class. There's even an acronym for it: BYOD, or Bring Your Own Device. As one teacher has argued in the Guardian, this is the future: students using their trusted devices rather than a machine they leave in school at the end of each day.

Jo Debens, a geography teacher at Priory School, Portsmouth, a comprehensive with a mixed intake, was dashing out to take 30 pupils orienteering when we spoke: her students were testing whether it was easier to use an OS map or a mobile phone's mapping services.

Earlier this year, the school drew up a "mobile device policy" in consultation with students. Mobile phones are allowed in school and used in class at the teacher's discretion, with a clear system of sanctions applied for misuse. Since the policy was introduced, only 1.4% of negative behavioural incidents have been connected with mobiles."


Everything stated in these paragraphs are plainly dull, and has nothing to do with the subject.

He should explain why moblies are to be allowed in class, and Con lacked in that aspect.


""I was very anti phones," admits Nasim Jahangir, a business and economics teacher at Wyggeston and Queen Elizabeth I College, Leicester. Several years ago, however, she incorporated smartphones into lessons as she "learned to teach in a different way" " with an emphasis on independent study. She admits it is probably easier to ensure his A-level classes use phones constructively but she thinks it has improved behaviour. "The whole atmosphere in the class has changed," she says, becoming less adversarial, with students policing themselves over inappropriate phone use."

We can see now, though that phones in school is useful, but that doesn't mean that it doesn't have downsides, either, In fact, there are more of the 'downsides' versus 'useful'. And if we ask teachers what they think about this: "Mobiles rather crept up on education and in our experience it was a nightmare." says Ian Fenn, head of Burnage Media Arts College in Manchester.


Indeed, in May an online poll in the Guardianproduced a three-to-one vote in favour of a ban. The poll was prompted by a statement by Sir Michael Wilshaw, the new chief inspector of schools and head of Ofsted, that mobiles in schools were disruptive. When he was head of Mossbourne Academy in Hackney, east London, he banned them and said the decision produced immediate benefits.


And now, we should state the many, many reasons why we should ban phones in school.




Cheating
-Students could text answers to their friends
-They could photograph test pages
-They could copy down test questions
-They could put their notes or answers on their phones.

Texting, surfing and social networking will distract from learning
-Kids in class text back and forth making smart alec comments about students and teacher. No one feels comfortable- like they're being talked about behind their backs.
-Always checking for messages. Constantly engaged in silent off-task concversations.
-Find ways to get around school's filtering systems
-Play games and watch videos from YouTube.


Again, phones give more harm than good when not banned at school.

Debate Round No. 2
Naweedyosofi

Con

I thank the pro, and she just copied my wordings and pasted again in the same, i would like to bring in her information that those were copied but i read them, and that was totally related to the subject, because that was a history of a girl which she was in school and she was explaining the relevance of mobile in school. Eventhough, lets not argue about how i did posted and lets come to the topic itself.

I would like to state again the following points opposing her arguments;

Mobile as a life saving device:
Mobiles can save the lives, though it is necessary to be with every kid in school, because they can use it to inform their families in case of any emergency.

Mobiles as a library:
You can get any information you need by single click. it actually enables you to have a world in your hand.

Mobiles are socially important:
I am sure if yourself does not carry a mobile in school, your mates would laugh on you, because you may not find anyone without mobile, therefore if you dont have you would feel awkward and that would show you cheap, though mobiles are socially important.

Mobiles make you easy reachable:
You can be reached anytime and anywhere, and this can be done with mobiles.

I will give a live example for you, suppose your little brother has fallen from roof and your mom and dad is on a long trip, and you are the only one living with your brother, in the same time he is fallen from roof, you are in school, what if you dont have mobile and you are not aware of your little brother!!
though accept it that mobile should not be banned in schools, because you would never know what gonna happen next!

Rebuttals:

-Cheating:
I would like to state, that no where in the world is allowing mobiles during exam! though cheating in exam is pointless!
It is not as simple as you think, that you can ever cheat through your mobile during exam, and if you think you are a bright kid you dont need to cheat!!

