The Instigator
khizr
Pro (for)
Winning
5 Points
The Contender
Ash_RationalTheist
Con (against)
Losing
0 Points

Mohammed (PBUH) the greatest man to walk the earth

Do you like this debate?NoYes-1
Add this debate to Google Add this debate to Delicious Add this debate to FaceBook Add this debate to Digg  
Post Voting Period
The voting period for this debate has ended.
after 2 votes the winner is...
khizr
Voting Style: Open Point System: 7 Point
Started: 8/31/2014 Category: Religion
Updated: 2 years ago Status: Post Voting Period
Viewed: 1,810 times Debate No: 61110
Debate Rounds (3)
Comments (9)
Votes (2)

 

khizr

Pro

I am going to argue that Mohammed (PBUH) was the greatest man to walk the earth.

Greatest meaning : of an extent, amount, or intensity considerably above average.

round 1 acceptance
round 2 argument
round 3 rebuttal
Ash_RationalTheist

Con

I'll refute my opponent's arguments regarding Mohammed to be the greatest ever.

I now ask Pro to present his arguments

Hoping for an interesting debate!
Debate Round No. 1
khizr

Pro

Mohammad (PBUH) is certainly the greatest man to walk the earth. There are about 1.5 billion muslim in the world, that makes 23% of the worlds population. Do you know of any other man in the history of man kind who had such great following. His followers are spread in almost every part of the world. Of course there are other great leaders, but a century later people hardly remember them, let alone after 1400 years. Don't you see, it's not normal for anyone to be remembered the way Mohammed(PBUH) is remembered or followed the way he is followed. Mohammed(PBUH) used to open his fast with dates, even now muslims open their fast with dates because he used to do so. Mohammed (PBUH) said not to eat meat if its slaughtered without taking the name of Allah, that is the reason you can find meat on which halal is printed or even fast food chain where halal is written, otherwise the muslims won't buy it. Mohammed(PBUH) said do not take interest, that is the reason Islamic banking system are coming up. When muslims say Mohammed we add ( peace and blessing be upon him).
Mohammed(PBUH) is the one who said "The best of you are those who are best to the women" in times when women were treated worse then animals.
Of course there are some people who kill in the name of Mohammed(PBUH), but that is there fault, they have to be punished for that because Mohammed(PBUH) did not teach this. There are many other great islamic scholars who try to convince people that, what they are following is wrong through reason and logic such as Zakir Naik, he is not killing anyone.
So look at the big picture and don't be narrow minded. People kill in the name of christianity, hinduism. In such large communities there are a group of bad people.
Bad people are remembered as bad and people do not follow their footsteps, such as Adolf Hitler.
Of course Jesus(PBUH) has a larger following, but his followers believe that he is god or son of god.
A book written by Michael H Hart known as The 100, which talks about the 100 most influential people in the history of mankind, he gives the first position to Mohammed(PBUH) as the most influential person in the history of mankind.

http://wikiislam.net...
http://www.usislam.org...
Ash_RationalTheist

Con

Refuting Pro...Round #2 here we go!

Pro says "There are about 1.5 billion muslim in the world, that makes 23% of the worlds population. Do you know of any other man in the history of man kind who had such great following. His followers are spread in almost every part of the world. Of course there are other great leaders, but a century later people hardly remember them, let alone after 1400 years. Don't you see, it's not normal for anyone to be remembered the way Mohammed(PBUH) is remembered or followed the way he is followed."

My Response:
Yes there's one more man in history who has greater followers than good ole Mohammed, its Jesus Christ.

If number of people was the only criteria in all cases, Harvard University would not have so less students as compared to say Mumbai University!! but that doesn"t mean Mumbai University has higher knowledge than Harvard, or does it??
Quality alone matters, Quantity doesn't....And speaking of quality, we all can see there even infighting between different cults within Islam, what to speak of being in PEACE with other world religions?
And if they are so sure that Islam is the only truest religion, what are they afraid of that they don"t even give freedom to allow people to take up religion as per their free will??

