The Instigator
lulud099
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points
The Contender
Rizkaa
Pro (for)
Winning
3 Points

Modesty is outdated and has no bearing on gender relations in modern societies

Do you like this debate?NoYes+0
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 1 vote the winner is...
Rizkaa
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 11/17/2014 Category: Society
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 665 times Debate No: 65304
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (1)
Votes (1)

 

lulud099

Con

Modesty can never be outdated in society and if it was then women would be seen as sexual objects and nothing more.
Rizkaa

Pro

For me, modesty has 2 means : 1. Behavior and 2. How to dress. Well, because you didn't give me the define and limitation of modesty it self for this debate, I will give you a limitation in modesty about dress. I really disagree with you because this is the personal right to choose how to dress and not all people have same think about this. So, you can't force other people to wear modesty dress. You said "Modesty can never be outdated in society and if it was then women would be seen as sexual objects." but other people will said this is not true. Because who make women seen as sexual subjects is their behavior. Behavior give more influence than what dress they wear. Maybe they wear dress who let their chest open and they do this not for do a sex but just proud of their chest, it's no problem. Because they don't care what man think about them. They don't care with man horny thinks. Because do sex is not their purpose.

And about work, it's really disturb them. You don't think what will happen with their job if you force all women without exception wear modesty dress. What will happen with fashion model that very need to wear dress which shows their sexy body? This is not justice for them. You think that they must wear modest dress whereas just little part of people that interest with this and more? They want models who shows their body. This is their right to choose. So it's very clearly that modesty in dress be outdated in society especially.
Debate Round No. 1
lulud099

Con

Modesty is outdated because women need the right to freedom in their clothing. We have gone from a society were you had to dress modestly and fast forward to day... 2014 and women should have the right to express themselves in any way they like because they want too. Men as well choose to dress in certain ways because thats the way they want to express themselves.
Rizkaa

Pro

well, so it's clearly wrong about what you said in 1st round "Modesty can never be outdated in society and if it was then women would be seen as sexual objects and nothing more."
And I think, now con already agree that Modesty is outdated. And yeah, because women need the right to freedom in their clothing.
Debate Round No. 2
lulud099

Con

Good point over there
But is freedom more important than security?
Rizkaa

Pro

Yes! Because you never give a prove that people who wear modesty clothes it self can safe and women never be seen as sexual objects. You never explain how it will success if women wear modesty clothes.
And you can't believe 100% because like what I said before, it's depends to their behavior. Maybe they wear modesty clothes, but their behavior is make man thinks horny it's just vain. They still make their self be seen as sexual objects. But different things will happen if women be given freedom to choose what clothes that they will wear but their attitude not make man thinks horny. The main thing is you can't say that make women be seen as sexual objects because 'modesty clothes' BUT THE TRUE IS BECAUSE THEIR ATTITUDE.
Debate Round No. 3
1 comment has been posted on this debate.
Posted by 802ogc24 2 years ago
802ogc24
Freedom of expression is cool but men think more physically then women that is why men can solve an argument by roughing it out. But women are more emotional and this is why women talk and scream and cry more often. When a man sees a women dressed immodestly his mind starts thinking about that. So when a women dresses immodestly she gives away part of herself to the males who think about her like that. It is a personal thing for women to choose to dress immodestly but I also think that girls should dress modestly so the guys who want to stay pure can.
1 votes has been placed for this debate.
Vote Placed by kbub 2 years ago
kbub
lulud099RizkaaTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:-Vote Checkmark-3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:03 
Reasons for voting decision: Con basically conceded the debate in round 3. Don't just ask a question next time, Con! Also answer it! Also, although it may be tempting to compliment your opponent, don't concede any point or agree with them on any point unless you think it would be strategic to do so (or for ethics). You basically agreed to everything in round 3 by saying "good point" instead of responding.