-Texting:
I think pro is forgetting about the topic! The topic is banning mobiles in school not in class!
It is totally not destruction in the class because of the following reasons;
1. Schools are having policy for banning mobiles inside the class! and during the class time no kid is allowed to use their mobiles, if they ever use they are banned in the class but school does not bear the right to make the mobile banned in school.
2. there are reasons for those kids who set behind and they are not concentrating in the class! that is the responsibility of school master to check whether the kid is interested in the subject or not and they should find out if the teacher is not boring for them, though we can say a good system in schools would never stop kids to use mobile!
if they trust on their education system they should not make the mobiles banned!

OVerall the pro was stated two reasons for supporting her points which were, mobile for cheating and mobile for texting!
but unfortunately she forgot to say that mobile is not used only for those silly things, though she should have thought of the good things about mobile, because there are more advantages than disadvantages, and remember it all depends on your self that how you gonna use the mobile!
A single kid using is not in a good way can not stop thousand of kids using it in a good way!

A just simple question from my pro, Do you have a mobile? if you do have, do you really keep your phone in the home when you go to school!?

I am sure your answer is no because you carry your mobile irrespective of what you had said above!

in the end i would like to re-support my points in short!

1. Mobile is a live saving tool/device.
2. Mobile makes you reachable at anywhere at anytime.
3. Mobile makes you socially important.
4. Mobile make you have the whole world in your hand.
5. Each of contact in case of emergency.
6. Mobiles could be used in many activities like BYOD! teachers may plan for an activity and that is done through mobile!

Keeping in mind the above reasons, i would simply say that mobile cell should not be banned in schools!
rethaluious

Pro

I apologize if I ever offended you, con. I pasted half of your argument into mine to make rebuttals easier.

Banning phones in school has been hotly debated everywhere, especially here on the Internet. Both sides (agrees to ban or against) are understandable in every way, but all we need to know is which side is totally acceptable and superior than the other.

While cell phones certainly offer students increased communication abilities, providing students with a tool for added safety and parent contact, many public school leaders assert that cell phones are a severe distraction in the educational process.

The following are sourced.

[1]
According to the National School Safety and Security Offices (NSSSO), cell phones have been an increasingly negative disruption in schools: “We have opposed policies allowing or encouraging students to have cell phones and pagers in school. On a day-to-day basis, they are disruptive to the educational environment. This also has been the general position of many school districts over the years.”

The NSSSO argues that allowing cell phones for safety reasons is inaccurate. As they explain, “Changing policies under the guise of cell phones being a crisis tool for student safety is, in our opinion, a knee-jerk reaction and is not ‘the answer’ to school crisis preparedness that some may believe it to be.” In fact, oftentimes school and security officials report that students falsely call in bomb threats or reports of threats on their cell phones as an over-reaction or as a prank; in such cases, these cell phones can force the entire evacuation of a school, while also making it nearly impossible for security teams to try and figure out where the call was placed, and which student(s) made the call.


These are based from the number of public schools the strongly disagrees in allowing phones within the school premises.

Rebuttals

"Mobiles can save the lives, though it is necessary to be with every kid in school, because they can use it to inform their families in case of any emergency."

For this one, I agree, but I stated the cons behind this on the very first round. To let things be clear and to refresh minds, let me quote what I said:

"2.) 'For emergency' Is the most used excuse in this kind of topic. Parents think of cell phones as a connection to their children in an emergency. But I wonder what the last situation was that genuinely called for an immediate phone call to a child. In most cases, contacting the hospital or the police would seem more urgent. And parents can always call the school's main office to reach their children."

Scroll up if you do not believe me, but these are the exact wordings from my previous argument.


"Mobiles as a library:
You can get any information you need by single click. it actually enables you to have a world in your hand."

This is the reason why we have libraries within almost every school. Everyone would agree that books are far superior than looking for it on the internet. On the web we can never be sure that the article that we read about Science or maybe History are actually true. For all we know, someone unexperienced could post false informations on the topic. But with the books that are in the library, we are certain that the statistics or data written in these books are accurate because authorized and skilled authors wrote them.

Using a phone can be quick, but when it comes to real infos, I'll have to wonder what the point is.


Con also declared:
"Mobiles are socially important:
I am sure if yourself does not carry a mobile in school, your mates would laugh on you, because you may not find anyone without mobile, therefore if you dont have you would feel awkward and that would show you cheap, though mobiles are socially important."