Pro says "Mohammed(PBUH) used to open his fast with dates, even now muslims open their fast with dates because he used to do so. Mohammed (PBUH) said not to eat meat if its slaughtered without taking the name of Allah, that is the reason you can find meat on which halal is printed or even fast food chain where halal is written, otherwise the muslims won't buy it. Mohammed(PBUH) said do not take interest, that is the reason Islamic banking system are coming up. When muslims say Mohammed we add ( peace and blessing be upon him)."

My Response "Every pious follower of all religions follow what their respective founders have said. You know the Jains, they live such an austere life. Since you're giving the positives, let me give you some negatives too.
Mohammed created an unjust social system.. Like Creating a social division between Muslims and non-muslims (kaffirs) ...And Quran speaks about fighting kaffirs.
Imposing jizya (tax) on kaffirs.

Jesus preached, "Love thy neighbour"....Mohammed preached "Fight the kaffirs"....Does this make you think Mohammed is greatest?

Pro says "Mohammed(PBUH) is the one who said "The best of you are those who are best to the women" in times when women were treated worse then animals."

My Response: Yes sir...that's how fallen Arabia was during that age. Mohammed did a good job of reforming it but the side effects of his reformation is an impending disaster to the world called Terrorism.
Now speaking of reformation, there've been many great reformers like Lord Jesus (against Jewish laws), Lord Krishna (his achievements are innumberable), Lord Buddha (preached Non-Violence and enlightenment) etc. and many more...The teachings of these men had really good effect on the world and not as much ill effects as Mohammed's teachings.

Pro says "So look at the big picture and don't be narrow minded. People kill in the name of christianity, hinduism. In such large communities there are a group of bad people.
Bad people are remembered as bad and people do not follow their footsteps, such as Adolf Hitler.
Of course Jesus(PBUH) has a larger following, but his followers believe that he is god or son of god.
A book written by Michael H Hart known as The 100, which talks about the 100 most influential people in the history of mankind, he gives the first position to Mohammed(PBUH) as the most influential person in the history of mankind."

My Response:
I won't go in favour of any religion which doesn't promote tolerance.
Islam has destroyed all traditional faiths, peaceful religious practices, harmony, peace, coexistence, and higher transcendental learning. Omar the cruel disciple of Mohammad has said, "burn all libraries in the world, everything is in the Koran". The murderous converted Muslims have burned all libraries in Alexandria, Egypt, Persia, Syria including the world"s largest University and libraries in Nalanda and Takshasila. Original; ethical concepts, peaceful living, harmony, religious tolerance have been destroyed by force, Empathy, love, morality and harmony among people and Islamic Mullahs have been twisted morality and peaceful living into Jihad and hatred.

MUSLIM LOGIC

They claim that Quran is the only valid scripture on Earth. This is similar to the philosophy which prompted a Muslim general to burn down the library of Alexandria long ago, which housed an immense treasure house of ancient knowledge. He allegedly reasoned, "If these books merely restate what is in the Koran, then they are unnecessary. If they say something other than what is in the Koran, then they are pernicious. Since all these books will either say something that is already in the Koran, or they will say something that is not in the Koran, then this means that all of these books are either unnecessary or pernicious. Therefore, they should be destroyed." This type of "reasoning" is a type of philosophic fallacy in which one does not consider the other alternatives available. This is a type of "either this or that" mentality, viewing all problems in black-or-white terms, while ignoring the many shades of grey in between.

The System which Mohammed invented creates division in society based on beliefs and practices and hence cannot bring in peace, as we're witnessing is causing havoc.