Have we been lost on the subject? We are only talking about banning phones in school, but it doesn't mean that we do not have them.


"Mobiles make you easy reachable:
You can be reached anytime and anywhere, and this can be done with mobiles."

This is similar to the one with the emergency calls. Parents can call the teacher or the school. If this is the only reason why we should lift the ban, then it is not reasonable enough. This is the only appropriate reason why this debate hasn't ended for years. If this is the only problem, the parents can have the advisers' phone numbers to contact their children. This might be ridiculous to hear, but the truth is, phones are the top contributor in decreasing children's interest in school. So if this is the right way, it must be done.


"I will give a live example for you, suppose your little brother has fallen from roof and your mom and dad is on a long trip, and you are the only one living with your brother, in the same time he is fallen from roof, you are in school, what if you dont have mobile and you are not aware of your little brother!!
though accept it that mobile should not be banned in schools, because you would never know what gonna happen next!"

Again, this is identical to the previous one. Communication, again and again.

I suppose calling the authorities is better if I ever experienced this kind of accident. Calling parents that are in a long trip isn't the priority here. Your brother must be in a hospital so the first thing that I would do is to call the teachers and have them call the ambulance. If the injury is not that severe, bringing it to the school nurse is alright. The teacher can call the parents on the trip just to let them know what happened.


Rebuttals against con's rebuttals:

"-Cheating:
I would like to state, that no where in the world is allowing mobiles during exam! though cheating in exam is pointless!
It is not as simple as you think, that you can ever cheat through your mobile during exam, and if you think you are a bright kid you dont need to cheat!!"



No one is allowing phone during exam, yes, and that is equal to prohibition from school. Cheating in exam is pointless. That's also why schools should ban them. Not every child is smart enough to realize that.


"-Texting:
I think pro is forgetting about the topic! The topic is banning mobiles in school not in class!"


I am not forgetting about the topic, con. Where exactly is a class? It's in a school.


"1. Schools are having policy for banning mobiles inside the class! and during the class time no kid is allowed to use their mobiles, if they ever use they are banned in the class but school does not bear the right to make the mobile banned in school."


Disallowing it in class is also as important as banning it in school. Cheating is possible when in class. It's also possible in school.


"2. there are reasons for those kids who set behind and they are not concentrating in the class! that is the responsibility of school master to check whether the kid is interested in the subject or not and they should find out if the teacher is not boring for them, though we can say a good system in schools would never stop kids to use mobile!
if they trust on their education system they should not make the mobiles banned!
"


Banning phones is equal to removing the top contributor of losing the students' interest in school. Therefore, we are reducing the chances of having a stupid society in the future. It's the responsibility of the school master to know if the kid is interested? School masters' job is to run the school smoothly, not for making sure that the students are interested or not. "if they trust on their education system they should not make the mobiles banned!"? Con, you should definitely check if this sentence is correct. I Think you could figure it out yourself without someone pointing it out for you. They should trust their education system if they ban phones.

Con, mobiles are definitely used for entertainment when in school. It's useful outside, but within the school it isn't helpful. To answer your question, I home study because I currently reside in a foreign country with a foreign language and a foreign culture.


Source:
http://www.publicschoolreview.com...;
Debate Round No. 3
Naweedyosofi

Con

I would like to thank the pro for her good debate, further i won't take rebuttals on her arguments because it is the final round and this round is the conclusion of what has been debated yet.

With due respect i would like to conclude the debate with following points;

The topic was about "mobile phones should be banned in schools";

1. As the pro stated that it is destruction in educational system, i would like to add few comments on this; it is a destruction but it does not mean it should be banned in school, although it should be banned inside the class, and or either it should be turned off during classes.
2. Mobile phones are tools for cheating, it was stated by the pro. Almost everyone know that students are cheating during exam times, perhaps no where in the world, schools allow mobile during exam, therefore this point is totally rejected and that can not be a logical reason for banning mobiles in schools!
3. Mobiles are used for texting/social networking, the pro stated that mobile phones should be banned in schools because students are texting to each others during class and it is destruction for educational system, although pro had forgotten about the topic, that banning mobile was in school though schools can not stop students to not to use social networks or should not text each others, we have to think of both sides, negatives and positives too, and unfortunately she thought of negatives only which are very less compare to positives of mobile phones in schools.
4. Mobiles are used as ease of contact, yes it is ease of contact, and pro has also agreed to this point.
5. Mobiles are tools for saving lives which pro has also agreed on this.
6. Mobiles are used as Library; i appreciate what the pro stated that; false information are posted in the internet, though i would like to ask if the sources which you got your argument materials are false too? there hence; mobiles are used for searching and getting info in only seconds, hence the mobile can not be substitute to libraries but they can play the role.