Food for thought

this is the example of sexual urge of PROPHET OF ISLAM""". then what can u expect from their followers Volume 1, Book 6, Number 299:

Narrated "Abdur-Rahman bin Al-Aswad:

(on the authority of his father) "Aisha said: "Whenever Allah"s Apostle wanted to fondle anyone of us during her periods (menses), he used to order her to put on an Izar and start fondling her." "Aisha added, "None of you could control his sexual desires as the Prophet could." SAHIH AL BUKHARi

From the Above, its clear that Mohammed didn't even attain self mastery whereas great masters Buddha, Jesus etc. were fully self-controlled beings and are better contenders for being called GREATEST!

Mohammed is not the greatest ( i agree Pro's love for his Spiritual Teacher makes him say 'Mohammed is Greatest' but his appeal to pity won't work here since its DDO.)

Waiting for Round #3...Go for it PRO!

Sources:
http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://www.hinduterminal.org...
Debate Round No. 2
khizr

Pro

First thing you need to do is to read carefully.

I told round 2 for your argument why he is not the greatest man on earth.
you made it a rebuttal round .

You said:

Narrated "Abdur-Rahman bin Al-Aswad:

(." "Aisha added, "None of you could control his sexual desires as the Prophet could." SAHIH AL BUKHARi

From the Above, its clear that Mohammed didn't even attain self mastery whereas great masters Buddha, Jesus etc. were fully self-controlled beings and are better contenders for being called GREATEST!

My reply:

Please please please read carefully, you are so ignorant.
The sentence means that non of the people can control their sexual desires better then he can, which means he had a lot of self control.

"Aisha added, "None of you could control his sexual desires as the Prophet could." SAHIH AL BUKHARi

Here" his" is being referred to the other people, not the prophet.

In some narration you may find Aisha was married at 9 but its mostly wrong, there are other narrations where it says she was married at 17 .

You said:
Yes there's one more man in history who has greater followers than good ole Mohammed, its Jesus Christ.

My reply:
Please read carefully, I already mentioned that in round 2, The followers of Jesus (PBUH) believe that he is god or son of god, they would not follow him, if they knew he was not son of god. So how can you compare god or son of god with a human being right.
By the way when it comes to quality, muslims win.

In the bible Jesus says that a women should cover her hair or else it should be shaved off, you will find muslims doing that.

For if a woman does not cover her head, she might as well have her hair cut off; but if it is a disgrace for a woman to have her hair cut off or her head shaved, then she should cover her head.(1 Corinthians 11:6)

bible says do not drink alcohol or eat pork, muslims do that, majority of them unlike in christianity.

You said :
Quality alone matters, Quantity doesn't...

My reply :
quality and quantity both matters, and i gave examples for both in round 2, perhaps you did not read carefully.

You said :
Quality alone matters, Quantity doesn't....And speaking of quality, we all can see there even infighting between different cults within Islam, what to speak of being in PEACE with other world religions?

My reply:
Yes there are some infighting between different cults within Islam, so is the case with others major religion in the world.
In such large communities like this there are some bad people, I already told that in round 2, so read carefully. I will it elaborate for you.

http://en.wikipedia.org...

Even in hinduism there are internal conflicts, and how often do you keep hearing how the hindu mobs kill and burn the houses of poor muslims in india, don't deny its true.
Well they are bad hindus i guess, it is a similar case when it comes to muslims killing hindus and christians in Pakistan and and some other countries. They are bad muslims.

http://en.wikipedia.org...

Everyone believes that what they are following is right, that is the reason they are following it. yes we muslims allow you to follow what ever religion you want to follow in peace.

Con says:
Mohammed created an unjust social system.. Like Creating a social division between Muslims and non-muslims (kaffirs) ...And Quran speaks about fighting kaffirs.
Imposing jizya (tax) on kaffirs.

My reply:
You lack the basic teachings of islam.
The word kaffir means to hide somthing or to conceal it.
Kaffir is usually translated as unbelievers. kaffir does not refer to non muslims. It was used for people who knew the truth but still denied it because of arrogance and ego. I don't want to go into detail, if you want to know tell me, i will explain later.

http://www.cpsglobal.org...
http://www.islamicvoice.com...

You said:
Jesus preached, "Love thy neighbour"....Mohammed preached "Fight the kaffirs"....Does this make you think Mohammed is greatest?

My reply:
Mohammed may peace be upon said fight kaffirs to defend themselves, he said that under certain circumstances.
The quran did not come down as a whole, but certain verses from it came down at different times over the course of 23 years
http://www.islam-guide.com...

Mohammed said treat your neighbour nicely.
And be good to the neighbour who is your relative and to the neighbour who is not a relative . . . (Qur'an, 4:36)

con says:
that's how fallen Arabia was during that age. Mohammed did a good job of reforming it but the side effects of his reformation is an impending disaster to the world called Terrorism.
Now speaking of reformation, there've been many great reformers like Lord Jesus (against Jewish laws), Lord Krishna (his achievements are innumberable), Lord Buddha (preached Non-Violence and enlightenment) etc. and many more...

My reply:
yes, sure Arabia was fallen but he reformed it and he demotivated terrorism.
I already told that there are some bad people in all communities. read carefully.

" If anyone slew a person unless it be for murder or for spreading mischief in the land it would be as if he slew the whole humanity: and if anyone saved a life it would be as if he saved the life of the whole humanity." (Al-Qur'an 5:32)

http://www.loonwatch.com...
http://www.aboutjihad.com...

ya sure, krishna and buddha must have been great reformers, but mohammed(PBUH) was the best of them.

Con says:
I won't go in favour of any religion which doesn't promote tolerance.
Islam has destroyed all traditional faiths, peaceful religious practices, harmony, peace, coexistence, and higher transcendental learning. Omar the cruel disciple of Mohammad has said, "burn all libraries in the world, everything is in the Koran".

MY reply:
Islam does promote tolerance.
No Umar may peace be upon him did not do that, where did you buy that from.
your sources of knowledge are inauthentic.

Con says:
MUSLIM LOGIC

They claim that Quran is the only valid scripture on Earth. This is similar to the philosophy which prompted a Muslim general to burn down the library of Alexandria long ago, which housed an immense treasure house of ancient knowledge. He allegedly reasoned, "If these books merely restate what is in the.......

My reply:

No, that is not muslim logic, I am a muslim that is not how i think, or any other muslim would.
http://www.islamreligion.com...

The system Mohmmed( PBUH) created promotes peace.

I will also advice you not to take anything from hadees as they were composed 200 years after the prophets death, so they are prone to mistakes, and please read carefully.

I already answered most of the commonly raised issues in round 2 but you did not pay heed i guess, and raised those issues again.
Ash_RationalTheist

Con

Ash_RationalTheist forfeited this round.
Debate Round No. 3
9 comments have been posted on this debate. Showing 1 through 9 records.
Posted by umairsaeed 2 years ago
umairsaeed
I disagree with pros comment about hadith but I believe that is beyond the scope of this discussion. Dont make it pakistan india debate :)

@leroy RIP logic.
Posted by Vajrasattva-LeRoy 2 years ago
Vajrasattva-LeRoy
Islam, by definition, means submission to the will of God.
There is no such Religion as submission to the will of God.
Islam isn't a Religion.