And a lot more small points were debated; the final conclusion for this debate is;

Mobiles phones should not be banned in schools,, :)

Thanks to pro for the nice debate!
Now let's go to voting round!

Guys! hope you enjoyed this fantastic debate, and i hope you vote for the Con (naweedyosofi) ;) xD
Cheeeeers,,,,
stay blessed!
rethaluious

Pro

I know that almost every schools or universities out there ban phones inside the class. But isn't banning it in school also a must? Classes are held in schools, so banning it in only inside classes is almost useless. We wouldn't be completely sure if students actually left it in their lockers. They could possibly still use it to cheat.

When I was in 6th grade in a public school, the teachers banned phones inside the classroom but we can freely take it out of our pockets when we're outside. One time, the adviser left the class for us to copy everything written on the board. The principal wanted to talk to her. While the teacher's out, everyone took out their phones from their bags and started to take images of the board so they wouldn't have to copy everything down.

This was a perfect example of why we should still ban them not only in class but also inside the school itself. It only promotes sluggishness and laziness.

I believe Con agreed that phones are a total distraction, a cheating tool, and is used for texting and to surf the web. Again, prohibiting it in classes is as useless as not banning it at all.

Students still bring it in class. Children are getting more and more intelligent these days (because children today know how to control a tablet or a computer while we didn't when we were the same age as them), and this means that if we let them them bring it to school, they could hide their mobiles in their handkerchiefs or in their bags so advisers or the teachers wouldn't find them out. But we can prevent this if we ban them to school.


I think the parents would agree to this if they know that the school is just doing their job to make a better community. My younger sister's school banned phones and at first my mom and dad totally disagreed to the idea. It made a bit of chaos with the parents and the school decided to arrange a meeting for the parents or the guardians of the students. After the said meeting, the parents themselves told their children not to bring it to school.


Prevention is better than cure.


Think about what would happen if this generation wouldn't learn anything from school. It would be a waste of time and a waste of money. But with phones banned, everything would be better.


Giving the best education is the school's top priority. So let's put our phones away for now, for it leads to better future.


_________________


Man, that was kind of deep. It was exhausting, yet exciting and fun.

I enjoyed it overall.

Vote Pro!

I'm glad it ended well and no souls were harmed in the making of this debate. Con and I are good friends. LOL


Debate Round No. 4
5 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 5 records.
Posted by Naweedyosofi 2 years ago
Naweedyosofi
hehe :)

i would have told you a very famous proverb in our language, but i prefer to text you in message ;) XD
Posted by rethaluious 2 years ago
rethaluious
It could have been better if I had more characters to use. I'm not satisfied. There's still more to prove.
/(OoO)\
Posted by Naweedyosofi 2 years ago
Naweedyosofi
Quality and quantity is both correlated with each others, though i kept on saying more reasons and more examples to make you understand, there hence i stated more logical reasons for you to make you convince!

Thank you :)
Posted by Naweedyosofi 2 years ago
Naweedyosofi
Quality and quantity is both correlated with each others, though i kept on saying more reasons and more examples to make you understand, there hence i stated more logical reasons for you to make you convince!

Thank you :)
Posted by rethaluious 2 years ago
rethaluious
I believe in 'quality is superior to quantity', and I applied these on my arguments so they aren't that long compared to con's.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by PatulousDescry 2 years ago
PatulousDescry
NaweedyosofirethaluiousTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:Vote Checkmark--0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:30 
Reasons for voting decision: Both made good examples of pros and cons but Naweed won because he wanted to leave phone control up to each individual teacher thus allowing the positives to flourish while disabling the negatives. Naweed has no problem with a teacher banning a phone in class. Especially during test taking. Just as in my day "Notes" cheat sheets were banned during a test