People have been Refusing to submit all along.
Islam has to be False.
Posted by umairsaeed 2 years ago
umairsaeed
The con guy has baseless arguments, distorted history and preposterous contentions. Muhammad is the only man on earth whose every detail is followed inch perfect, can you say that about jesus (may allah bless him). The way Muhammad walks, dresses, talks, eats, sleeps, man every detail is copied with devotion. Man I am only enraged by your ignorance not your comments. Go look up the lady dragged on the streets of alexandria in the name of christ. Specify umar 1 or umar 2. Both are regarded as the greatest just people in the world in the eyes of muslims and nonmuslims alike. Be specific and I will blow ur cobwebs away. Do you even know single muslim city holded 400,000 books in one library out of 79 libraries in the city. And that is just one city in the entire kingdom of three continents. Entire europe hardly 1600. Non muslims did pay some extra tax muslims were bound for almsgiving. Seperate christian courts, renovation of churches (minus one stupid incident), advisory roles to christians and jews. Muslims gave you banks, hospitals (mental) cheques, sciences, algorithms, etcccc. speak of sects do u really think u r get any cover for safety in this argument. Read how muslims protected the ancient greek,roman works and embellished them with their intellect to be used by todays europe. Read some objective history book of western authors. If I compare that to spanish incubation, treatment of jews even before that, rule of churchs theocracy. Decent enough rights for women in arabia? Thats it. Do u even know right to divorce, right to own property, right in inheritence, right to take money from her husband to feed his child, right to spend her own income entirely on helf on top of the share in income from her husband etccc were given to a muslim women 1200 years before europe could even think of that. I can go on and on. I dont abhor your ignorance but with the pontification u put across your shallow arguments is hedious. Forgive me for any offence. May God bless you
Posted by POPOO5560 2 years ago
POPOO5560
khizr you spoken the truth! :D
http://awesomecommentphotos.files.wordpress.com...
Posted by POPOO5560 2 years ago
POPOO5560
cheyennebodie lol "I never see Christians strapping bombs on their children and blowing up other peoples children in the name of Jesus."

so you forget 2000 years of dark ages and bloody not compare it to history of Islam :)
Posted by khizr 2 years ago
khizr
cheyennebodie I have seen Christians strapping bombs on their children and blowing up other peoples children in the name of Jesus.

http://en.wikipedia.org...
http://www.truthbeknown.com...

Too much to go throw isn't it, well i guess they were bad christians, because Jesus (PBUH) did not teach this.
Same goes for people killed in the name of Mohammed (PBUH)

We muslims don't believe that Jesus died on the cross, it was someone else in his place who was made to look like him. Nor did Jesus choose to die for your sins because he can't, you have to account for what you do.
We do believe that he one among the greatest prophets, but he does not come near Mohammed (PBUH) in knowledge and nobility.
Posted by cheyennebodie 2 years ago
cheyennebodie
I never see Christians strapping bombs on their children and blowing up other peoples children in the name of Jesus.We give people the right to make that decision.Jesus healed the sick, cast out devils,taught prosperity. Jesus died and so did mohammad. But that is where they parted company.I will follow a man raised from the dead ovwer a man who died and stayed dead. Any clear thinking person would do the same.
Posted by khizr 2 years ago
khizr
Most christian belief Jesus (PBUH) to be son of god and Mohammed (PBUH) as a normal man....then how can they both be compared ?
Posted by NiamC 2 years ago
NiamC
To make this more interesting, you should change the title to:
Resolved: Mohammed (PBUH) vs. Jesus.H.Christ
2 votes have been placed for this debate. Showing 1 through 2 records.
Vote Placed by bladerunner060 2 years ago
bladerunner060
khizrAsh_RationalTheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Agreed with after the debate:--Vote Checkmark0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:Vote Checkmark--3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:40 
Reasons for voting decision: I found Pro's case to be bad. Unfortunately for Con, his case was worse overall (though he had a few good points), and he ignored rules and forfeited his final round. As such, arguments and conduct to Pro. As always, happy to clarify this RFD.
Vote Placed by TrasguTravieso 2 years ago
TrasguTravieso
khizrAsh_RationalTheistTied
Agreed with before the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Agreed with after the debate:-Vote Checkmark-0 points
Who had better conduct:Vote Checkmark--1 point
Had better spelling and grammar:--Vote Checkmark1 point
Made more convincing arguments:--Vote Checkmark3 points
Used the most reliable sources:--Vote Checkmark2 points
Total points awarded:10 
Reasons for voting decision: Conduct -FF. The argument essentially came down to saying that Mohamet was the greatest man in history because Mohammedans think he was. This non sequitur does not fulfill BoP. Con, for his part fails to address this or any other point, choosing instead to go on unrelated tangents and explaining why he would never join Mohammedanism. No points.